Patient care Ch6 And 7

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ryan Emerson
R
Ryan Emerson
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 27,088
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 96

SettingsSettingsSettings
Patient care Ch6 And 7 - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is a form of unintentional misconduct

    • A.

      Negligence

    • B.

      False imprisonment

    • C.

      Battery

    • D.

      Slander

    Correct Answer
    A. Negligence
    Explanation
    pg86

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    True/False: HIPAA stands for Health Insurance Portion of Accountability Act

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    pg82 Health Insurance Potability and Accountability Act

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following are appropriate ways to communicate with hearing impaired individuals? (Check all that apply)

    • A.

      Avoid noisy backgrounds

    • B.

      Do not shout

    • C.

      Be patient

    • D.

      Shout so they will hear you

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Avoid noisy backgrounds
    B. Do not shout
    C. Be patient
    Explanation
    pg115

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How would you ask a Preschooler (3-5 years) to get on an X-ray table?

    • A.

      "Would you like to get up on the table by your self?"

    • B.

      "Please get up on the table"

    • C.

      Pick them up and put them on the table

    • D.

      Point to the table and say firmly "up"

    Correct Answer
    A. "Would you like to get up on the table by your self?"
    Explanation
    pg119

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is a discriminatory term toward people of certain age groups?

    • A.

      Ageism

    • B.

      Elderism

    • C.

      Youngism

    • D.

      Numericagolism

    Correct Answer
    A. Ageism
    Explanation
    Ageism is the correct answer because it refers to the discrimination or prejudice against individuals based on their age, particularly towards older adults. This term encompasses negative stereotypes, attitudes, and actions that devalue and marginalize older people solely due to their age. Ageism can manifest in various forms, such as in employment, healthcare, and social interactions, and it is considered a form of discrimination that can have significant negative impacts on individuals and society as a whole.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following are stages of grieve? (check all that apply)

    • A.

      Depression

    • B.

      Acceptance

    • C.

      Denial

    • D.

      Happiness

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Depression
    B. Acceptance
    C. Denial
    Explanation
    pg125

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which three components create a fire?

    • A.

      Oxygen, Heat, Fuel

    • B.

      Oxygen, Heat, Flame

    • C.

      Heat, Fuel, Smoke

    • D.

      Heat, Oxygen, Air

    Correct Answer
    A. Oxygen, Heat, Fuel
    Explanation
    pg133

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Class C fires involve....

    • A.

      Solid combustibles

    • B.

      Flammable liquids or gasses

    • C.

      Electrical equipment and wiring

    Correct Answer
    C. Electrical equipment and wiring
    Explanation
    pg137

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Acronym in case of fire is .....

    • A.

      RACE

    • B.

      PASS

    • C.

      ALERT

    • D.

      TIME

    Correct Answer
    A. RACE
    Explanation
    pg136

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    According to the professional fire marshals which of these is not a frequent infraction of fire safety rules

    • A.

      Improper upkeep of fire extinguishers

    • B.

      Storing equipment in corridors, hindering evacuation

    • C.

      Improper storage of flammable items

    • D.

      Using extension cords not appropriate

    Correct Answer
    A. Improper upkeep of fire extinguishers
    Explanation
    pg135

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Ergonomics is the study of the human body in relation to....

    • A.

      The working environment

    • B.

      Body mechanics

    • C.

      Another object

    • D.

      Space

    Correct Answer
    A. The working environment
    Explanation
    pg139

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Your base of support is....

    • A.

      Portion of your body in contact with the floor

    • B.

      Positioning of your waist

    • C.

      Your hold on the bottom of an object

    • D.

      Your line of gravity

    Correct Answer
    A. Portion of your body in contact with the floor
    Explanation
    pg140

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When moving objects, the proper form is to

    • A.

      Pull carts

    • B.

      Push carts

    • C.

      Twist while pick up objects

    • D.

      Bend back while picking up objects

    Correct Answer
    B. Push carts
    Explanation
    pg141 and 142

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    When touching a patient use a.....

    • A.

      Firm touch

    • B.

      Poke

    • C.

      Light touch

    • D.

      Hard touch

    Correct Answer
    A. Firm touch
    Explanation
    pg107

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What kind of choices do you give patients?

    • A.

      Valid

    • B.

      Nonvalid

    • C.

      Open

    • D.

      Hard

    Correct Answer
    A. Valid
    Explanation
    pg112

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.