Fun Trivia Questions On NHL - New Jersey Devils

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,145,871
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 219

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fun Trivia Questions On NHL - New Jersey Devils - Quiz

Do you know enough about NHL - New Jersey Devils? Take this quiz and find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who incurred the most overall points in the New Jersey Devils' 1993 post-season?

    • A.

      Jim Dowd

    • B.

      Bernie Nicholls

    • C.

      Claude Lemieux

    • D.

      John MacLean

    Correct Answer
    C. Claude Lemieux
    Explanation
    Claude Lemieux incurred the most overall points in the New Jersey Devils' 1993 post-season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who played the most games for the New Jersey Devils in 1992-93?

    • A.

      Scott Stevens

    • B.

      Ken Daneyko

    • C.

      Alexander Semak

    • D.

      Bruce Driver

    Correct Answer
    B. Ken Daneyko
    Explanation
    Ken Daneyko played the most games for the New Jersey Devils in the 1992-93 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who led the New Jersey Devils in assists in 1992-93?

    • A.

      Alexander Semak

    • B.

      Scott Stevens

    • C.

      Claude Lemieux

    • D.

      Valeri Zelepukin

    Correct Answer
    C. Claude Lemieux
    Explanation
    Claude Lemieux led the New Jersey Devils in assists in 1992-93.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which goalie played the most games for the New Jersey Devils in 1992-93?

    • A.

      Craig Billington

    • B.

      Corey Schwab

    • C.

      Martin Brodeur

    • D.

      Chris Terreri

    Correct Answer
    D. Chris Terreri
    Explanation
    Chris Terreri played the most games for the New Jersey Devils in the 1992-93 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was the youngest player on the New Jersey Devils' 1991-92 team?

    • A.

      Scott Niedermayer

    • B.

      Valeri Zelepukin

    • C.

      Jason Miller

    • D.

      Bill Guerin

    Correct Answer
    A. Scott Niedermayer
    Explanation
    Scott Niedermayer is the correct answer because he was the youngest player on the New Jersey Devils' 1991-92 team.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who coached the New Jersey Devils through their 1991-92 season?

    • A.

      Tom McVie

    • B.

      Jacques Lemaire

    • C.

      Herb Brooks

    • D.

      John Cunniff

    Correct Answer
    A. Tom McVie
    Explanation
    Tom McVie coached the New Jersey Devils through their 1991-92 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which New Jersey Devil scored the most overall points in 1991-92?

    • A.

      Claude Lemieux

    • B.

      Kevin Todd

    • C.

      Peter Stastny

    • D.

      Stephane Richer

    Correct Answer
    A. Claude Lemieux
    Explanation
    Claude Lemieux scored the most overall points in the 1991-92 season for the New Jersey Devils.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who beat the New Jersey Devils in game seven of the 1991 Patrick Division semifinals?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • B.

      Minnesota North Stars

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      Washington Capitals

    Correct Answer
    A. Pittsburgh Penguins
    Explanation
    In the 1991 Patrick Division semifinals, the Pittsburgh Penguins beat the New Jersey Devils in game seven.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who scored the most goals for the New Jersey Devils in 1990-91?

    • A.

      Brendan Shanahan

    • B.

      Claude Lemieux

    • C.

      Kirk Muller

    • D.

      John MacLean

    Correct Answer
    D. John MacLean
    Explanation
    John MacLean scored the most goals for the New Jersey Devils in the 1990-91 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who incurred the most penalty minutes for the New Jersey Devils in 1990-91?

    • A.

      Allan Stewart

    • B.

      Troy Crowder

    • C.

      Ken Daneyko

    • D.

      David Maley

    Correct Answer
    C. Ken Daneyko
    Explanation
    Ken Daneyko incurred the most penalty minutes for the New Jersey Devils in 1990-91.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who led the New Jersey Devils in assists for the 1990-91 season?

    • A.

      Brendan Shanahan

    • B.

      Bruce Driver

    • C.

      Kirk Muller

    • D.

      Peter Stastny

    Correct Answer
    C. Kirk Muller
    Explanation
    Kirk Muller led the New Jersey Devils in assists for the 1990-91 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who was the youngest player on the roster for the New Jersey Devils' 1988-89 team?

    • A.

      Janne Ojanen

    • B.

      Kevin Todd

    • C.

      Corey Foster

    • D.

      Brendan Shanahan

    Correct Answer
    C. Corey Foster
    Explanation
    Corey Foster was the youngest player on the roster for the New Jersey Devils' 1988-89 team. This can be inferred from the fact that he is the correct answer given for the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who led the New Jersey Devils in assists for their 1988-89 season?

    • A.

      Kirk Muller

    • B.

      Aaron Broten

    • C.

      Tom Kurvers

    • D.

      John MacLean

    Correct Answer
    C. Tom Kurvers
    Explanation
    Tom Kurvers led the New Jersey Devils in assists for their 1988-89 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who scored the most goals in the New Jersey Devils' 1988 post-season?

    • A.

      Mark Johnson

    • B.

      John MacLean

    • C.

      Tom Kurvers

    • D.

      Patrik Sundstrom

    Correct Answer
    A. Mark Johnson
    Explanation
    Mark Johnson scored the most goals in the New Jersey Devils' 1988 post-season.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    For the New Jersey Devils' 1986-87 season, who incurred the most penalty minutes?

    • A.

      Ken Daneyko

    • B.

      Steve Richmond

    • C.

      Pat Verbeek

    • D.

      Claude Loiselle

    Correct Answer
    A. Ken Daneyko
    Explanation
    Ken Daneyko incurred the most penalty minutes for the New Jersey Devils' 1986-87 season.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.