NFL - New England Patriots Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,180,132
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 1,570

SettingsSettingsSettings
New England Patriots Quizzes & Trivia

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on NFL - New England Patriots and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what year was Patriots quarterback Tom Brady born?

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1984

    • C.

      1977

    • D.

      1988

    Correct Answer
    C. 1977
  • 2. 

    What team did Corey Dillon play for before going over to the New England Patriots in 2004?

    • A.

      Bengals

    • B.

      Panthers

    • C.

      Jets

    • D.

      Cowboys

    Correct Answer
    A. Bengals
  • 3. 

    Where were the Patriots located before playing in New England?

    • A.

      Boston

    • B.

      The Bronx

    • C.

      New Jersey

    • D.

      Pittsburgh

    Correct Answer
    A. Boston
  • 4. 

    What is the name of the New England Patriots stadium that opened in 2002?

    • A.

      Foxboro Stadium

    • B.

      Gillette Stadium

    • C.

      Harvard Stadium

    • D.

      Sullivan Stadium

    Correct Answer
    B. Gillette Stadium
  • 5. 

    Who did the New England Patriots lose to in the 2005 postseason?

    • A.

      Denver Broncos

    • B.

      Jacksonville Jaguars

    • C.

      Kansas City Chiefs

    • D.

      Miami Dolphins

    Correct Answer
    A. Denver Broncos
  • 6. 

    Of the 2006 returning free agents on the New England Patriots, who had the most experience?

    • A.

      Heath Evans

    • B.

      Troy Brown

    • C.

      Artrell Hawkins

    • D.

      Chad Scott

    Correct Answer
    B. Troy Brown
  • 7. 

    Who held the New England Patriots' record for the all-time leader in punt returns in 2006?

    • A.

      David Meggett

    • B.

      Irving Fryar

    • C.

      Troy Brown

    • D.

      Mike Haynes

    Correct Answer
    C. Troy Brown
  • 8. 

    Which of these New England Patriots players was the 2004 "Sports Illustrated" NFL Player of the Year?

    • A.

      Tom Brady

    • B.

      Deion Branch

    • C.

      Troy Brown

    • D.

      Ty Law

    Correct Answer
    A. Tom Brady
  • 9. 

    What Patriots player was one of only three players to play in every game of the AFL's 10-year history?

    • A.

      Steve Nelson

    • B.

      Gino Cappelletti

    • C.

      Bob Dee

    • D.

      Troy Brown

    Correct Answer
    B. Gino Cappelletti
  • 10. 

    Which Ohio State wide receiver did the New England Patriots select in the 1996 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Santonio Holmes

    • B.

      Terry Glenn

    • C.

      David Boston

    • D.

      Michael Jenkins

    Correct Answer
    B. Terry Glenn
  • 11. 

    In 2002, who did the New England Patriots defeat 16-13 in overtime in the final game at Foxboro Stadium?

    • A.

      The Cincinnati Bengals

    • B.

      The San Diego Chargers

    • C.

      The Oakland Raiders

    • D.

      The New York Giants

    Correct Answer
    C. The Oakland Raiders
  • 12. 

    In 2003, the New England Patriots finished their franchise best season with a 31-0 shutout over who?

    • A.

      The Buffalo Bills

    • B.

      The Seattle Seahawks

    • C.

      The Carolina Panthers

    • D.

      The Minnesota Vikings

    Correct Answer
    A. The Buffalo Bills
  • 13. 

    What former New England Patriot delivered his Hall of Fame enshrinement speech on August 2, 2008?

    • A.

      Robert Kraft

    • B.

      Andre Tippett

    • C.

      Kevin Faulk

    • D.

      Jarvis Green

    Correct Answer
    B. Andre Tippett

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.