Put On Your Thinking For NHL - New Jersey Devils

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,398,774
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
New Jersey Devils Quizzes & Trivia

Take this exciting NHL - New Jersey Devils quiz and have some fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who led the New Jersey Devils in assists for the regular 1986-87 season?

    • A.

      Bruce Driver

    • B.

      Kirk Muller

    • C.

      Mel Bridgman

    • D.

      Aaron Broten

    Correct Answer
    D. Aaron Broten
  • 2. 

    Who played the most games for the New Jersey Devils in their 1985-86 season?

    • A.

      Greg Adams

    • B.

      Rich Preston

    • C.

      Mel Bridgman

    • D.

      Mark Johnson

    Correct Answer
    D. Mark Johnson
  • 3. 

    Who scored the most goals for the New Jersey Devils in 1985-86?

    • A.

      Pat Verbeek

    • B.

      Greg Adams

    • C.

      Kirk Muller

    • D.

      Mel Bridgman

    Correct Answer
    B. Greg Adams
  • 4. 

    Which New Jersey Devil accumulated the most penalty minutes for their 1985-86 season?

    • A.

      Joe Cirella

    • B.

      Perry Anderson

    • C.

      Dave Lewis

    • D.

      Ken Daneyko

    Correct Answer
    A. Joe Cirella
  • 5. 

    In 1985-86, who led the New Jersey Devils in assists?

    • A.

      Mark Johnson

    • B.

      Greg Adams

    • C.

      Kirk Muller

    • D.

      Mel Bridgman

    Correct Answer
    B. Greg Adams
  • 6. 

    Which goalie played the most games for the New Jersey Devils in 1984-85?

    • A.

      Alain Chevrier

    • B.

      Glenn "Chico" Resch

    • C.

      Ron Low

    • D.

      Hannu Kamppuri

    Correct Answer
    B. Glenn "Chico" Resch
  • 7. 

    In 1984-85, who was the youngest New Jersey Devil on the roster at the age of 19?

    • A.

      Alan Hepple

    • B.

      Kirk Muller

    • C.

      Joe Cirella

    • D.

      Paul Gagne

    Correct Answer
    B. Kirk Muller
  • 8. 

    Who played the most games for the New Jersey Devils in 1983-84?

    • A.

      Pat Verbeek

    • B.

      Aaron Broten

    • C.

      Jan Ludvig

    • D.

      Mel Bridgman

    Correct Answer
    B. Aaron Broten
  • 9. 

    Which New Jersey Devil led in goals for their 1983-84 season?

    • A.

      Tim Higgins

    • B.

      Jan Ludvig

    • C.

      Pat Verbeek

    • D.

      Mel Bridgman

    Correct Answer
    D. Mel Bridgman
  • 10. 

    In 1983-84, which New Jersey Devil incurred the most penalty minutes throughout the season?

    • A.

      Phil Russell

    • B.

      Joe Cirella

    • C.

      Pat Verbeek

    • D.

      Dave Cameron

    Correct Answer
    C. Pat Verbeek
  • 11. 

    Which New Jersey Devil had the most game winning goals in 1983-84?

    • A.

      Tim Higgins

    • B.

      Rick Meagher

    • C.

      Don Lever

    • D.

      Jan Ludvig

    Correct Answer
    A. Tim Higgins
  • 12. 

    Who scored the most goals for the New Jersey Devils during their first season of NHL play?

    • A.

      Don Lever

    • B.

      Steve Tambellini

    • C.

      Jeff Larmer

    • D.

      Bob MacMillan

    Correct Answer
    B. Steve Tambellini
  • 13. 

    Which goalie played the most games for the New Jersey Devils in 1982-83?

    • A.

      Lindsay Middlebrook

    • B.

      Glenn "Chico" Resch

    • C.

      Shawn MacKenzie

    • D.

      Ron Low

    Correct Answer
    B. Glenn "Chico" Resch
  • 14. 

    Who led in overall points by the end of the New Jersey Devils' first season of play?

    • A.

      Aaron Broten

    • B.

      Don Lever

    • C.

      Tapio Levo

    • D.

      Bob MacMillan

    Correct Answer
    A. Aaron Broten
  • 15. 

    Who played the most games for the New Jersey Devils in 1982-83?

    • A.

      Mike Kitchen

    • B.

      Brent Ashton

    • C.

      Hector Marini

    • D.

      Don Lever

    Correct Answer
    D. Don Lever
  • 16. 

    In 1982-83, who led the New Jersey Devils in assists for their first season?

    • A.

      Tapio Levo

    • B.

      Hector Marini

    • C.

      Bob MacMillan

    • D.

      Aaron Broten

    Correct Answer
    A. Tapio Levo

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.