NHL - Boston Bruins Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,149,329
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 122

SettingsSettingsSettings
Boston Bruins Quizzes & Trivia

How well do you know NHL - Boston Bruins? Let’s find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    At the start of the Boston Bruins' 2003-04 season, whose #24 was raised to the rafters of their arena?

    • A.

      Cam Neely

    • B.

      Ray Bourque

    • C.

      Bobby Orr

    • D.

      Terry O'Reilly

    Correct Answer
    D. Terry O'Reilly
  • 2. 

    What significance did the Boston Bruins bring to the NHL when they joined the League in 1924?

    • A.

      First American NHL Team

    • B.

      First NHL Team With No Head Coach

    • C.

      First NHL Team With A Female Player

    • D.

      First All Black NHL Team

    Correct Answer
    A. First American NHL Team
  • 3. 

    From which team did the Boston Bruins acquire Cam Neely?

    • A.

      Washington Capitals

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    Correct Answer
    C. Vancouver Canucks
  • 4. 

    Harry Sinden returned to coach the Boston Bruins how many times after leaving that job in 1970?

    • A.

      Never

    • B.

      Twice

    • C.

      Once

    • D.

      Three Times

    Correct Answer
    B. Twice
  • 5. 

    Whose #7 jersey was retired by the Boston Bruins on Dec. 3, 1987?

    • A.

      Bobby Orr

    • B.

      John Bucyk

    • C.

      Eddie Shore

    • D.

      Phil Esposito

    Correct Answer
    D. Phil Esposito
  • 6. 

    Who was the first Boston Bruins goaltender to be voted to an NHL All-Star team?

    • A.

      Cecil Thompson

    • B.

      Frank Brimsek

    • C.

      Gerry Cheevers

    • D.

      Pete Peeters

    Correct Answer
    A. Cecil Thompson
  • 7. 

    In how many seasons was right winger Cam Neely named an NHL first-team All-Star as a Boston Bruin?

    • A.

      Zero

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    A. Zero
  • 8. 

    What did Boston Bruins goaltender Gerry Cheevers have painted on his trademark goalie mask?

    • A.

      Bears

    • B.

      Stitches

    • C.

      Skulls

    • D.

      The Letter "B"

    Correct Answer
    B. Stitches
  • 9. 

    Boston Bruins great Phil Esposito ended his playing career with what team?

    • A.

      Boston Bruins

    • B.

      Chicago Black Hawks

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    C. New York Rangers
  • 10. 

    Where does the Boston Bruins' American Hockey League affiliate team play its home games?

    • A.

      Hartford, CT

    • B.

      Providence, RI

    • C.

      Trenton, NJ

    • D.

      Newport, RI

    Correct Answer
    B. Providence, RI
  • 11. 

    Who was the first Boston Bruin to be a player, captain, coach and general manager of that team?

    • A.

      Gerry Cheevers

    • B.

      Phil Esposito

    • C.

      Eddie Shore

    • D.

      Milt Schmidt

    Correct Answer
    D. Milt Schmidt
  • 12. 

    What is the birthplace of Boston Bruin hockey legend Bobby Orr?

    • A.

      Parry Sound, Ontario

    • B.

      Oshawa, Ontario

    • C.

      Madison, Wisconsin

    • D.

      Ottawa, Ontario

    Correct Answer
    A. Parry Sound, Ontario
  • 13. 

    Who was the Boston Bruins captain from the 1967-68 season through the 1972-73 season?

    • A.

      John Bucyk

    • B.

      Bobby Orr

    • C.

      Phil Esposito

    • D.

      Nobody

    Correct Answer
    D. Nobody
  • 14. 

    When was Boston Bruin Ray Bourque elected to the NHL Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2008

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    D. 2004
  • 15. 

    Bobby Orr wore what number jersey with the Boston Bruins?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.