Fun Trivia Questions On NFL - New England Patriots

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,406,461
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 236

SettingsSettingsSettings
New England Patriots Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know all the positions about football? Take this quiz and prove yourself!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which of theses NFL seasons did Donte' Stallworth play for the New England Patriots?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2011

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    A. 2007
    Explanation
    Donte' Stallworth played for the New England Patriots in the 2007 NFL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who was New England's first pick in the 2014 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Zach Moore

    • B.

      James White

    • C.

      Bryan Stork

    • D.

      Dominique Easley

    Correct Answer
    D. Dominique Easley
    Explanation
    Dominique Easley was New England's first pick in the 2014 NFL Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who did the Patriots defeat by 2 points on opening game of the 2013 regular season?

    • A.

      Miami

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      Buffalo

    • D.

      Houston

    Correct Answer
    C. Buffalo
    Explanation
    In the opening game of the 2013 regular season, the Patriots defeated the Buffalo team by only 2 points.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How did the Patriots beat in week 16 of the 2013 season by the score of 41-7?

    • A.

      Dolphins

    • B.

      Jets

    • C.

      Giants

    • D.

      Ravens

    Correct Answer
    D. Ravens
    Explanation
    The Patriots beat the Ravens in week 16 of the 2013 season by the score of 41-7.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Against who did LeGarrette Blount rush for 189 yards in the last game of the 2013 regular season?

    • A.

      Miami

    • B.

      Jacksonville

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Buffalo

    Correct Answer
    D. Buffalo
    Explanation
    In the last game of the 2013 regular season, LeGarrette Blount rushed for 189 yards against Buffalo.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which player ended the NFL career of Darryl Stingley?

    • A.

      Jack Tatum

    • B.

      Lester Hayes

    • C.

      Dick "Night Train" Lane

    • D.

      Dick Butkus

    Correct Answer
    A. Jack Tatum
    Explanation
    Jack Tatum ended the NFL career of Darryl Stingley.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who did the New England Patriots pick at overall #17 in the first round of the 1988 NFL College Draft?

    • A.

      Willie Gault

    • B.

      Vinnie Clark

    • C.

      Bern Brostek

    • D.

      John Stephens

    Correct Answer
    D. John Stephens
    Explanation
    The New England Patriots picked John Stephens at overall #17 in the first round of the 1988 NFL College Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What division did New England finish in 1st place in 2003?

    • A.

      NFC North

    • B.

      AFC North

    • C.

      NFC East

    • D.

      AFC East

    Correct Answer
    D. AFC East
    Explanation
    In 2003, New England finished in 1st place in the AFC East division.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where did New England's coordinator Charlie Weis go to after the 2004 NFL season?

    • A.

      Notre Dame

    • B.

      New York Jets

    • C.

      Michigan

    • D.

      Cleveland Browns

    Correct Answer
    A. Notre Dame
    Explanation
    After the 2004 NFL season, New England's coordinator Charlie Weis went to Notre Dame.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was drafted by the New England Patriots in the first round of the 2001 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Michael Vick

    • B.

      Richard Seymour

    • C.

      Todd Heap

    • D.

      Tom Brady

    Correct Answer
    B. Richard Seymour
    Explanation
    Richard Seymour was drafted by the New England Patriots in the first round of the 2001 NFL Draft. This means that he was selected by the team as their pick in the first round of the draft that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who did Oakland Raider Jack Tatum severely injure during a 1978 pre-season game?

    • A.

      Darryl Stingley

    • B.

      Mike Utley

    • C.

      Moisi Tatupu

    • D.

      Jim Plunkett

    Correct Answer
    A. Darryl Stingley
    Explanation
    Jack Tatum severely injured Darryl Stingley during a 1978 pre-season game.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    To what team did the New England Patriots agree to trade Bethel Johnson for the 2006 season?

    • A.

      Oakland Raiders

    • B.

      New Orleans Saints

    • C.

      Indianapolis Colts

    • D.

      Kansas City Chiefs

    Correct Answer
    B. New Orleans Saints
    Explanation
    The New England Patriots agreed to trade Bethel Johnson for the 2006 season with the New Orleans Saints.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who retired on May 15, 2006, having played his last NFL season with the New England Patriots?

    • A.

      Doug Flutie

    • B.

      Dan Ross

    • C.

      John Elway

    • D.

      Jamaar Taylor

    Correct Answer
    A. Doug Flutie
    Explanation
    Doug Flutie retired on May 15, 2006, after playing his last NFL season with the New England Patriots.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In 2006, the New England Patriots re-signed which receiver who was with the team his entire career?

    • A.

      David Givens

    • B.

      Troy Brown

    • C.

      Deion Branch

    • D.

      Ben Watson

    Correct Answer
    B. Troy Brown
    Explanation
    Troy Brown is the correct answer because he was re-signed by the New England Patriots in 2006 and had been with the team his entire career. David Givens, Deion Branch, and Ben Watson may have also played for the Patriots, but they were not with the team for their entire careers.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In the 2005 season, what was the New England Patriots' third down percentage in converting first downs?

    • A.

      33.30%

    • B.

      42.10%

    • C.

      22.40%

    • D.

      55.50%

    Correct Answer
    B. 42.10%
    Explanation
    In the 2005 season, the New England Patriots had a third down conversion rate of 42.10%. This means that they were successful in converting a first down on 42.10% of their third down attempts. This statistic indicates their ability to sustain drives and keep the offense on the field, which is crucial for scoring points and winning games. A higher third down conversion percentage is generally seen as a positive indicator of offensive efficiency.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.