Trivia Questions On NHL: New York Rangers! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,223,005
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 304

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Questions On NHL: New York Rangers! Quiz - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which NHL team did the future New York Ranger Ab DeMarco first play with?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh Pirates

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Montreal Canadiens

    Correct Answer
    B. Chicago Blackhawks
    Explanation
    Ab DeMarco first played with the Chicago Blackhawks.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which WHA team did former New York Ranger Andy Bathgate play one season with?

    • A.

      Vancouver Blazers

    • B.

      Indianapolis Racers

    • C.

      San Diego Mariners

    • D.

      Houston Aeros

    Correct Answer
    A. Vancouver Blazers
    Explanation
    Andy Bathgate played one season with the Vancouver Blazers.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What team traded John Ogrdonick to the New York Rangers in 1987?

    • A.

      St. Louis Blues

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Quebec Nordiques

    Correct Answer
    D. Quebec Nordiques
    Explanation
    The correct answer is the Quebec Nordiques. In 1987, the Quebec Nordiques traded John Ogrodnick to the New York Rangers.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many seasons did Frank Boucher coach the New York Rangers?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    D. 11
    Explanation
    Frank Boucher coached the New York Rangers for 11 seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many players on the 1941-42 New York Rangers had 10 or more assists?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
    Explanation
    In the 1941-42 season, the New York Rangers had a total of 12 players who had 10 or more assists. This means that these 12 players were able to assist their teammates in scoring goals at least 10 times throughout the season.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What player did the New York Rangers get when they traded away Earl Seibert in 1936?

    • A.

      Howie Morenz

    • B.

      Babe Pratt

    • C.

      Art Coulter

    • D.

      Mush March

    Correct Answer
    C. Art Coulter
    Explanation
    When the New York Rangers traded away Earl Seibert in 1936, they acquired Art Coulter.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Former New York Ranger Lynn Patrick last coached in the NHL with which team?

    • A.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      St. Louis Blues

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    C. St. Louis Blues
    Explanation
    Lynn Patrick, a former New York Ranger, last coached in the NHL with the St. Louis Blues.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many players had 10 or more goals with the 1935-36 New York Rangers?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Eight

    • C.

      Nine

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    A. Four
    Explanation
    In the 1935-36 season, the New York Rangers had a total of four players who scored 10 or more goals.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what year did goalie Gump Worsley have his greatest number of wins as a New York Ranger?

    • A.

      1958-59

    • B.

      1955-56

    • C.

      1953-54

    • D.

      1961-62

    Correct Answer
    B. 1955-56
    Explanation
    In the year 1955-56, goalie Gump Worsley had his greatest number of wins as a New York Ranger.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Besides the Detroit Red Wings, who did the New York Rangers beat in the 1933 Stanley Cup Playoffs?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      Montreal Maroons

    Correct Answer
    A. Montreal Canadiens
    Explanation
    In the 1933 Stanley Cup Playoffs, the New York Rangers beat the Montreal Canadiens.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which team did New York Ranger Hal Winkler shut out in his debut?

    • A.

      Montreal Maroons

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    A. Montreal Maroons
    Explanation
    Hal Winkler shut out the Montreal Maroons in his debut game for the New York Rangers.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What award did New York Ranger Chuck Rayner win after the 1949-50 season?

    • A.

      Hart Memorial Trophy

    • B.

      Vezina Trophy

    • C.

      Lady Byng Memorial Trophy

    • D.

      Calder Memorial Trophy

    Correct Answer
    A. Hart Memorial Trophy
    Explanation
    Chuck Rayner won the Hart Memorial Trophy after the 1949-50 season. The Hart Memorial Trophy is awarded annually to the player judged to be the most valuable to his team in the National Hockey League (NHL) regular season. Rayner's outstanding performance during that season led to him being recognized as the most valuable player in the league.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which NHL team did former New York Rangers goalie John Vanbiesbrouck end his career with?

    • A.

      San Jose Sharks

    • B.

      New Jersey Devils

    • C.

      Minnesota Wild

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    B. New Jersey Devils
    Explanation
    John Vanbiesbrouck ended his career with the New Jersey Devils.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How many times was New York Ranger Bill Cook the NHL leader in goals scored?

    • A.

      Once

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    C. Three
    Explanation
    Bill Cook was the NHL leader in goals scored three times.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which team did future New York Ranger Carol Vadnais start his NHL career with?

    • A.

      Oakland Seals

    • B.

      New York Islanders

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Detroit Red Wings

    Correct Answer
    C. Montreal Canadiens
    Explanation
    Carol Vadnais started his NHL career with the Montreal Canadiens.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.