Do You Actually Know Hotel And Travel?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,224,597
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 101

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hotel And Travel Quizzes & Trivia

Take this exciting Hotel And Travel quiz and have some fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which term refers to a Japanese hotel system of extremely dense occupancy?

    • A.

      Mini Hotel

    • B.

      Nano Hotel

    • C.

      Capsule Hotel

    • D.

      Micro Hotel

    Correct Answer
    C. Capsule Hotel
  • 2. 

    Wayne Newton made his start in Las Vegas at which hotel?

    • A.

      Sands

    • B.

      Fremont

    • C.

      Sahara

    • D.

      Stardust

    Correct Answer
    B. Fremont
  • 3. 

    The first meeting of the creators of Rolls Royce took place in which hotel in 1906?

    • A.

      Chelsea

    • B.

      Wilshire

    • C.

      Waldorf-Astoria

    • D.

      Midland

    Correct Answer
    D. Midland
  • 4. 

    Which hotel housed Australia's first legal casino?

    • A.

      Hyatt

    • B.

      Wrest Point

    • C.

      Ramada

    • D.

      Hilton

    Correct Answer
    B. Wrest Point
  • 5. 

    What was the name of the vegetarian hotel that opened in 1898 in Birmingham, England?

    • A.

      Palms

    • B.

      Python

    • C.

      Pitcock

    • D.

      Pitman

    Correct Answer
    D. Pitman
  • 6. 

    Which Las Vegas hotel features a spectacular fountain show?

    • A.

      Mirage

    • B.

      MGM Grand

    • C.

      Luxor

    • D.

      Bellagio

    Correct Answer
    D. Bellagio
  • 7. 

    Frank Sinatra once made a surprise appearance dressed as a sultan at which Las Vegas hotel?

    • A.

      Sahara

    • B.

      Dunes

    • C.

      Sands

    • D.

      MGM Grand

    Correct Answer
    B. Dunes
  • 8. 

    Which Las Vegas hotel became the first in Nevada to offer a topless show?

    • A.

      Sahara

    • B.

      Dunes

    • C.

      Sands

    • D.

      Palms

    Correct Answer
    B. Dunes
  • 9. 

    Which Las Vegas hotel was imploded in 1993?

    • A.

      Dunes

    • B.

      Sahara

    • C.

      Sands

    • D.

      Bellagio

    Correct Answer
    A. Dunes
  • 10. 

    What was the name of the second hotel that opened on the Las Vegas Strip?

    • A.

      Mirage

    • B.

      Sahara

    • C.

      Sands

    • D.

      New Frontier

    Correct Answer
    D. New Frontier
  • 11. 

    Billionaire Howard Hughes purchased which Las Vegas hotel in 1967?

    • A.

      Sahara

    • B.

      New Frontier

    • C.

      Sands

    • D.

      Stardust

    Correct Answer
    B. New Frontier
  • 12. 

    Which hotel hosted Elvis Presley's first Las Vegas appearance in 1956?

    • A.

      Sands

    • B.

      Sahara

    • C.

      New Frontier

    • D.

      Stardust

    Correct Answer
    C. New Frontier
  • 13. 

    Which is a mathematical theory involving a hotel with an infinite number of rooms?

    • A.

      Theory Of Relativity

    • B.

      Hilbert's Paradox

    • C.

      Law Of Gravity

    • D.

      Moore's Law

    Correct Answer
    B. Hilbert's Paradox
  • 14. 

    Which hotel and casino is not operated by Columbia Sussex?

    • A.

      Taj Mahal

    • B.

      Jubilee

    • C.

      River Palms

    • D.

      Caesars Tahoe

    Correct Answer
    A. Taj Mahal
  • 15. 

    Hotel magnate Cesar Ritz worked as the first manager of which hotel?

    • A.

      Claridge's

    • B.

      Langham

    • C.

      Savoy

    • D.

      Grosvenor House

    Correct Answer
    C. Savoy

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 23, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.