Pg Blazer - Online Test Series 7 – Ophthalmology

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pgblazer
P
Pgblazer
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 37 | Total Attempts: 130,588
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,959

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pg Blazer - Online Test Series 7  Ophthalmology - Quiz

MCQ's in Ophthalmology.  For more practice tests, go to PG Blazer Online Test Series


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Hyaluronic acid is present in?

    • A.

      Aqueous humor

    • B.

      Vitreous humor

    • C.

      Lens

    • D.

      Cornea

    Correct Answer
    B. Vitreous humor
    Explanation
    Correct answer : Vitreous humor, Hyaluronic acid is also present in cartilage, synovial fluid and loose connective tissue.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following does not handle the oxidative damage in the lens?

    • A.

      Vitamin C

    • B.

      Vitamin A

    • C.

      Glutathione

    • D.

      Catalase

    Correct Answer
    B. Vitamin A
    Explanation
    Antioxidants that function to prevent oxidative damage in the lens:
    -Superoxide dismutase
    -Catalase
    -Glutathione peroxidase
    -Vitamin C
    -Vitamin E

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Disease with autosomal dominant inheritance is

    • A.

      Best’s disease

    • B.

      Bassen Kornzweig disease

    • C.

      Gyrate atrophy

    • D.

      Laurence Moon Biedl syndrome

    Correct Answer
    A. Best’s disease
    Explanation
    Bassen Kornzweig disease, Gyrate atrophy and Laurence Moon Biedl syndrome - Autosomal recessive inheritance
    Best's disease - Autosomal dominant inheritance

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    All are common causes of childhood blindness except

    • A.

      Malnutrition

    • B.

      Glaucoma

    • C.

      Ophthalmia neonatorum

    • D.

      Congenital dacryocystitis

    Correct Answer
    D. Congenital dacryocystitis
    Explanation
    Congenital dacryocystitis usually does not cause blindness.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Occulomotor nerve palsy causes all except :

    • A.

      Miosis

    • B.

      Ptosis

    • C.

      Outward eye deviation

    • D.

      Diplopia

    Correct Answer
    A. Miosis
    Explanation
    Occulomotor nerve supplies:
    Superior rectus
    Inferior rectus
    Medial rectus
    Inferior oblique
    Levator palpebrae superioris
    Parasympathetic supply from ciliary ganglion to sphincter pupillae and ciliary body

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A patient presented with unilateral proptosis which was compressible and increases on bending forward. No thrill or bruit was present. MRI shows a retroorbital mass with enhancement. The likely diagnosis is -

    • A.

      AV malformations

    • B.

      Orbital encephalocoele

    • C.

      Orbital varix

    • D.

      Neurofibromatosis

    Correct Answer
    C. Orbital varix
    Explanation
    Proptosis that increases with Valsalva manouvre or bending forwards is probably due to vascular lesions such as orbital varix.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The following ocular structure is not derived from surface ectoderm:

    • A.

      Crystalline lens

    • B.

      Sclera

    • C.

      Corneal epithelium

    • D.

      Epithelium of lacrimal glands

    Correct Answer
    B. Sclera
    Explanation
    Sclera is derived from paraxial mesoderm

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    True stereopsis is perceived due to the following:

    • A.

      Overlay of contours

    • B.

      Motion parallax

    • C.

      Bi-nasal disparity

    • D.

      Linear perspective

    Correct Answer
    C. Bi-nasal disparity
    Explanation
    The 2 eyes see the eyes from a slightly different angle. Hence the image formed is different. (Binasal retinal image disparity). When these images are fused, we get the impression of binocular vision.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which one ofthe following statements, concerning persistent hyperplastic primary vitreous (pHPV) is true?

    • A.

      It is generally unilateral

    • B.

      Visual prognosis is usually good

    • C.

      It may calcify

    • D.

      It is most easily differentiated from retinoblastoma by the presence of exophthalmos or cataract

    Correct Answer
    A. It is generally unilateral
    Explanation
    PHPV does not undergo calcification. The visual prognosis is poor.
    Differentiating features compared to retinoblastoma : Microphthalmos, presence of cataract, unilateral nature, no calcification in CT scan, no family history

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The laser procedure, most often used for treating iris neovascularization, is:

    • A.

      Goniophotocoagulation

    • B.

      Laser trabeculoplasty

    • C.

      Panretinal photocoagulation (PRP)

    • D.

      Laser iridoplasty

    Correct Answer
    C. Panretinal photocoagulation (PRP)
    Explanation
    Panretinal photocoagulation is the treatment of choice for neovascularization of iris. It stops the angiogenic stimulus from the retina which is responsible for neovascularization.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 08, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Pgblazer

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.