7th/8th Grade - Literature Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,393,147
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 270

SettingsSettingsSettings
8th Grade Literature Quizzes & Trivia

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on 7th/8th Grade - Literature and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which one of these can be defined as "unwilling"?

    • A.

      Reluctant

    • B.

      Immobile

    • C.

      Unrepentant

    • D.

      Indolent

    Correct Answer
    A. Reluctant
  • 2. 

    Which one these can be defined as take a favorable view?

    • A.

      Pessimistic

    • B.

      Reluctance

    • C.

      Optimistic

    • D.

      Realistic

    Correct Answer
    C. Optimistic
  • 3. 

    Which of these words means perpetually existing?

    • A.

      Substantial

    • B.

      Consequential

    • C.

      Permanent

    • D.

      Impermanent

    Correct Answer
    C. Permanent
  • 4. 

    Which of these words can be defined as "youthful"?

    • A.

      Incongruous

    • B.

      Mature

    • C.

      Adolescent

    • D.

      Senile

    Correct Answer
    C. Adolescent
  • 5. 

    Which one of these means a traditional saying?

    • A.

      Limerick

    • B.

      Syllogism

    • C.

      Adage

    • D.

      Fable

    Correct Answer
    C. Adage
  • 6. 

    Which of these words means lacking in care?

    • A.

      Disreputable

    • B.

      Indiscriminate

    • C.

      Repudiate

    • D.

      Unresponsive

    Correct Answer
    B. Indiscriminate
  • 7. 

    Which of these means to "discredit"?

    • A.

      Invalidate

    • B.

      Incredulous

    • C.

      Innocuous

    • D.

      Ostracize

    Correct Answer
    A. Invalidate
  • 8. 

    Which one of these means to have the appearance of truth?

    • A.

      Somber

    • B.

      Plausible

    • C.

      Melange

    • D.

      Pious

    Correct Answer
    B. Plausible
  • 9. 

    Which of these words can be defined as "nearness in relation to"?

    • A.

      Parallel

    • B.

      Proximity

    • C.

      Adjoining

    • D.

      Intersecting

    Correct Answer
    B. Proximity
  • 10. 

    What word means to award compensation to?

    • A.

      Coupon

    • B.

      Judgment

    • C.

      Assurance

    • D.

      Recompense

    Correct Answer
    D. Recompense
  • 11. 

    Which question can be used to identify the subject of a sentence?

    • A.

      What Is Doing The Action

    • B.

      Why Did The Action Happen

    • C.

      When Did The Action Take Place

    • D.

      Which Action Is Happening

    Correct Answer
    A. What Is Doing The Action
  • 12. 

    What does the slang expression "to kick the bucket" mean?

    • A.

      To Be Noisy

    • B.

      To Die

    • C.

      To Be Stubborn

    • D.

      To Be Angry

    Correct Answer
    B. To Die
  • 13. 

    What does "who's" mean?

    • A.

      Possessive Form of Who

    • B.

      Plural Possessive Of Who

    • C.

      Objective Form Of Who

    • D.

      Contraction Of Who Is

    Correct Answer
    D. Contraction Of Who Is
  • 14. 

    How should a well-written essay begin?

    • A.

      A Joke

    • B.

      A Clear Thesis Statement

    • C.

      A Conclusion

    • D.

      An Illustration

    Correct Answer
    B. A Clear Thesis Statement
  • 15. 

    Which of these would be true of a defiant child?

    • A.

      Their Parents Are Always Pleased

    • B.

      They Like To Please

    • C.

      They Are Not Obedient

    • D.

      They Are Probably Happy Children

    Correct Answer
    C. They Are Not Obedient

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 13, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.