Oklahoma Sooner Football Quiz - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 146

SettingsSettingsSettings
Oklahoma Sooners Football Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about Oklahoma Sooner Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In 1995, an Oklahoma player finished his career with a team record of how many sacks?

    • A.

      29 Sacks

    • B.

      31.5 Sacks

    • C.

      26.5 Sacks

    • D.

      34 Sacks

    Correct Answer
    B. 31.5 Sacks
  • 2. 

    An Oklahoma team set a record during the 1999 season with how many completions?

    • A.

      379 Completions

    • B.

      358 Completions

    • C.

      334 Completions

    • D.

      298 Completions

    Correct Answer
    B. 358 Completions
  • 3. 

    In the 2003 season, how many passing yards did Oklahoma have for a team record?

    • A.

      4109 Yards

    • B.

      4601 Yards

    • C.

      3987 Yards

    • D.

      4356 Yards

    Correct Answer
    A. 4109 Yards
  • 4. 

    In which year did an Oklahoma team first throw five interceptions in a game?

    • A.

      1969

    • B.

      1955

    • C.

      1970

    • D.

      1949

    Correct Answer
    A. 1969
  • 5. 

    How many plays did Oklahoma run during the 1972 season to set a record?

    • A.

      899 Plays

    • B.

      965 Plays

    • C.

      1041 Plays

    • D.

      1125 Plays

    Correct Answer
    C. 1041 Plays
  • 6. 

    How many times in 1999 did Oklahoma have games with five passing touchdowns?

    • A.

      Five Times

    • B.

      Three Times

    • C.

      Four Times

    • D.

      Twice

    Correct Answer
    D. Twice
  • 7. 

    The 1986 Oklahoma defense set a team record by giving up only how many rushing yards?

    • A.

      11 Yards

    • B.

      2 Yards

    • C.

      -56 Yards

    • D.

      -13 Yards

    Correct Answer
    C. -56 Yards
  • 8. 

    In 2006, Oklahoma tied a team record with how many sacks in a game?

    • A.

      13 Sacks

    • B.

      10 Sacks

    • C.

      12 Sacks

    • D.

      9 Sacks

    Correct Answer
    D. 9 Sacks
  • 9. 

    In 1938, Oklahoma set a record for fewest touchdowns allowed in a season with how many?

    • A.

      6 Touchdowns

    • B.

      4 Touchdowns

    • C.

      3 Touchdowns

    • D.

      7 Touchdowns

    Correct Answer
    B. 4 Touchdowns
  • 10. 

    In 1995, an Oklahoma player set a school record for longest touchdown run with how many yards?

    • A.

      86 yards

    • B.

      96 Yards

    • C.

      90 Yards

    • D.

      89 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 96 Yards
  • 11. 

    Set in 1948, the Oklahoma record for longest punt return for a touchdown went how many yards?

    • A.

      96 Yards

    • B.

      91 Yards

    • C.

      85 Yards

    • D.

      81 Yards

    Correct Answer
    A. 96 Yards
  • 12. 

    How many yards were gained in the longest pass play in Oklahoma history in 1965?

    • A.

      90 Yards

    • B.

      95 Yards

    • C.

      83 Yards

    • D.

      80 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 95 Yards
  • 13. 

    What is written on the sign that Oklahoma players touch before entering the field for a football game?

    • A.

      Win Today

    • B.

      Play Like A Champion Today

    • C.

      Boomer Sooner

    • D.

      Where Champions Are Made

    Correct Answer
    B. Play Like A Champion Today
  • 14. 

    Which year was the first that Oklahoma played football?

    • A.

      1895

    • B.

      1912

    • C.

      1905

    • D.

      1888

    Correct Answer
    A. 1895
  • 15. 

    When Oklahoma won a conference championship in 2000, how many years had it been since that had happened?

    • A.

      15 Years

    • B.

      13 Years

    • C.

      18 Years

    • D.

      10 Years

    Correct Answer
    B. 13 Years

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.