Periodic Table And Compounds

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sciencerules
S
Sciencerules
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 4,082
Questions: 38 | Attempts: 730

SettingsSettingsSettings
Periodic Table And Compounds - Quiz

Atoms make up an element and elements make up a compound. Compounds strength will depend on the kind of elements combined. Did you understand the unit on compounds, atoms and different elements? Take up the quiz below and gauge your knowledge. All the best and keep on studying for the exams.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      79

    • B.

      197

    • C.

      19.3

    • D.

      1064

    Correct Answer
    B. 197
  • 2. 

    • A.

      Nucleus

    • B.

      Proton

    • C.

      Electron

    • D.

      Neutron

    Correct Answer
    D. Neutron
  • 3. 

    • A.

      Proton

    • B.

      Electron

    • C.

      Neutron

    • D.

      Nucleus

    Correct Answer
    B. Electron
  • 4. 

    • A.

      Period

    • B.

      Elements

    • C.

      Periodic Table

    • D.

      Game Table

    Correct Answer
    C. Periodic Table
  • 5. 

    • A.

      Periods

    • B.

      Groups

    • C.

      Pretty Colors

    Correct Answer
    B. Groups
  • 6. 

    • A.

      Electrons that hang out any where they want

    • B.

      Electrons that are verocious

    • C.

      Electrons that in the ourter most orbital

    Correct Answer
    C. Electrons that in the ourter most orbital
  • 7. 

    • A.

      Valence electrons

    • B.

      Protons

    • C.

      Neutrons

    • D.

      Electrons

    Correct Answer
    A. Valence electrons
  • 8. 

    • A.

      Nucleus

    • B.

      Neutron

    • C.

      Proton

    • D.

      Electron

    Correct Answer
    C. Proton
  • 9. 

    • A.

      Protons & Electrons

    • B.

      Electrons & Neutrons

    • C.

      Protons & Nucleus

    • D.

      Atom & Protons

    Correct Answer
    A. Protons & Electrons
  • 10. 

    • A.

      Orbitals

    • B.

      Energy levels

    • C.

      Pools

    • D.

      Both A & B

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A & B
  • 11. 

    • A.

      Nucleus

    • B.

      Electrons

    • C.

      Protons

    • D.

      Neutrons

    Correct Answer
    B. Electrons
  • 12. 

    • A.

      Atomic Mass

    • B.

      Atomic Number

    • C.

      Valence Electrons

    • D.

      Electric Personalities

    Correct Answer
    B. Atomic Number
  • 13. 

    • A.

      Columns

    • B.

      Periods

    • C.

      Groups

    • D.

      Layers

    Correct Answer
    B. Periods
  • 14. 

    • A.

      Protons

    • B.

      Neutrons

    • C.

      Electrons

    • D.

      Nucleus

    Correct Answer
    A. Protons
  • 15. 

    • A.

      Iron

    • B.

      Fluorine

    • C.

      Francium

    • D.

      Iodine

    Correct Answer
    A. Iron
  • 16. 

    • A.

      Phosphorus

    • B.

      Potassium

    • C.

      Lead

    • D.

      Lawrencium

    Correct Answer
    C. Lead
  • 17. 

    • A.

      You may use your periodic table to help you.

    • B.

      108 a.m.u.

    • C.

      36 a.m.u.

    • D.

      72 a.m.u

    Correct Answer
    D. 72 a.m.u
  • 18. 

    • A.

      Platinum

    • B.

      Mercury

    • C.

      Helium

    • D.

      Gold

    Correct Answer
    B. Mercury
  • 19. 

    • A.

      Molecule

    • B.

      Atom

    • C.

      Compound

    • D.

      Element

    Correct Answer
    B. Atom
  • 20. 

    • A.

      Protons, nucleus, & electrons

    • B.

      Protons, atoms, & nucleus

    • C.

      Protons, electrons, & neutrons

    • D.

      Protons, Orbitals, electrons

    Correct Answer
    C. Protons, electrons, & neutrons
  • 21. 

    • A.

      Isotope

    • B.

      Island

    • C.

      Iodine

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Isotope
  • 22. 

    • A.

      Neutrons & electrons

    • B.

      Neutrons & protons

    • C.

      Nucleus & protons

    Correct Answer
    B. Neutrons & protons
  • 23. 

    • A.

      Atomic Number

    • B.

      Atomic Mass

    Correct Answer
    A. Atomic Number
  • 24. 

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
  • 25. 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
  • 26. 

    • A.

      Two or more different atoms bonded together

    • B.

      Two or more atoms bonded together

    Correct Answer
    B. Two or more atoms bonded together
  • 27. 

    • A.

      Positve particles

    • B.

      Neutral particles

    • C.

      Negative particles

    Correct Answer
    C. Negative particles
  • 28. 

    • A.

      Atom

    • B.

      Molecule

    • C.

      Compound

    Correct Answer
    A. Atom
  • 29. 

    • A.

      Atom

    • B.

      Element

    • C.

      Molecule

    • D.

      Compound

    Correct Answer
    C. Molecule
  • 30. 

    • A.

      Calcium

    • B.

      Carbon

    • C.

      Cesium

    • D.

      Chlorine

    Correct Answer
    B. Carbon
  • 31. 

    • A.

      Be

    • B.

      F

    • C.

      O

    • D.

      N

    Correct Answer
    C. O
  • 32. 

    • A.

      Helium

    • B.

      Boron

    • C.

      Oxygen

    • D.

      Argon

    Correct Answer
    D. Argon
  • 33. 

    • A.

      4,8,16

    • B.

      2,4,6

    • C.

      2,8,18

    • D.

      4,32,64

    Correct Answer
    C. 2,8,18
  • 34. 

    • A.

      Cool electrons

    • B.

      Revolution electrons

    • C.

      Valence Electrons

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    C. Valence Electrons
  • 35. 

    • A.

      Ca

    • B.

      Al

    • C.

      F

    • D.

      Rb

    Correct Answer
    D. Rb
  • 36. 

    • A.

      32

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      34

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    B. 16
  • 37. 

    • A.

      Compounds

    • B.

      Elements

    Correct Answer
    A. Compounds
  • 38. 

    • A.

      Compound

    • B.

      Molecule

    • C.

      Atom

    • D.

      Element

    Correct Answer
    C. Atom
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.