Trivia On Popular Music: Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,150,655
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 153

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia On Popular Music: Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Time Passages" in 1979?

    • A.

      Shirelles

    • B.

      Nu Shooz

    • C.

      Vanessa Willlams/Brian McKnight

    • D.

      Al Stewart

    Correct Answer
    D. Al Stewart
    Explanation
    Al Stewart recorded the hit single "Time Passages" in 1979.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Somewhere In The Night" in 1979?

    • A.

      Sandpipers

    • B.

      Michael Bolton

    • C.

      Al Green

    • D.

      Barry Manilow

    Correct Answer
    D. Barry Manilow
    Explanation
    Barry Manilow recorded the hit single "Somewhere In The Night" in 1979.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who recorded the hit single "I Do Love You" in 1979?

    • A.

      Gerardo

    • B.

      G.Q.

    • C.

      TLC

    • D.

      Brenton Wood

    Correct Answer
    B. G.Q.
    Explanation
    G.Q. recorded the hit single "I Do Love You" in 1979.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Coming Up" in 1980?

    • A.

      Joey Dee & The Starlighters

    • B.

      Dixie Cups

    • C.

      Tommy Roe

    • D.

      Paul McCartney

    Correct Answer
    D. Paul McCartney
    Explanation
    Paul McCartney recorded the hit single "Coming Up" in 1980. He released it as a solo artist and it became one of his most successful songs. McCartney is a renowned musician and former member of the Beatles, making him a well-known and respected figure in the music industry.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Please Don't Go" in 1980?

    • A.

      K.C. & The Sunshine Band

    • B.

      Lionel Richie

    • C.

      Skee-Lo

    • D.

      Samantha Fox

    Correct Answer
    A. K.C. & The Sunshine Band
    Explanation
    K.C. & The Sunshine Band recorded the hit single "Please Don't Go" in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Yes, I'm Ready" in 1980?

    • A.

      Starship

    • B.

      Betty Wright

    • C.

      Teri De Sario With K.C

    • D.

      Celine Dion

    Correct Answer
    C. Teri De Sario With K.C
    Explanation
    Teri De Sario with K.C recorded the hit single "Yes, I'm Ready" in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who recorded the hit single "This Is It" in 1980?

    • A.

      Kenny Loggins

    • B.

      Johnny Cash

    • C.

      U2

    • D.

      Destiny's Child

    Correct Answer
    A. Kenny Loggins
    Explanation
    Kenny Loggins recorded the hit single "This Is It" in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who recorded the hit single "More Love" in 1980?

    • A.

      Neil Diamond

    • B.

      Kim Carnes

    • C.

      Christie

    • D.

      Michael Jackson

    Correct Answer
    B. Kim Carnes
    Explanation
    Kim Carnes recorded the hit single "More Love" in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who recorded the hit single "You're Only Lonely" in 1980?

    • A.

      Gerald Levert

    • B.

      J.D. Souther

    • C.

      Daniel Boone

    • D.

      Richard Marx

    Correct Answer
    B. J.D. Souther
    Explanation
    J.D. Souther recorded the hit single "You're Only Lonely" in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Let Me Love You Tonight" in 1980?

    • A.

      Moody Blues

    • B.

      Four Tops

    • C.

      Dream

    • D.

      Pure Prairie League

    Correct Answer
    D. Pure Prairie League
    Explanation
    Pure Prairie League recorded the hit single "Let Me Love You Tonight" in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Should've Never Let You Go" in 1980?

    • A.

      Neil Sedaka & Dara Sedaka

    • B.

      Barry White

    • C.

      Sergio Mendes & Brash '68

    • D.

      Bob Moore

    Correct Answer
    A. Neil Sedaka & Dara Sedaka
    Explanation
    Neil Sedaka and Dara Sedaka recorded the hit single "Should've Never Let You Go" in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Crying" in 1981?

    • A.

      Mountain

    • B.

      Jan & Dean

    • C.

      Al Wilson

    • D.

      Don McLean

    Correct Answer
    D. Don McLean
    Explanation
    Don McLean recorded the hit single "Crying" in 1981.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who recorded the hit single "I Don't Need You" in 1981?

    • A.

      Wilson Pickett

    • B.

      Cece Peniston

    • C.

      Ohio Players

    • D.

      Kenny Rogers

    Correct Answer
    D. Kenny Rogers
    Explanation
    Kenny Rogers recorded the hit single "I Don't Need You" in 1981.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Someone's Knockin'" in 1981?

    • A.

      Extreme

    • B.

      Nine Days

    • C.

      Richard Marx

    • D.

      Terri Gibbs

    Correct Answer
    D. Terri Gibbs
    Explanation
    Terri Gibbs recorded the hit single "Someone's Knockin'" in 1981.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Together" in 1981?

    • A.

      Brandy

    • B.

      Tierra

    • C.

      U2

    • D.

      Tevin Campbell

    Correct Answer
    B. Tierra
    Explanation
    Tierra recorded the hit single "Together" in 1981.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.