Percentage Quiz Questions And Answers

Reviewed by Janaisa Harris
Janaisa Harris, BA (Mathematics) |
Mathematics
Review Board Member
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a bachelor's degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.
, BA (Mathematics)
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Robdell
R
Robdell
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 23,501
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 23,556

SettingsSettingsSettings
Percentage Quiz Questions And Answers - Quiz

Are you quick at solving percentage questions? Can you pass this percentage quiz that we've created below for you? You see percentages all the time, whether it's on the resulting paper for an examination you took in school or college or as a review for a film or book, to let you know how good it is. What you might not know is how these percentages can be calculated if you need to get a certain value from a larger one. What is 15% of 660, for example? Play this quiz and find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is 10% of 210?

    • A.

      205

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      2.1

    • D.

      2

    • E.

      210

    Correct Answer
    B. 21
    Explanation
    Change 10% to a decimal which is .10. Then you will want to multiply .10 by 210 which will give you the answer 21.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is 10% of 130?

    • A.

      13

    • B.

      1.3

    • C.

      26

    • D.

      13.5

    • E.

      130

    Correct Answer
    A. 13
    Explanation
     Change 10% to a decimal which is .10. Then you will want to multiply. 10 by 130, which will give you the answer 13.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is 10% of 365?

    • A.

      36

    • B.

      35

    • C.

      36.5

    • D.

      35.6

    • E.

      365

    Correct Answer
    C. 36.5
    Explanation
     Change 10% to a decimal which is .10. Then you will want to multiply .10 by 365 which will give you the answer 36.5.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is 15% of 400?

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      60

    • D.

      50

    • E.

      44

    Correct Answer
    C. 60
    Explanation
     Change 15% to a decimal which is .15. Then you will want to multiply .15 by 400, which will give you the answer 60.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is 15% of 660?

    • A.

      66

    • B.

      33

    • C.

      500

    • D.

      99

    • E.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 99
    Explanation
    Change 15% to a decimal which is .15. Then you will want to multiply .15 by 600 which will give you the answer 99.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is 10% of 4000?

    • A.

      400

    • B.

      40

    • C.

      140

    • D.

      44

    Correct Answer
    A. 400
    Explanation
    Change 10% to a decimal which is .10. Then you will want to multiply .10 by 4000 which will give you the answer 400.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is 5% of 5000? 

    • A.

      2500

    • B.

      250

    • C.

      2050

    • D.

      500

    Correct Answer
    B. 250
    Explanation
    Change 5% to a decimal, which is .05. Then you will want to multiply .05 by 5000, which will give you the answer 250.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is 25% of 8000? 

    • A.

      4000

    • B.

      2000

    • C.

      800

    • D.

      4400

    Correct Answer
    B. 2000
    Explanation
    Change 25% to a decimal which is .25. Then you will want to multiply .25 by 8000, which will give you the answer 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is 12% of 9000? 

    • A.

      1600

    • B.

      1800

    • C.

      1080

    • D.

      900

    Correct Answer
    C. 1080
    Explanation
    Change 12% to a decimal which is .12. Then you will want to multiply .12 by 9000, which will give you the answer 1080.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is 30% of 10,000?

    • A.

      100

    • B.

      3000

    • C.

      300

    • D.

      30000

    Correct Answer
    B. 3000
    Explanation
    Change 30% to a decimal which is .30. Then you will want to multiply .30 by 10000 which will give you the answer 3000.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is 23% of 5000?

    • A.

      1050

    • B.

      1150

    • C.

      5200

    • D.

      4670

    Correct Answer
    B. 1150
    Explanation
    Change 23% to a decimal, which is .23. Then you will want to multiply .23 by 5000, which will give you the answer 1150.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is 18% of 5400?

    • A.

      9700

    • B.

      450

    • C.

      9720

    • D.

      972

    Correct Answer
    D. 972
    Explanation
    Change 18% to a decimal, which is .18. Then you will want to multiply .18 by 5400, which will give you the answer 972.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What will be 45% of 45000?

    • A.

      20500

    • B.

      20250

    • C.

      30000

    • D.

      4400

    Correct Answer
    B. 20250
    Explanation
    Change 45% to a decimal, which is .45. Then you will want to multiply .45 by 45000, which will give you the answer 20250.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is 55% of 6500?

    • A.

      3500

    • B.

      3050

    • C.

      3575

    • D.

      4575

    Correct Answer
    C. 3575
    Explanation
    Change 55% to a decimal which is .55. Then you will want to multiply .55 by 6500, which will give you the answer 3575.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is 65% of 2300?

    • A.

      1400

    • B.

      1490

    • C.

      1495

    • D.

      1295

    Correct Answer
    C. 1495
    Explanation
     Change 65% to a decimal, which is .65. Then you will want to multiply .65 by 2300, which will give you the answer 1495.

    Rate this question:

Janaisa Harris |BA (Mathematics) |
Mathematics
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a bachelor's degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 13, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Janaisa Harris
  • Mar 02, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Robdell
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.