The Big Quiz On NHL - New Jersey Devils

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 202

SettingsSettingsSettings
New Jersey Devils Quizzes & Trivia

Wanna know more about NHL - New Jersey Devils? Take this quiz now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which 1995 New Jersey Devil was reacquired in 2000, just in time for another Stanley Cup?

    • A.

      Claude Lemieux

    • B.

      John Madden

    • C.

      Brian Rolston

    • D.

      Alexander Mogilny

    Correct Answer
    A. Claude Lemieux
    Explanation
    Claude Lemieux is the correct answer because he was a member of the New Jersey Devils in 1995 when they won their first Stanley Cup. He was then traded to other teams but was reacquired by the Devils in 2000, just in time for them to win another Stanley Cup that same year.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which team did the New Jersey Devils beat in seven games to win the 2003 Stanley Cup?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      Anaheim Mighty Ducks

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      Detroit Red Wings

    Correct Answer
    B. Anaheim Mighty Ducks
    Explanation
    The New Jersey Devils beat the Anaheim Mighty Ducks in seven games to win the 2003 Stanley Cup.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who did Lou Lamoriello replace as New Jersey Devils' Coach in 2006-07, the 4th coaching change in the last two seasons?

    • A.

      Jacques LaperriFre

    • B.

      Claude Julien

    • C.

      John Maclean

    • D.

      Pat Burns

    Correct Answer
    B. Claude Julien
    Explanation
    In the 2006-07 season, Lou Lamoriello replaced Claude Julien as the New Jersey Devils' coach. This was the 4th coaching change in the last two seasons for the team.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who defeated the New Jersey Devils in the 2007 Eastern Conference Finals?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    Correct Answer
    C. Ottawa Senators
    Explanation
    In the 2007 Eastern Conference Finals, the New Jersey Devils were defeated by the Ottawa Senators.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In the 2005-06 season, which New Jersey Devil set the franchise record for most goals in a season?

    • A.

      Brian Gionta

    • B.

      John Madden

    • C.

      Petr Vrana

    • D.

      Zach Parise

    Correct Answer
    A. Brian Gionta
    Explanation
    Brian Gionta set the franchise record for most goals in a season for the New Jersey Devils in the 2005-06 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who did the New Jersey Devils trade in order to acquire two players from the Anaheim Ducks in 2002?

    • A.

      Jason Arnott

    • B.

      Bobby Holik

    • C.

      Randy McKay

    • D.

      Petr Sykora

    Correct Answer
    D. Petr Sykora
    Explanation
    In 2002, the New Jersey Devils traded Petr Sykora in order to acquire two players from the Anaheim Ducks.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What team defeated the New Jersey Devils in game seven of the 2001 Stanley Cup Playoffs?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    A. Colorado Avalanche
    Explanation
    The Colorado Avalanche defeated the New Jersey Devils in game seven of the 2001 Stanley Cup Playoffs.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Appearing in four games, which New Jersey Devil made his debut in the 1998-99 season?

    • A.

      John Madden

    • B.

      Sergei Brylin

    • C.

      Ken Sutton

    • D.

      Scott Daniels

    Correct Answer
    A. John Madden
    Explanation
    John Madden made his debut in the 1998-99 season for the New Jersey Devils. He appeared in four games during that season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What team defeated the New Jersey Devils in the 1999 Eastern Conference quarterfinals?

    • A.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    D. Pittsburgh Penguins
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Pittsburgh Penguins. In the 1999 Eastern Conference quarterfinals, the Pittsburgh Penguins defeated the New Jersey Devils.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who began coaching the New Jersey Devils in 1998?

    • A.

      Larry Robinson

    • B.

      Jacques Lemaire

    • C.

      Kevin Constantine

    • D.

      Robbie Ftorek

    Correct Answer
    D. Robbie Ftorek
    Explanation
    Robbie Ftorek began coaching the New Jersey Devils in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who was the New Jersey Devils' first pick (18th overall) in the 1995 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      Corey Schwab

    • B.

      Petr Sykora

    • C.

      Scott Pellerin

    • D.

      Patrik Elias

    Correct Answer
    B. Petr Sykora
    Explanation
    Petr Sykora was the New Jersey Devils' first pick in the 1995 NHL Entry Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who scored the most goals for the New Jersey Devils in the 1992-93 season?

    • A.

      Claude Lemieux

    • B.

      John MacLean

    • C.

      Alexander Semak

    • D.

      Stephane Richer

    Correct Answer
    D. Stephane Richer
    Explanation
    Stephane Richer scored the most goals for the New Jersey Devils in the 1992-93 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who was designated team captain of the 1991-92 New Jersey Devils?

    • A.

      Bruce Driver

    • B.

      Kirk Muller

    • C.

      Scott Niedermayer

    • D.

      Scott Stevens

    Correct Answer
    A. Bruce Driver
    Explanation
    Bruce Driver was designated team captain of the 1991-92 New Jersey Devils.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who had the most shots on goal for the New Jersey Devils in 1989-90?

    • A.

      Sylvain Turgeon

    • B.

      John MacLean

    • C.

      Bruce Driver

    • D.

      Patrik Sundstrom

    Correct Answer
    B. John MacLean
    Explanation
    In the 1989-90 season, John MacLean had the most shots on goal for the New Jersey Devils.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which goalie played the most games for the New Jersey Devils in 1988-89?

    • A.

      Craig Billington

    • B.

      Bob Sauve

    • C.

      Chris Terreri

    • D.

      Sean Burke

    Correct Answer
    D. Sean Burke
    Explanation
    Sean Burke played the most games for the New Jersey Devils in the 1988-89 season.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.