Science Fiction Literature Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,068,904
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 230

SettingsSettingsSettings
Science Glossary Quizzes & Trivia

This is a fun quiz for science fiction literature. Take this quiz and have a good time!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    "Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep" takes place at the end of which war?

    • A.

      World War Terminus

    • B.

      The Chocolate War

    • C.

      The American Revolution

    • D.

      The War Of The Roses

    Correct Answer
    A. World War Terminus
  • 2. 

    Which alien race mined Earth for its resources in "Battlefield Earth"?

    • A.

      The Vulcans

    • B.

      The Psychlos

    • C.

      The Ferengi

    • D.

      The Eloi

    Correct Answer
    B. The Psychlos
  • 3. 

    Which creatures took over as Earth's rulers in "Childhood's End"?

    • A.

      The Overlords

    • B.

      The Pilgrims

    • C.

      The Elders

    • D.

      The Rulers

    Correct Answer
    A. The Overlords
  • 4. 

    In what European city does "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde" take place?

    • A.

      Venice

    • B.

      Paris

    • C.

      Athens

    • D.

      London

    Correct Answer
    D. London
  • 5. 

    Who was the sole beneficiary of Dr. Henry Jekyll's will in "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde"?

    • A.

      Edward Hyde

    • B.

      Luke Skywalker

    • C.

      Jay Gatsby

    • D.

      Alan Grant

    Correct Answer
    A. Edward Hyde
  • 6. 

    In the novel of the same name, who was the owner of Jurassic Park?

    • A.

      George Frankenstein

    • B.

      Bruce Wayne

    • C.

      John Hammond

    • D.

      Thomas Fisher

    Correct Answer
    C. John Hammond
  • 7. 

    Which character in "The Hobbit" can best be described as a "good wizard"?

    • A.

      Pippin

    • B.

      Gandalf

    • C.

      Sauron

    • D.

      Gollum

    Correct Answer
    B. Gandalf
  • 8. 

    The arrival of which character marks the start of "A Wrinkle in Time"?

    • A.

      Pippi Longstocking

    • B.

      Mrs. Whatsit

    • C.

      Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle

    • D.

      Mrs. Cooper

    Correct Answer
    B. Mrs. Whatsit
  • 9. 

    What type of scientist is "Jurassic Park" character Dr. Alan Grant?

    • A.

      Geologist

    • B.

      Paleontologist

    • C.

      Geneticist

    • D.

      Physicist

    Correct Answer
    B. Paleontologist
  • 10. 

    By what name is the "wrinkle in space and time" known as in "A Wrinkle in Time"?

    • A.

      Tesseract

    • B.

      Duoprism

    • C.

      Quaternion

    • D.

      Hypercone

    Correct Answer
    A. Tesseract
  • 11. 

    "Watchmen" character Jon Osterman is better known by what alias?

    • A.

      Dr. Evil

    • B.

      Dr. O

    • C.

      Dr. Spock

    • D.

      Dr. Manhattan

    Correct Answer
    D. Dr. Manhattan
  • 12. 

    In "Watchmen", what was the name of the 1939 crime fighting alliance?

    • A.

      The Redcoats

    • B.

      The Minutemen

    • C.

      The Goonies

    • D.

      The Clockstoppers

    Correct Answer
    B. The Minutemen
  • 13. 

    What conflict served played a role in the plot of "Starship Troopers"?

    • A.

      The Cold War

    • B.

      The Bug War

    • C.

      World War Terminus

    • D.

      The Machine War

    Correct Answer
    B. The Bug War
  • 14. 

    "Starship Troopers" protagonist Juan-Rico was born in which country?

    • A.

      France

    • B.

      The Congo

    • C.

      Iceland

    • D.

      The Philippines

    Correct Answer
    D. The Philippines
  • 15. 

    Which creatures in "The Time Machine" are described as white and ape-like?

    • A.

      The Locksteps

    • B.

      The Morlocks

    • C.

      The Dreadlocks

    • D.

      The Warlocks

    Correct Answer
    B. The Morlocks
  • 16. 

    In "The Time Machine" who were the people the Time Traveler encountered in 802,701AD?

    • A.

      The Death Eaters

    • B.

      The Ferengi

    • C.

      The Wookies

    • D.

      The Eloi

    Correct Answer
    D. The Eloi
  • 17. 

    In "Contact", astrophysicist Eleanor Arroway works on what project?

    • A.

      SETI

    • B.

      PETI

    • C.

      YETTI

    • D.

      CONFETTI

    Correct Answer
    A. SETI
  • 18. 

    How long did the space ambassadors claim to be away from Earth in "Contact"?

    • A.

      18 Hours

    • B.

      365 Days

    • C.

      100 Years

    • D.

      20 Seconds

    Correct Answer
    A. 18 Hours

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.