Plant Nutrition And Transport Trivia Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Moetest9
M
Moetest9
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 10,712
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 4,139

SettingsSettingsSettings
Plant Nutrition And Transport Trivia Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which graph shows the effect of temperature on the rate of photosynthesis?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    Photosynthesis is controlled by enzymes. High temperature will denature the enzymes. So the graph is the same as that of the enzyme.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which conditions will a plant photosynthesise fastest?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    Increase in rate of carbon dioxide concentration and optimum temperature

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The graph shows the amount of oxygen produced by a green plant during a 24-hour period. Which letter represents midnight?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    A - early morning, 3pm, no sunlight, no photosynthesis, B-C , day time and evening, photosynthesis takes place. D - midnight, the level of oxygen declines.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The diagram shows one type of plant cell. What type of cell is it?

    • A.

      Epidermal cell of a leaf

    • B.

      mesophyll cell of a leaf

    • C.

      Root hair cell

    • D.

      Xylem cell

    Correct Answer
    B. mesophyll cell of a leaf
    Explanation
    epidermal cell, root hair cell, xylem - no chloroplast, mesophyll cell - chloroplasts for photosynthesis

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Four regions of a green leaf are listed. 1. air space 2. spongy mesophyll cell 3. stoma 4. xylem vessel In which order does a molecule of water, transported from the stem, pass through these regions into the air surrounding the leaf?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    Water is transported by xylem vessels to the leaf xylem. Water enters the spongy mesophyll cells by osmosis. Water forms a layer outside the walls of mesophyll cells. Water evaporates into water vapour into the intercellular air spaces. Water vapour diffuses out of the stomata by transpiration.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

          The diagram shows a transverse section from the middle of a root of a dicotyledonous plant. In which tissue are sugars and amino acids transported?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    Xylem is found in the centre of the root forming a star shape. The large cells thickened with lignin are the xylem cells which transport water and mineral ions from roots to stems to leaves. Phloem are much smaller found mostly at B. A - xylem, C and D - root cortical cells

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

            During translocation in plants, what substance is moved from which organ to which organ?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    Phloem - transports sucrose and amino acids (food) from leaves to roots by TRANSLOCATION

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The diagram shows a section of a stem.  Which tissue transports sugars and amino acids from the leaves to other parts of the plant? 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    A is the cortex cell, B is the phloem - transports sugars and amino acids. C is the xylem near to the centre. D is the pith.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

         When a complete ring of bark is removed from the trunk of a tree, it will eventually die because this action cuts off the supply of

    • A.

      Mineral salts to the leaves.

    • B.

      Nutrients to the roots.

    • C.

      Oxygen to the roots

    • D.

      Water to the leaves.

    Correct Answer
    B. Nutrients to the roots.
    Explanation
    Bark - phloem tissues, no sucrose and amino acids transported by phloem from leaves to roots.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

          When a leafy shoot is placed in a solution of dye, which part becomes most heavily stained?

    • A.

      Guard cells in the leaves

    • B.

      Palisade cells in the leaves

    • C.

      Phloem cells in the stem

    • D.

      Xylem vessels in the stem

    Correct Answer
    D. Xylem vessels in the stem
    Explanation
    xylem transports water and minerals from roots to the leaves.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

          The diagrams show transverse sections from the root and the stem of a plant. Which tissues carry amino acids in solution?

    • A.

      Root (1) and stem (3)

    • B.

      Root (1) and stem (4)

    • C.

      Root (2) and stem (3)

    • D.

      Root (2) and stem (4)

    Correct Answer
    A. Root (1) and stem (3)
    Explanation
    xylem vessels are mostly found in the centre of the root and stem sections.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

          A young plant may wilt when dug up and re-planted in another place. What causes this?

    • A.

      The leaves lose less water.

    • B.

      The roots cannot take up mineral salts.

    • C.

      The stem cannot transport water.

    • D.

      The surface area of the root is reduced.

    Correct Answer
    D. The surface area of the root is reduced.
    Explanation
    When the plant is dug up, some of the roots are damaged or torn away. Hence, less roots results in less surface area for water uptake by osmosis

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Four tubes, A, B, C and D are left in sunlight for one hour. The bicarbonate indicator solution in each tube is red at the start of the experiment. Bicarbonate indicator solution stays red if there is no change in carbon dioxide concentration. The indicator goes yellow if carbon dioxide concentration increases and purple if the carbon dioxide concentration decreases. In which tube does the colour change to purple?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    Bicarbonate indicator solution will change to yellow when it is acidic - presence of CO2.
    If less CO2 and more O2 due to photosynthesis, the indicator changes to purple - less CO2.
    B - photosynthesis takes place, so more O2 than CO2, purple.
    Respiration - breaks down glucose to release energy and CO2, the indicator turns yellow.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Where and how does carbon dioxide enter a plant?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    Carbon dioxide enters the leaves through stomata by a diffusion process. The gas diffuses into the intercellular air spaces and then dissolves in the water layer outside the mesophyll cells.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    _________________ traps light energy and converts it into chemical energy for the formation of glucose.

    Correct Answer
    Chlorophyll
    chemical
    Explanation
    Chlorophyll traps light energy not chloroplast which is just an organelle containing chlorophyll.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The cell wall of xylem vessels is made of ___________ to provide support to the plant. It also helps to prevent bending of stem caused by wind.

    Correct Answer
    lignin
    support
    bending
    Explanation
    The cell wall of xylem vessels is made of lignin, which provides support to the plant. Lignin is a complex polymer that gives rigidity and strength to the cell walls, allowing them to withstand the pressure exerted by water and provide structural support to the plant. Additionally, lignin helps to prevent the bending of the stem caused by wind, as it adds stiffness and resistance to deformation.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The graph shows how the rate of photosynthesis in a plant varies with light intensity at two different carbon dioxide concentrations. The temperature is kept constant at 20 °C. Which factor is limiting the rate of photosynthesis at point X?  

    • A.

      Oxygen concentration

    • B.

      Chlorophyll availability

    • C.

      Light intensity and carbon dioxide concentration

    • D.

      Water availability

    Correct Answer
    C. Light intensity and carbon dioxide concentration
    Explanation
    Limiting factor - factor required in minimum amount. As light intensity increases, the rate of photosynthesis does not continue to increase. Other factors will help to increase the rate of photosynthesis

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

         The diagram shows a photosynthesis investigation. The plant has leaves that are green in the middle and white round the edges. Which leaf areas lack only one factor needed for photosynthesis?

    • A.

      P and Q

    • B.

      P and R

    • C.

      Q and S

    • D.

      R and S

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. P and Q
    C. Q and S
    Explanation
    R - green with chlorophyll, sunligh, water and CO2. all factors present. Q - all except chlorophyll - 1 factor missing P - no chlorophyll and CO2 - 2 factors missing S - no CO2 - 1 factor missing

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 02, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 29, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Moetest9

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.