Multiple Choice Questions On Metric Measures For Grade 5

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Themes
T
Themes
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 410 | Total Attempts: 808,424
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,033

SettingsSettingsSettings
Multiple Choice Questions On Metric Measures For Grade 5 - Quiz

If you're looking for multiple-choice questions based on metric measures for grade 5th students, you are at the right place. The quiz below consists of mathematics measurements questions and answers that will help students practice metric system questions. The metric system is a unit of measurement to calculate an object's mass, distance, and volume. Do you know how many centimeters are there in one meter? Give this quiz a try and learn many interesting things. Good luck, buddy!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    1m=______cm.

    • A.

      1000

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      10000

    Correct Answer
    C. 100
    Explanation
    One meter is equal to 100 centimeters.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    7400cm=_____m

    • A.

      740

    • B.

      74

    • C.

      7400

    • D.

      740000

    Correct Answer
    B. 74
    Explanation
    To convert cm to m, we divide the number of cm by 100. In this case, 7400 cm divided by 100 equals 74 m.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    6m50cm=_____cm.

    • A.

      6050

    • B.

      650

    • C.

      6500

    • D.

      60500

    Correct Answer
    B. 650
    Explanation
    The given question asks for the conversion of 6 meters and 50 centimeters into centimeters. To convert meters to centimeters, we multiply the value by 100. Therefore, 6 meters is equal to 600 centimeters. Adding the 50 centimeters to this, we get a total of 650 centimeters. So, the correct answer is 650.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    40mm=______cm.

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      500

    • C.

      5000

    • D.

      50000

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4 because to convert millimeters to centimeters, we divide the value by 10. In this case, 40mm divided by 10 equals 4cm.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    26m=______cm.

    • A.

      206

    • B.

      260

    • C.

      2600

    • D.

      26000

    Correct Answer
    C. 2600
    Explanation
    To convert meters to centimeters, we need to multiply the given value by 100 since there are 100 centimeters in a meter. Therefore, 26 meters would be equal to 2600 centimeters.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    1mile=______Kilometre

    • A.

      1.5

    • B.

      1.9

    • C.

      1.8

    • D.

      1.6

    Correct Answer
    D. 1.6
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1.6 because there are 1.6 kilometers in one mile.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    9km=______m

    • A.

      90

    • B.

      900

    • C.

      9000

    • D.

      90000

    Correct Answer
    C. 9000
    Explanation
    To convert kilometers to meters, we need to multiply the given value by 1000. Therefore, 9 kilometers is equal to 9000 meters.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    5000m=______km.

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      500

    • D.

      50000

    Correct Answer
    A. 5
    Explanation
    To convert meters to kilometers, we divide the number of meters by 1000. In this case, 5000 meters divided by 1000 equals 5 kilometers.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    200cm+400cm=______cm.

    • A.

      500

    • B.

      700

    • C.

      800

    • D.

      600

    Correct Answer
    D. 600
    Explanation
    The given question asks for the sum of 200cm and 400cm. When we add these two values together, we get a total of 600cm.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    1km=______m.

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      1000

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      10000

    Correct Answer
    B. 1000
    Explanation
    The conversion factor between kilometers and meters is 1000. This means that 1 kilometer is equal to 1000 meters.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 29, 2022
    Quiz Created by
    Themes
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.