Ophthalmic Optics Quiz - Physics Trivia

Reviewed by Matt Balanda
Matt Balanda, BS, Science |
Physics Expert
Review Board Member
Matt graduated with a Master's in Educational Leadership for Faith-Based Schools from California Baptist University and a Bachelor's of Science in Aerospace Engineering and Mathematics from the University of Arizona. A devoted leader, transitioned from Aerospace Engineering to inspire students. As the High School Vice-Principal and a skilled Physics teacher at Calvary Chapel Christian School, his passion is nurturing a love for learning and deepening students' connection with God, fostering a transformative educational journey.
, BS, Science
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mchllmijares
M
Mchllmijares
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 22 | Total Attempts: 13,851
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 386

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ophthalmic Optics Quiz - Physics Trivia - Quiz


Take the ophthalmic optics quiz now. Delve into topics ranging from the anatomy of the eye to the principles of refraction and visual perception. Explore the intricacies of lens design, including the various types of lenses and their applications in correcting vision. Learn about common eye conditions and their management through optical interventions. Challenge yourself with questions on optical instruments and their uses in clinical practice, from ophthalmoscopes to refractometers. Test your understanding of optical principles such as Snell's Law and the optics of contact lenses. With each question, you'll not only assess your expertise but also gain Read morevaluable insights into the role of ophthalmic optics in enhancing vision and improving ocular health. This Ophthalmic Optics Quiz offers a stimulating and educational experience for all. Dive in and elevate your understanding of this crucial aspect of eye care today!


Ophthalmic Optics Questions and Answers

  • 1. 

    Which statement is false

    • A.

      UV absorption is different than a tint

    • B.

      Tint refers to merely the color of the lens

    • C.

      UV protection is necessary b/c much of the light in the UV and IR regions of the spectrum that strikes the eye will reach the retina

    • D.

      Transmission is the mount of light that passes through a lens

    • E.

      Glass, sand, snow, pavement and metal are all good polarizers of light by reflection

    Correct Answer
    C. UV protection is necessary b/c much of the light in the UV and IR regions of the spectrum that strikes the eye will reach the retina
    Explanation
    Much of the light in the UV and IR regions of the spectrum that strikes the eye never reaches the retina. Instead it is absorbed by the cornea, aqueous humor, crystalline lens, or vitreous humor of the eye.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Select the False statement regarding glass photochromic lenses

    • A.

      Photochromic lenses can also be referred to as variable tint lenses

    • B.

      A photochromic lens will change its transmission when exposed to light

    • C.

      When glass photochromic lenses are activated by UV the silver and halogen combine to form silver halide

    • D.

      Response and recovery time for glass photochromic lenses is dependent on the glass material

    Correct Answer
    C. When glass photochromic lenses are activated by UV the silver and halogen combine to form silver halide
    Explanation
    Glass photochromic lenses contain silver halide - when activated by UV, the silver halide breaks into silver and halogen.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Select the True statement regarding plastic photochromic lenses: A. When activated the molecule indoline spiro oxazine (ISN) ruptures and changes structure B. After the ISN changes the lenses will lighten to increase transmittance C. They are only available in tint and gray

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      A and C

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    Plastic photochromic lenses contain molecules like indoline spiro oxazine (ISN) that rupture and change structure upon activation by UV light, causing the lenses to darken. As the UV light diminishes, these lenses revert to their original state, increasing light transmittance. They are available in various colors, not just tint and gray.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    All of the following are effects of Infrared Radiation except: A. Absorption of high energy IR radiation causes vibrational changes in molecules B. Decreased temperature on tissue causes denaturation of proteins C. Coagualtion and opacification in the cornea and depigmentation and atrophy in the iris D. Photokeratitis and pterygia

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      A and C

    • E.

      B and D

    Correct Answer
    E. B and D
    Explanation
    According to our notes Dr. Y listed Photokeratitis and Pterygia as effects of UV absorption. Option B. Should read Increased temperature on tissue causes denaturation of proteins

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Regarding ANSI Z80.3 sunglass labeling: Which of the following is not paired properly A. Cosmetic : block 50% UV-B and 50% UV-A B. General Purpose: blocks at least 95% UV-B and 60% UV-A C. Special Purpose: blocks at least 99% UV-B and 60% UV-A

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      B and C

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    According to ANSI Z80.3 standards, cosmetic sunglasses block at least 50% of both UV-B and UV-A rays, while general purpose sunglasses block at least 95% UV-B and 60% UV-A. Special purpose sunglasses should block at least 99% UV-B and up to 99% UV-A, making the pairing "Special Purpose: blocks at least 99% UV-B and 60% UV-A" incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Complete the statement: Anti-reflective Coatings...

    • A.

      Are a number of thin optical coatings applied to one side of the lens to reduce reflections

    • B.

      Result in reduced reflections that increase light transmission through the lens

    • C.

      Eliminate the specularly reflected light and improves visual acuity

    • D.

      Reflect light that will be perpendicular to the plane of incident light

    • E.

      Correct increased retinal contrast

    Correct Answer
    B. Result in reduced reflections that increase light transmission through the lens
    Explanation
    Option 1 - should read: AR coatings are a number of thin optical coatings applied to BOTH surfaces of the lens to reduce reflections

    Option 3 and 4- refers to polarized lenses

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Select the FALSE statement

    • A.

      Chemically tempered glass are more impact resistant than CR-39 against large slow moving objects such as a softball but CR-39 is more impact resistant against small high velocity objects

    • B.

      Benefits of Trivex include easier tinting, and less chromatic aberration. Trivex is also the lens of choice for drill mounted lenses.

    • C.

      By law, all eyeglass and sunglass lenses must be impact resistant EXCEPT when such a lens will not otherwise fulfill the patient’s visual requirements

    • D.

      Anyone edging, coating or tinting a lens is considered a “manufacturer” of the lens and can be held liable for the impact resistance of that lens

    • E.

      Plastic lenses must be heat treated and treated with a chemical bath in order to become impact resistant.

    Correct Answer
    E. Plastic lenses must be heat treated and treated with a chemical bath in order to become impact resistant.
    Explanation
    Option 5: That should be glasses

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Veiling glare is described as a reduction of the resolution of an image, a decrease in contrast of the retinal image.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Veiling glare refers to the phenomenon where unwanted light scatters within an optical system, reducing the clarity and contrast of the image formed on the retina. This scattering of light can lead to a decrease in the resolution of the image, making it appear less sharp and defined. Therefore, the statement that veiling glare causes a reduction in image resolution and a decrease in contrast of the retinal image is true.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Select the FALSE statement:

    • A.

      Chemical tempering can only be done on Crown or high index glass

    • B.

      Chemical tempering creates more impact resistance than thermal tempering

    • C.

      Air/Thermal tempering can be done on all materials

    • D.

      During thermal/air tempering the lenses are heated to 650C and then rapidly cooled, producing surface compression and internal tension

    • E.

      Chemical tempering takes longer than Air/thermal tempering and the end product is not as impact resistant as the end product of chemical tempering

    Correct Answer
    C. Air/Thermal tempering can be done on all materials
    Explanation
    It can only be done on crown glass

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    All lenses must be tested for impact resistance with the exception of lenses such as laminated glass, non-prescription (OTC) lenses, and raised edge multifocal lenses( executive BF). These lenses can be tested via statistical sampling from each production batch.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The explanation for the given correct answer is that all lenses, except for certain types such as laminated glass, non-prescription lenses, and raised edge multifocal lenses, must be tested for impact resistance. These exceptions can be tested through statistical sampling from each production batch. Therefore, the statement "All lenses must be tested for impact resistance" is true.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Select the TRUE statements i. The drop ball test is performed on glass and plastic after edging and hardening and before it is placed in a frame  ii.  Batch testing is normally done on plastic lenses and non-prescription lenses. If the lenses are altered i.e. by AR coatings then the lenses must be retested. iii. Dress lenses have a minimum thickness requirement and must meet impact resistance requirements iv. There are two categories of safety eyewear: basic impact and high impact resistance

    • A.

      I

    • B.

      Ii

    • C.

      Iii

    • D.

      Iv

    • E.

      Ii and iv

    • F.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. Ii and iv
    Explanation
    Option A. The statement is true for glass BUT plastic may be tested in uncut-finished form Option C. That describes safety lenses, dress lenses have no minimum thickness requirement just the impact resistance requirements

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Select the false statements regarding basic and high impact lenses A. Both lenses must withstand the high velocity impact test: 1/4 inch steel ball traveling at 150ft/sec B. Basic impact lenses must have a warning stating that they meet BASIC impact standards only C. Both high and basic impact lenses bear the manufacturer's marking, however only high impact lenses have a plus sign after the trademark. D. High impact lenses must be a minimum of 3.0mm thick

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      A and D

    • F.

      A, C and D

    Correct Answer
    E. A and D
    Explanation
    Option A: Basic impact = drop ball: 1 inch steel ball from a height of 50 inches, need to be minimum of 3.0mm thick
    Option D: High impact lenses must be a minimum of 2.0mm thick

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Scratches on the front and back of glass and plastic lenses reduce impact resistance by equal amounts.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Scratches on the back surface will reduce impact resistance more than on the front. Front = 20% decrease, back = 80% decrease

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Select the True statement

    • A.

      AR coatings and scratch resistance coatings will increase impact resistance

    • B.

      AR coatings and and scratch resistance coatings absorb the impact energy and increase resistance in plastic

    • C.

      Without a coating, plastic will not flex on impact

    • D.

      Glass is weakened more by scratching than CR-39

    Correct Answer
    D. Glass is weakened more by scratching than CR-39
    Explanation
    Glass is weakened more by scratching than CR-39. This means that when glass is scratched, it is more likely to experience a decrease in strength or durability compared to CR-39. This suggests that CR-39 is more resistant to scratches and therefore has a higher level of durability when it comes to scratching.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who is not considered a high risk individual?

    • A.

      Monocular individuals

    • B.

      Athletes

    • C.

      Children

    • D.

      Low myopes

    • E.

      Machine operators and plumbers

    Correct Answer
    D. Low myopes
    Explanation
    Individuals with reduced capacity to withstand ocular trauma, prior surgeries, injuries, HIGH myopes

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which statement is false?

    • A.

      The spectacle frame test evaluates the strength of the temples and side shields. It requires that the frame or lenses much not come into contact with the eye

    • B.

      The purpose of the high-velocity impact test is to prove that a frame can withstand the impact of small objects traveling at high speeds.

    • C.

      In order to pass the high velocity impact test no frame or lens breakages may result, and the lens can't come out of the frame

    • D.

      The high mass impact test is done the same way as the the high velocity impact test

    Correct Answer
    D. The high mass impact test is done the same way as the the high velocity impact test
    Explanation
    Option 4: The test setups are different: High mass is a pointed 1 inche diameter projectile dropped from a height of 51.2 inches onto a frame mounted face up. High velocity test is a series of steel balls traveling at 150ft/sec directed at 20 points o the frame

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Lateral protection must be ___ mm behind the corneal vertex.

    Correct Answer
    10
    Explanation
    Lateral protection must be 10 mm behind the corneal vertex. This means that any protective equipment or devices should be positioned at a distance of 10 mm behind the corneal vertex in order to provide adequate protection to the eye. This is important to prevent any potential injuries or damage to the cornea and surrounding structures.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following is not a safety frame marking requirement?

    • A.

      "B" dimension

    • B.

      DBL

    • C.

      Manufacturer's identifying trademarks

    • D.

      "Z87" for 3.0mm thickness lenses - basic impact lenses

    • E.

      "A" dimension

    Correct Answer
    A. "B" dimension
    Explanation
    The "B" dimension is not a safety frame marking requirement. The other options listed, such as DBL (distance between lenses), manufacturer's identifying trademarks, "Z87" for 3.0mm thickness lenses - basic impact lenses, and "A" dimension, are all safety frame marking requirements. The "B" dimension is not mentioned as a requirement in the given options.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Select the FALSE statement

    • A.

      There are 2 classes of multifocal lenses: segmented multifocals and progressive addition lenses (PALs)

    • B.

      As the patient's add power increases the near working distance increases

    • C.

      If you prescribe according the patient's age you would start off my giving a 40 year old b/t 1.00-1.75 Add

    • D.

      According to Dr. Y by 60's and older you would be giving your patient 3.00D add/Absolute add

    Correct Answer
    B. As the patient's add power increases the near working distance increases
    Explanation
    Option 2: As the patient's add power increases, the near working distance DECREASES

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which statement is false?

    • A.

      In a fused multifocal the segment has a lower index of refraction than that of the distance carrier.

    • B.

      Custom-made lenses that have a small seg glued to the distance lens are referred to as Cement lenses.

    • C.

      In one-piece multifocal the change in power in the seg is due to a change in the surface curvature of the lens

    • D.

      In a one-piece multifocal the seg can be felt and in a fused multifocal the segment cannot be felt because it is fused into the distance portion

    Correct Answer
    A. In a fused multifocal the segment has a lower index of refraction than that of the distance carrier.
    Explanation
    In multifocal lenses, a fused multifocal segment has a higher index of refraction than the distance carrier, contrary to the false statement that it's lower. Custom-made lenses with a small segment glued to the distance lens are known as cement lenses. In one-piece multifocal, the change in power is due to a difference in surface curvature, and the segment can be felt, whereas in fused multifocal, the segment is embedded and cannot be felt.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    For lenses made with indexes of refraction greater than crown glass, the lens clock will _________ (overestimate or understimate) the true lens power and for those lenses with indexes of refraction less than crown glass the lens clock will ______(overestimate or underestimate) the true lens power

    Correct Answer
    underestimate, overestimate
    Explanation
    Lenses with indexes of refraction greater than crown glass bend light more, causing the lens clock to measure a smaller power than the true power, hence underestimating the true lens power. On the other hand, lenses with indexes of refraction less than crown glass bend light less, causing the lens clock to measure a larger power than the true power, hence overestimating the true lens power.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following is the optical performance of bifocals not dependent on?

    • A.

      Image jump at the seg top

    • B.

      Image jump at the reading level

    • C.

      Overall lens thickness

    • D.

      Chromatic aberration

    • E.

      Total displacement at the reading level

    Correct Answer
    C. Overall lens thickness
    Explanation
    The optical performance of bifocals is not dependent on the overall lens thickness. The overall lens thickness refers to the physical thickness of the bifocal lens, which does not affect the optical performance of the lens. Optical performance is primarily determined by factors such as image jump at the seg top, image jump at the reading level, chromatic aberration, and total displacement at the reading level.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The linear field of fixation through a segment increases as the segment diameter and viewing distance ______(increases or decreases)  and as the vertex distance  _____ (increases or decreases).

    Correct Answer
    increases, decreases
    Explanation
    The linear field of fixation through a segment increases as the segment diameter and viewing distance increases because a larger segment diameter and greater viewing distance allow for a wider range of vision. On the other hand, the linear field of fixation decreases as the vertex distance increases because a greater vertex distance narrows the field of vision.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which statement is FALSE:

    • A.

      If the prismatic power of the distance portion differs from the prismatic effect of the seg, the images "jump"

    • B.

      The image jump decreases the farther the segment OC is away from the top of the segment line

    • C.

      Image jump results from the vertical prismatic effect at the line b/t the carrier lens and the segment

    • D.

      The differential displacement of light at the top of a seg results in an apparent scotoma

    • E.

      Image displacement through a seg occurs if the reading level is NOT coincident with the seg OC

    Correct Answer
    B. The image jump decreases the farther the segment OC is away from the top of the segment line
    Explanation
    The statement "The image jump decreases the farther the segment OC is away from the top of the segment line" is false. Instead, image jump increases as the distance between the segment OC and the top of the segment line grows, leading to a more noticeable prismatic effect and image displacement. Image jump results from the prismatic effect at the line between the carrier lens and the segment, and differential displacement of light at the top of the segment creates an apparent scotoma. If the reading level is not coincident with the segment OC, image displacement occurs due to prismatic displacement.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    If the reading level is below the OC  ____  (BI, BD,BU, BO) is induced. If the reading level is above the OC ____  (BI, BD, BU, BO) is induced.

    Correct Answer
    BU, BD
    Explanation
    If the reading level is below the OC (Optimal Challenge), then the state of being bored and unengaged (BU) and the state of being disinterested (BD) are induced. If the reading level is above the OC, then the state of being bored and unengaged (BU) and the state of being overwhelmed (BD) are induced.

    Rate this question:

Matt Balanda |BS, Science |
Physics Expert
Matt graduated with a Master's in Educational Leadership for Faith-Based Schools from California Baptist University and a Bachelor's of Science in Aerospace Engineering and Mathematics from the University of Arizona. A devoted leader, transitioned from Aerospace Engineering to inspire students. As the High School Vice-Principal and a skilled Physics teacher at Calvary Chapel Christian School, his passion is nurturing a love for learning and deepening students' connection with God, fostering a transformative educational journey.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 08, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Matt Balanda
  • Nov 10, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Mchllmijares
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.