Parts Of Speech Terminologies Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,060,830
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 150

SettingsSettingsSettings
Parts Of Speech Quizzes & Trivia

How well do you know Parts Of Speech? Let’s find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What part of speech is "travesty", meaning "a grotesque imitation"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Adjective

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    A. Noun
  • 2. 

    What part of speech is "treasonable", meaning "of the nature of betrayal, treachery, or breech of allegiance"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adjective

    • D.

      Noun

    Correct Answer
    C. Adjective
  • 3. 

    What part of speech is "tremor", meaning "an involuntary trembling or shivering"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    A. Noun
  • 4. 

    What part of speech is "tremulous", meaning "characterized by quivering or unsteadiness"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adjective

    • D.

      Noun

    Correct Answer
    C. Adjective
  • 5. 

    What part of speech is "trepidation", meaning "nervous uncertainty of feeling"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adjective

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    A. Noun
  • 6. 

    What part of speech is "tribune", meaning "any champion of the rights and liberties of the people: often used as the name for a newspaper"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Noun

    Correct Answer
    D. Noun
  • 7. 

    What part of speech is "trickery", meaning "artifice"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Adverb

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    A. Noun
  • 8. 

    What part of speech is "truculence", meaning "ferocity"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    A. Noun
  • 9. 

    What part of speech is "truism", meaning "a statement so plainly true as hardly to require statement or proof"?

    • A.

      Adverb & Adjective

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    C. Noun
  • 10. 

    What part of speech is "truthful", meaning "veracious"?

    • A.

      Verb

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    B. Adjective
  • 11. 

    What part of speech is "turpitude", meaning "depravity"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    B. Noun
  • 12. 

    What part of speech is "tutelar", meaning "protective"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Adverb

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    A. Adjective
  • 13. 

    What part of speech is "typical", meaning "characteristic"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    B. Adjective
  • 14. 

    What part of speech is "typography", meaning "the arrangement of composed type, or the appearance of printed matter"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    C. Noun
  • 15. 

    What part of speech is "tyranny", meaning "absolute power arbitrarily or unjustly administrated"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adjective

    • D.

      Noun

    Correct Answer
    D. Noun
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.