Interesting Trivia On NHL - Philadelphia Flyers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,087,093
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
Philadelphia Flyers Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on NHL - Philadelphia Flyers


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which Philadelphia Flyers coach molded the team into the "Broad Street Bullies"?

    • A.

      Fred Shero

    • B.

      Roger Neilson

    • C.

      Terry Simpson

    • D.

      Keith Allen

    Correct Answer
    A. Fred Shero
  • 2. 

    Hiring which support person is one of Philadelphia Flyers coach Fred Shero's hockey "innovations"?

    • A.

      Team Mascot

    • B.

      Assistant Coach

    • C.

      Team Dentist

    • D.

      Team Surgeon

    Correct Answer
    B. Assistant Coach
  • 3. 

    Which trophy did Philadelphia Flyers coach Fred Shero win in 1980?

    • A.

      Lester Patrick Trophy

    • B.

      Jack Adams Award

    • C.

      Frank J. Selke Trophy

    • D.

      Conn Smythe Trophy

    Correct Answer
    A. Lester Patrick Trophy
  • 4. 

    Which team was Philadelphia Flyer Brian Propp traded to in 1990?

    • A.

      Boston Bruins

    • B.

      St. Louis Blues

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      New York Rangers

    Correct Answer
    A. Boston Bruins
  • 5. 

    Which career did Philadelphia Flyer Dave Poulin pursue before ice hockey?

    • A.

      Figure Skating

    • B.

      Soccer

    • C.

      Gymnastics

    • D.

      Basketball

    Correct Answer
    A. Figure Skating
  • 6. 

    Which trophy did Dave Poulin win during his career with the Philadelphia Flyers?

    • A.

      Vezina Trophy

    • B.

      Hart Memorial Trophy

    • C.

      Caleder Memorial Trophy

    • D.

      Frank Selke Trophy

    Correct Answer
    D. Frank Selke Trophy
  • 7. 

    How many games did Philadelphia Flyer Rick MacLeish play in the 1970's and 1980's?

    • A.

      1,100 Plus

    • B.

      800 Plus

    • C.

      1,200 Plus

    • D.

      300 Plus

    Correct Answer
    B. 800 Plus
  • 8. 

    How many times in his career did the Philadelphia Flyers' Rick MacLeish top the 30-goal mark?

    • A.

      Seven

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Ten

    Correct Answer
    A. Seven
  • 9. 

    How many goals did the Philadelphia Flyers' Rick MacLeish score in 1979-80?

    • A.

      31

    • B.

      42

    • C.

      67

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    A. 31
  • 10. 

    How many career assists did the Philadelphia Flyer Rick MacLeish have?

    • A.

      691

    • B.

      228

    • C.

      410

    • D.

      97

    Correct Answer
    C. 410
  • 11. 

    Which team is the Philadelphia Flyers' ECHL affiliate?

    • A.

      Phoenix Mustangs

    • B.

      Dayton Bombers

    • C.

      Utah Grizzlies

    • D.

      Mississippi Seawolves

    Correct Answer
    D. Mississippi Seawolves
  • 12. 

    How many times was Philadelphia Flyer Jared Ross sent to the minors in October 2008?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      None

    • D.

      Twice

    Correct Answer
    D. Twice
  • 13. 

    Which AHL team did the Philadelphia Flyers purchase in May 1967?

    • A.

      Iowa Chops

    • B.

      Worcester Sharks

    • C.

      Providence Bruins

    • D.

      Quebec Aces

    Correct Answer
    D. Quebec Aces
  • 14. 

    Who did Philadelphia Flyer Pelle Lindbergh call "my dad in the USA"?

    • A.

      Gary Dornhoefer

    • B.

      Lou Angotti

    • C.

      Bernie Parent

    • D.

      Ed Van Impe

    Correct Answer
    C. Bernie Parent
  • 15. 

    Which Philadelphia Flyers goalie said "A goalie stands on a very lonely island"?

    • A.

      Bernie Parent

    • B.

      Darren Jensen

    • C.

      Dunc Wilson

    • D.

      Pelle Lindbergh

    Correct Answer
    A. Bernie Parent

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.