Awesome Quiz On Ohio Oklahoma Sooner Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 106

SettingsSettingsSettings
Oklahoma Sooners Football Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on Oklahoma Sooner Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who had 876 receiving yards for the best on the Oklahoma football team in the 2004 season?

    • A.

      Mark Clayton

    • B.

      Will Peoples

    • C.

      Brandon Jones

    • D.

      Joe Jon Finley

    Correct Answer
    A. Mark Clayton
  • 2. 

    An Oklahoma player set a team record for 200-yard rushing games in a season with how many in 1978?

    • A.

      5 Games

    • B.

      4 Games

    • C.

      6 Games

    • D.

      3 Games

    Correct Answer
    B. 4 Games
  • 3. 

    In 2003, an Oklahoma player set a school record for receiving yards in a game with how many?

    • A.

      156 Yards

    • B.

      210 Yards

    • C.

      172 Yards

    • D.

      190 Yards

    Correct Answer
    D. 190 Yards
  • 4. 

    The Oklahoma Sooners' record for receiving yards in a season, set in 2003, is how many yards?

    • A.

      1003 Yards

    • B.

      1512 Yards

    • C.

      1234 Yards

    • D.

      1425 Yards

    Correct Answer
    D. 1425 Yards
  • 5. 

    Set in 1999, the Oklahoma season record for passing attempts is how many?

    • A.

      553 Attempts

    • B.

      498 Attempts

    • C.

      369 Attempts

    • D.

      424 Attempts

    Correct Answer
    A. 553 Attempts
  • 6. 

    In a 1999 game, how many passing yards did an Oklahoma quarterback throw for a school record?

    • A.

      451 Yards

    • B.

      429 Yards

    • C.

      389 Yards

    • D.

      356 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 429 Yards
  • 7. 

    An Oklahoma player finished his career in 2004 with a team record of how many passing yards?

    • A.

      7992 Yards

    • B.

      8345 Yards

    • C.

      7435 Yards

    • D.

      7132 Yards

    Correct Answer
    A. 7992 Yards
  • 8. 

    The Oklahoma record for passing yards in a season, set in 1999, is how many yards?

    • A.

      3345 Yards

    • B.

      3850 Yards

    • C.

      4003 Yards

    • D.

      3602 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 3850 Yards
  • 9. 

    A 2000 Oklahoma quarterback twice tied a school record with how many straight 300-yard passing games?

    • A.

      5 Games

    • B.

      2 Games

    • C.

      4 Games

    • D.

      3 Games

    Correct Answer
    D. 3 Games
  • 10. 

    The Oklahoma career record for touchdown passes by a quarterback set in 2004 is how many?

    • A.

      81 Touchdowns

    • B.

      88 Touchdowns

    • C.

      71 Touchdowns

    • D.

      63 Touchdowns

    Correct Answer
    A. 81 Touchdowns
  • 11. 

    In 1999 and 2000, an Oklahoma quarterback threw a touchdown pass in how many games for a school record?

    • A.

      13 Games

    • B.

      12 Games

    • C.

      10 Games

    • D.

      11 Games

    Correct Answer
    A. 13 Games
  • 12. 

    When did an Oklahoma player score 138 points in a season, a school record?

    • A.

      1969

    • B.

      2004

    • C.

      1989

    • D.

      1979

    Correct Answer
    A. 1969
  • 13. 

    In what year did an Oklahoma kicker first make a school record 76 PATs in a season?

    • A.

      1987

    • B.

      1994

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      1965

    Correct Answer
    C. 2003
  • 14. 

    In 1999, an Oklahoma player set a team record for tackles in a season by a defensive back with how many?

    • A.

      132 Tackles

    • B.

      112 Tackles

    • C.

      120 Tackles

    • D.

      98 Tackles

    Correct Answer
    C. 120 Tackles
  • 15. 

    An Oklahoma player ended his career in 1949 with a school record of how many interceptions?

    • A.

      13 Interceptions

    • B.

      21 Interceptions

    • C.

      16 Interceptions

    • D.

      18 Interceptions

    Correct Answer
    D. 18 Interceptions

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.