NHL - Boston Bruins Trivia Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,184,646
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 404

SettingsSettingsSettings
Boston Bruins Quizzes & Trivia

Interested in some trivia on NHL - Boston Bruins? Let's get kicking


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is the AHL affiliate for the Boston Bruins?

    • A.

      Providence Bruins

    • B.

      Portland Pruins

    • C.

      Sackville Bruins

    • D.

      Cincinnati Bruins

    Correct Answer
    A. Providence Bruins
  • 2. 

    Which Boston Bruins player served as team captain from 1988 to 2000?

    • A.

      Ray Bourque

    • B.

      Jason Allison

    • C.

      Wayne Cashman

    • D.

      John Bucyk

    Correct Answer
    A. Ray Bourque
  • 3. 

    In which arena did the Boston Bruins play between the years 1928 to 1995?

    • A.

      Boston Arena

    • B.

      TD Banknorth Garden

    • C.

      Fleet Center

    • D.

      Boston Garden

    Correct Answer
    D. Boston Garden
  • 4. 

    Which part of Bobby Orr's body gave out in the 1975-76 season, ending his Boston Bruins career?

    • A.

      Back

    • B.

      Knees

    • C.

      Shoulders

    • D.

      Wrists

    Correct Answer
    B. Knees
  • 5. 

    Which Boston Bruins defenseman won the Elizabeth C. Dufresne Trophy in 1978?

    • A.

      Frank Simonetti

    • B.

      Gary Doak

    • C.

      Brad Park

    • D.

      Terry O'Reilly

    Correct Answer
    C. Brad Park
  • 6. 

    Which team did Boston Bruins legend Bobby Orr join for the 1976-77 season?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      Colorado Rockies

    • C.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    C. Chicago Blackhawks
  • 7. 

    At the start of the Boston Bruins' 2001-02 season, whose #77 was raised to the rafters of TD Banknorth Garden?

    • A.

      Cam Neely

    • B.

      Ray Bourque

    • C.

      Bobby Orr

    • D.

      Terry O'Reilly

    Correct Answer
    B. Ray Bourque
  • 8. 

    From which team did the Boston Bruins acquire Marco Sturm on November 30, 2005?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    B. San Jose Sharks
  • 9. 

    What number did Phil Esposito wear during his years with the Boston Bruins?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      44

    Correct Answer
    B. 7
  • 10. 

    Which Boston Bruin scored a hat trick in the 2006-07 NHL Young Stars game?

    • A.

      Milan Lucic

    • B.

      Blake Wheeler

    • C.

      Phil Kessel

    • D.

      Patrice Bergeron

    Correct Answer
    C. Phil Kessel
  • 11. 

    What was the Boston Bruins' record in November of 2008?

    • A.

      38477

    • B.

      37196

    • C.

      4-Aug

    • D.

      Dec-00

    Correct Answer
    B. 37196
  • 12. 

    What goaltender started the most games for the Boston Bruins in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Tim Thomas

    • B.

      Tuukka Rask

    • C.

      Manny Fernandez

    • D.

      Alex Auld

    Correct Answer
    A. Tim Thomas
  • 13. 

    In 1996, Boston Bruin Ray Bourque became the fifth player in NHL history to get how many assists?

    • A.

      800

    • B.

      500

    • C.

      1,500

    • D.

      1,000

    Correct Answer
    D. 1,000
  • 14. 

    In a 2000 NHL Vancouver-Boston game, who struck Donald Brashear in the head?

    • A.

      Darius Kasparitis

    • B.

      Jan Hlavac

    • C.

      Peter Forsberg

    • D.

      Marty McSorley

    Correct Answer
    D. Marty McSorley
  • 15. 

    What season did Jozef Stumpel lead the NHL's Boston Bruins in points and assists?

    • A.

      1991-92

    • B.

      1987-88

    • C.

      1996-97

    • D.

      1998-99

    Correct Answer
    C. 1996-97

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.