Music Glossary Exam: Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,180,132
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 136

SettingsSettingsSettings
Music Glossary Exam: Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who recorded the hit single, "We're not making love no more"?

    • A.

      Celina Dion

    • B.

      Lionel Richie

    • C.

      Joe Tex

    • D.

      Dru Hill

    Correct Answer
    D. Dru Hill
    Explanation
    Dru Hill recorded the hit single, "We're not making love no more."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who recorded the hit single "I Do" in 1998?

    • A.

      The Moody Blues

    • B.

      Lisa Loeb

    • C.

      Cars

    • D.

      Dee Dee Sharp

    Correct Answer
    B. Lisa Loeb
    Explanation
    Lisa Loeb recorded the hit single "I Do" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who recorded the hit single "All For You" in 1998?

    • A.

      Moving Pictures

    • B.

      Kenny Rogers

    • C.

      Sister Hazel

    • D.

      Michael Jackson

    Correct Answer
    C. Sister Hazel
    Explanation
    Sister Hazel recorded the hit single "All For You" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who recorded the hit single "The Mummers Dance" in 1998?

    • A.

      David Gates

    • B.

      George Harrison

    • C.

      Loreena McKennitt Quinlan

    • D.

      Boyz II Men

    Correct Answer
    C. Loreena McKennitt Quinlan
    Explanation
    Loreena McKennitt Quinlan recorded the hit single "The Mummers Dance" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who recorded the hit single "All Cried Out" in 1998?

    • A.

      Allure Featuring 112

    • B.

      Jaynetts

    • C.

      Karyn White

    • D.

      Stanley Clarke & George Duke

    Correct Answer
    A. Allure Featuring 112
    Explanation
    Allure Featuring 112 recorded the hit single "All Cried Out" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Thinkin' Bout It" in 1998?

    • A.

      George Michael

    • B.

      Starship

    • C.

      Roy Orbison

    • D.

      Gerald Levert

    Correct Answer
    D. Gerald Levert
    Explanation
    Gerald Levert recorded the hit single "Thinkin' Bout It" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Westside" in 1998?

    • A.

      Tq

    • B.

      Meco

    • C.

      Sam Cooke

    • D.

      Neil Diamond

    Correct Answer
    A. Tq
    Explanation
    Tq recorded the hit single "Westside" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who recorded the hit single "I'm Your Angel" in 1999?

    • A.

      Laura Branigan

    • B.

      R. Kelly & Celine Dion

    • C.

      Stevie Wonder

    • D.

      Heart

    Correct Answer
    B. R. Kelly & Celine Dion
    Explanation
    In 1999, the hit single "I'm Your Angel" was recorded by R. Kelly and Celine Dion.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Fortunate" in 1999?

    • A.

      Kool & The Gang

    • B.

      Partridge Family

    • C.

      Maxwell

    • D.

      Karla Bonoff

    Correct Answer
    C. Maxwell
    Explanation
    Maxwell recorded the hit single "Fortunate" in 1999.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Lately" in 1999?

    • A.

      Boys Club

    • B.

      Hollies

    • C.

      Divine

    • D.

      Bruce Springsteen

    Correct Answer
    C. Divine
    Explanation
    Divine recorded the hit single "Lately" in 1999.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who recorded the hit single "808" in 1999?

    • A.

      Apollo 100

    • B.

      Captain & Tennille

    • C.

      Blaque

    • D.

      Timmy T

    Correct Answer
    C. Blaque
    Explanation
    Blaque recorded the hit single "808" in 1999.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Sometimes" in 1999?

    • A.

      Britney Spears

    • B.

      Lenny Kravitz

    • C.

      Andy Kim

    • D.

      Pat Benatar

    Correct Answer
    A. Britney Spears
    Explanation
    Britney Spears recorded the hit single "Sometimes" in 1999.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Bring It All To Me" in 2000?

    • A.

      Bruce Channel

    • B.

      Blaque

    • C.

      Daryl Hall & John Oates

    • D.

      Sonny Charles & The Checkmates, Ltd

    Correct Answer
    B. Blaque
    Explanation
    Blaque recorded the hit single "Bring It All To Me" in 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Separated" in 2000?

    • A.

      Elo

    • B.

      Lita Ford (Duet With Ozzy Osbourne)

    • C.

      Osmonds

    • D.

      Avant

    Correct Answer
    D. Avant
    Explanation
    Avant recorded the hit single "Separated" in 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Hit' Em Up Style (Oops!)" in 2001?

    • A.

      Sheena Easton

    • B.

      Skee-Lo

    • C.

      Isley Brothers

    • D.

      Blu Cantrell

    Correct Answer
    D. Blu Cantrell
    Explanation
    Blu Cantrell recorded the hit single "Hit 'Em Up Style (Oops!)" in 2001.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 26, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 21, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.