General Awareness Test: Would You Pass?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 160

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unscramble Words Quizzes & Trivia

Take this exciting General Awareness quiz and have some fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which owner introduced the exploding scoreboard and Disco Demolition Night to baseball?

    • A.

      Walter O'Malley

    • B.

      Bud Selig

    • C.

      Charlie Finley

    • D.

      Bill Veeck

    Correct Answer
    D. Bill Veeck
  • 2. 

    Which famous author drowned herself in the River Ouse?

    • A.

      Virginia Woolf

    • B.

      George Sand

    • C.

      Emma Bronte

    • D.

      Mary Shelley

    Correct Answer
    A. Virginia Woolf
  • 3. 

    ENIAC, the world's first general-purpose electric computer, comprised how many vacuum tubes?

    • A.

      17,468

    • B.

      4,644

    • C.

      8,010

    • D.

      31,090

    Correct Answer
    A. 17,468
  • 4. 

    What is the computer term for 1000 terabytes?

    • A.

      Petabyte

    • B.

      Zettabyte

    • C.

      Exabyte

    • D.

      Gigabyte

    Correct Answer
    A. Petabyte
  • 5. 

    What was the only state in the US to execute someone by firing squad between 1960 and 2011?

    • A.

      Utah

    • B.

      Nevada

    • C.

      Oklahoma

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    A. Utah
  • 6. 

    Which ancient Greek burned down the Temple of Artemis in order to gain everlasting fame?

    • A.

      Charidemus

    • B.

      Herostratus

    • C.

      Polycrates

    • D.

      Achaeus

    Correct Answer
    B. Herostratus
  • 7. 

    What quack science involves determining a person's traits by examining bumps on their head?

    • A.

      Lamarckism

    • B.

      Physiognomy

    • C.

      Phrenology

    • D.

      Vitalism

    Correct Answer
    C. Phrenology
  • 8. 

    The "Rock of Gibraltar" is mostly made up of what type of rock?

    • A.

      Limestone

    • B.

      Granite

    • C.

      Slate

    • D.

      Shale

    Correct Answer
    A. Limestone
  • 9. 

    Which painter's last words were "where is my clock"?

    • A.

      Claude Monet

    • B.

      Salvador Dali

    • C.

      Vincent Van Gogh

    • D.

      Andy Warhol

    Correct Answer
    B. Salvador Dali
  • 10. 

    Naked mole rats are only found on which continent?

    • A.

      North America

    • B.

      Africa

    • C.

      Australia

    • D.

      Asia

    Correct Answer
    B. Africa
  • 11. 

    What is the minimum number of dogs in an Iditarod sled team?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
  • 12. 

    The country of Lesotho is surrounded on all sides by what other country?

    • A.

      Botswana

    • B.

      Libya

    • C.

      South Africa

    • D.

      Zimbabwe

    Correct Answer
    C. South Africa
  • 13. 

    What unit is used to measure pain?

    • A.

      Ache

    • B.

      Hex

    • C.

      Dol

    • D.

      Grue

    Correct Answer
    C. Dol
  • 14. 

    Which number follows "Blue Jay" in the name of a town in West Virginia?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      22

    Correct Answer
    B. 6
  • 15. 

    PEZ candy are native to which European country?

    • A.

      Switzerland

    • B.

      Austria

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      The Netherlands

    Correct Answer
    B. Austria

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 31, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.