Physical Therapist Assistant Patient care Practice

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pintaloosa322
P
Pintaloosa322
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 4,857
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 672

SettingsSettingsSettings
Physical Therapist Assistant Patient care Practice - Quiz


Based on Fairchild's Principles and Techniques of Patient Care, 5th edition


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     If the PTA makes a mistake in the patient's record, he/she should

    • A.

      Use white-out to cover over the mistake

    • B.

      Inform the supervising therapist, then erase the mistake from the record

    • C.

      Use a red pen to cross out the mistake, then document that a mistake was made

    • D.

      Use a black pen to cross out the mistake, then document that a mistake was made

    Correct Answer
    D. Use a black pen to cross out the mistake, then document that a mistake was made
    Explanation
    The correct answer is to use a black pen to cross out the mistake, then document that a mistake was made. This is the appropriate action to take when a mistake is made in a patient's record. Using a black pen to cross out the mistake ensures that the original information is still visible, and documenting that a mistake was made helps to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the record.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which is NOT a type of medical error?

    • A.

      Latent error

    • B.

      cardinal event

    • C.

      Active error

    • D.

      Potential adverse event

    • E.

      Sentinel event

    Correct Answer
    B. cardinal event
    Explanation
    Chapter 1, Table 1-6 (page 20): sentinel event, potential adverse event, active error, latent error

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In a max assist transfer, the therapist is doing ___ of the work.

    • A.

      75% to 51%

    • B.

      80% or less

    • C.

      50%

    • D.

      All

    Correct Answer
    A. 75% to 51%
    Explanation
    Chapter 8, Table 1-8: "The patient performs 25% to 49% of the activity; assistance is required to complete the activity." So if the patient is doing 25% to 49%, the therapist must be doing 75% to 51%.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A gait belt should be placed _______ the patient's iliac crests and _________their ribs.

    • A.

      Directly at the level of; below

    • B.

      Below; above

    • C.

      Above; below

    • D.

      Above; across

    Correct Answer
    C. Above; below
    Explanation
    A gait belt should be placed above the patient's iliac crests and below their ribs to ensure proper support and stability during ambulation. Placing the belt above the iliac crests helps to prevent it from sliding down and causing discomfort or injury to the patient. Placing it below the ribs helps to provide support to the upper body and prevent the belt from interfering with the patient's breathing.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    At which site(s) is it most common to measure the pulse?

    • A.

      Brachial

    • B.

      Radial

    • C.

      Carotid

    • D.

      1 and 2

    • E.

      2 and 3

    Correct Answer
    E. 2 and 3
    Explanation
    Chapter 3, page 54: "The most common sites [for measurement of pulse] are the radial and carotid arteries because they are easily accessed."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Standard precautions assume that all of the below, except for ___, may be contaminated with infectious agents.

    • A.

      Sweat

    • B.

      Blood

    • C.

      Nonintact skin

    • D.

      Mucous membranes

    Correct Answer
    A. Sweat
    Explanation
    Chapter 2, Page 25: "[Standard precautions] are based on the principle that all blood, body fluids, excretions (except sweat), secretions, nonintact skin, and mucous membranes may contain transmissible infectious agents."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following gait pattern(s) would be appropriate for a patient who is NWB on the affected lower extremity?

    • A.

      Two-point

    • B.

      Three-point

    • C.

      Four-point

    • D.

      All of the above would be appropriate

    • E.

      None of the above would be appropriate

    Correct Answer
    B. Three-point
    Explanation
    Chapter 9, Table 9-3 (page 225)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Draping is important because...

    • A.

      It helps the patient maintain an appropriate body temperature.

    • B.

      It helps compensate for the gown shortage seen in many hospitals.

    • C.

      It provides modesty for the patient.

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      1 and 3

    • F.

      2 and 3

    Correct Answer
    E. 1 and 3
    Explanation
    Chapter 5, Box 5-4 (page 96)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Increased pressure is placed on which area(s) with the patient in supine?

    • A.

      Occipital tuberosity

    • B.

      Sacrum

    • C.

      Lateral ribs

    • D.

      1 and 2

    • E.

      2 and 3

    Correct Answer
    D. 1 and 2
    Explanation
    Chapter 5, Table 5-1 (page 88)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A standard wheelchair is built to hold a patient who weighs up to ____ pounds.

    • A.

      185

    • B.

      225

    • C.

      170

    • D.

      200

    Correct Answer
    D. 200
    Explanation
    Chapter 7, Table 7-1 (page 135)

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Pintaloosa322

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement