Do You Know About Ohio Oklahoma Sooner Football?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 104

SettingsSettingsSettings
Oklahoma Sooners Football Quizzes & Trivia

How well do you know Oklahoma Sooner Football? Let’s find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Oklahoma's defense gave up how many yards in a 2005 bowl loss?

    • A.

      493 Yards

    • B.

      458 Yards

    • C.

      601 Yards

    • D.

      540 Yards

    Correct Answer
    D. 540 Yards
  • 2. 

    Oklahoma gave up how many rushing yards in a 2001 bowl win?

    • A.

      51 Yards

    • B.

      19 Yards

    • C.

      35 Yards

    • D.

      27 Yards

    Correct Answer
    D. 27 Yards
  • 3. 

    What was the outcome for Oklahoma when it played in the final college game of the 20th century?

    • A.

      Lost, 34-31

    • B.

      Won, 27-25

    • C.

      Won, 34-31

    • D.

      Lost, 25-27

    Correct Answer
    D. Lost, 25-27
  • 4. 

    In 1991, Oklahoma tied its team record for points in a bowl game with how many?

    • A.

      51 Points

    • B.

      44 Points

    • C.

      48 Points

    • D.

      56 Points

    Correct Answer
    C. 48 Points
  • 5. 

    Oklahoma had how many first downs in a 1991 bowl game win?

    • A.

      36 First Downs

    • B.

      23 First Downs

    • C.

      43 First Downs

    • D.

      31 First Downs

    Correct Answer
    A. 36 First Downs
  • 6. 

    The Oklahoma Sooners had what record in both 2006 and 2007?

    • A.

      3-Nov

    • B.

      2-Dec

    • C.

      5-Sep

    • D.

      6-Aug

    Correct Answer
    A. 3-Nov
  • 7. 

    What caused a one-hour-plus delay at halftime of the Oklahoma football team's 2008 season opener?

    • A.

      Power Outage

    • B.

      Political Campaign Speech

    • C.

      Lightning

    • D.

      Referee Injury

    Correct Answer
    C. Lightning
  • 8. 

    How many passing touchdowns did Sam Bradford record with Oklahoma during the 2008 season?

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      42

    • C.

      31

    • D.

      23

    Correct Answer
    A. 50
  • 9. 

    Which football team did Oklahoma shut out during the 2006 season?

    • A.

      Middle Tennessee

    • B.

      Bowling Green

    • C.

      Penn State

    • D.

      TCU

    Correct Answer
    A. Middle Tennessee
  • 10. 

    Which team held Oklahoma to a season-low ten points in a 28-10 win over the Sooners in 2006?

    • A.

      Oklahoma State

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Hawaii

    • D.

      Clemson

    Correct Answer
    B. Texas
  • 11. 

    Whose 19 field goals for Oklahoma in 2006 fell one short of the school's record of 20 for a season?

    • A.

      Garrett Hartley

    • B.

      Mike Knall

    • C.

      Trey DiCarlo

    • D.

      Blake Baublits

    Correct Answer
    A. Garrett Hartley
  • 12. 

    Who led the 2008 Oklahoma football team with 1,220 rushing yards?

    • A.

      DeMarco Murray

    • B.

      Mossis Madu

    • C.

      Chris Brown

    • D.

      Matt Clapp

    Correct Answer
    C. Chris Brown
  • 13. 

    Against whom did Oklahoma's Sam Bradford throw for a school-record 468 yards in a 2008 game?

    • A.

      SMU

    • B.

      Texas A&M

    • C.

      Georgia Tech

    • D.

      Kansas

    Correct Answer
    D. Kansas
  • 14. 

    How many TD passes did Oklahoma's Sam Bradford have in their bowl game loss after the 2007 season?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Zero

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    D. Two
  • 15. 

    Who set an Oklahoma record with 643 punt-return yards during the 2002 football season?

    • A.

      Curtis Fagan

    • B.

      Jeff Ferguson

    • C.

      Brandon Daniels

    • D.

      Antonio Perkins

    Correct Answer
    D. Antonio Perkins

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.