Biology Exam: Trivia! Quiz Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By 1student1
1
1student1
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 5,332
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 220

SettingsSettingsSettings
Biology Exam: Trivia! Quiz Questions - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The impulses related to acute pain are usually transmitted by:

    • A.

      Nociceptors

    • B.

      Myelinated A-delta fibers

    • C.

      Unmyelinated C fibers

    • D.

      Any sensory fiber with a low pain threshold

    Correct Answer
    B. Myelinated A-delta fibers
    Explanation
    ANS: B

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which structure do pain impulses ascend the spinal cord?

    • A.

      The reticular formation

    • B.

      The corticospinal tract

    • C.

      The spinothalamic tract

    • D.

      The relevant dermatome

    Correct Answer
    C. The spinothalamic tract
    Explanation
    ANS: C

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    According to the gate-control theory, passage of pain impulses may be naturally blocked:

    • A.

      At the synapse by the entry of other sensory impulses

    • B.

      By the stress response

    • C.

      By the administration of morphine directly into the spinal cord

    • D.

      By referring the pain to other parts of the body

    Correct Answer
    A. At the synapse by the entry of other sensory impulses
    Explanation
    ANS: A

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the term used to describe the degree of pain that is endured before an individual takes action?

    • A.

      Pain threshold

    • B.

      Referred pain

    • C.

      Phantom pain

    • D.

      Pain tolerance

    Correct Answer
    D. Pain tolerance
    Explanation
    ANS: D

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Pain perceived in the left arm during the course of a heart attack is an example of:

    • A.

      Referred pain

    • B.

      Phantom pain

    • C.

      Chronic pain

    • D.

      Subjective pain response

    Correct Answer
    A. Referred pain
    Explanation
    ANS: A

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A headache that is related to changes in cerebral blood flow is classified as a/an ________ headache.

    • A.

      Tension

    • B.

      Sinus

    • C.

      Migraine

    • D.

      Intracranial

    Correct Answer
    C. Migraine
    Explanation
    ANS: C

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is a common analgesic administered to control a moderate level of pain?

    • A.

      Meperidine

    • B.

      Acetaminophen

    • C.

      Codeine

    • D.

      Ibuprofen

    Correct Answer
    C. Codeine
    Explanation
    ANS: C

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following occurs frequently with acute pain but not with chronic pain?

    • A.

      Depression and debilitation

    • B.

      A perception of increased generalized pain and discomfort

    • C.

      Fatigue and lower pain tolerance

    • D.

      A stress response

    Correct Answer
    D. A stress response
    Explanation
    ANS: D

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the role of nociceptors? They are:

    • A.

      Pain receptors that are stimulated by thermal, chemical, or physical means

    • B.

      Spinal nerves that conduct impulses from specific areas of the skin

    • C.

      Responsible for the state of arousal with pain

    • D.

      Useful in localizing pain to a specific area of the body

    Correct Answer
    A. Pain receptors that are stimulated by thermal, chemical, or physical means
    Explanation
    ANS: A

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Intractable pain is best defined as:

    • A.

      Pain that is perceived as occurring in an amputated limb

    • B.

      Severe pain that cannot be controlled by medication

    • C.

      Pain perceived as coming from a source other than the actual source

    • D.

      Pain coming from a specific dermatome

    Correct Answer
    B. Severe pain that cannot be controlled by medication
    Explanation
    ANS: B

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following statements is TRUE?

    • A.

      The brain is more aware of pain impulses when the reticular activating system is depressed.

    • B.

      Acute pain does not cause a reflex response at the spinal cord synapses.

    • C.

      Young infants respond to pain with tachycardia and increased blood pressure.

    • D.

      Chronic pain is easier to tolerate without negative effects.

    Correct Answer
    C. Young infants respond to pain with tachycardia and increased blood pressure.
    Explanation
    ANS: C

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Ibuprofen is classified as an NSAID and particularly useful in treating:

    • A.

      Severe pain

    • B.

      Pain caused by inflammation

    • C.

      Intracranial pain

    • D.

      Pain in young infants

    Correct Answer
    B. Pain caused by inflammation
    Explanation
    ANS: B

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following analgesics acts to reduce pain at the peripheral site?

    • A.

      Acetaminophen

    • B.

      Morphine

    • C.

      Codeine

    • D.

      Intravenous general anesthesia

    Correct Answer
    A. Acetaminophen
    Explanation
    ANS: A

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.