Murshidabad District History Trivia Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sumitsoren
S
Sumitsoren
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 897
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 425

SettingsSettingsSettings
Murshidabad District History Trivia Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The photograph shows the ___________________cemetery.

    • A.

      Old English Residency Cemetery

    • B.

      Babulbona Cemetery

    • C.

      Dutch Cemetery

    • D.

      Protestant Cemetery in Madhupur

    Correct Answer
    C. Dutch Cemetery
    Explanation
    The Dutch cemetery, which contains 47 monuments, the oldest being that of Daniel van der Miiyl, who died in 1721. The handsomest, which bears no inscription, is a tall structure with two piers of pillars supporting a cupola.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    He was the only Nawab to be killed in a battlefield, name him.

    • A.

      Aliverdi Khan

    • B.

      Murshid Quli Khan

    • C.

      Siraj-ud-Dowla

    • D.

      Sarfaraz Khan

    Correct Answer
    D. Sarfaraz Khan
    Explanation
    Sarfaraz Khan was killed in the battle of Giria in April 1740 with his subordinate Aliverdi Khan.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

      Where this stone inscription with uncommon language would be found in Murshidabad.

    • A.

      Armenian Church, Saidabad

    • B.

      Old English Residency Cemetery

    • C.

      Dutch Cemetery

    • D.

      Hazarduari Museum

    Correct Answer
    A. Armenian Church, Saidabad
    Explanation
    This is a richly ornamented tombstones inside the Armenian Church written in Armenian.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is regarded as the founding father of the Kassimbazar Raj Family.

    • A.

      Babu Krishna Kanta Nandy

    • B.

      Nabakrishna Deb

    • C.

      Raja Manindra Chandra Nandy

    • D.

      Kirti Chandra Nandy

    Correct Answer
    A. Babu Krishna Kanta Nandy
    Explanation
    The Kassimbazar Raj family's founding father was Babu Krishna Kanta Nandy, better known as Kanto Babu. He made considerable estate and position under the auspices of Warren Hastings.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who among these is said to have spent a night in one of the quarters of Barrack Square?

    • A.

      William Bentick

    • B.

      Lord Clive

    • C.

      Warren Hastings

    • D.

      Richard Wellesly

    Correct Answer
    B. Lord Clive
    Explanation
    Lord Clive spent a night in one of the quarters of Barrack Square.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    This building is attributed to which of the following-

    • A.

      The Treasury of Jagat Seth

    • B.

      Wasif Manzil

    • C.

      Katgola Bagan

    • D.

      One of the quarters in the Barrack Square.

    Correct Answer
    A. The Treasury of Jagat Seth
    Explanation
    The building is generally attributed to be the treasury of Jagat Seth of Mahimapur.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who before committing suicide had bequeathed a bulk of estate towards education.

    • A.

      Raja Manindra Chandra Nandy

    • B.

      Raja Krishnanath

    • C.

      Raja Bahadur Ranjit Sinha

    • D.

      Raja Asutosh Nath Roy

    Correct Answer
    B. Raja Krishnanath
    Explanation
    Raja Krishnanath committed suicide by his own gun, before his death he had bequeathed a considerable of his property for education.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Maharajah Nanda Kumar the famous character of the eighteenth century Bengal belong to which family.

    • A.

      Kassimbazar Raj Family

    • B.

      Nashipur Raj Family

    • C.

      Sen Family of Berhampore

    • D.

      Kunjaghatta Raj Family

    Correct Answer
    D. Kunjaghatta Raj Family
    Explanation
    Maharajah Nanda Kumar was the descendant of Lala Rai the founder of the Kunjaghatta Raj. In the year 1775 Nanda Kumar was convicted of forgery by Calcutta High Court and sentenced to death. His death caused quite sensation in the Hindu society, prior to this execution no Brahmin had been executed by the State.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    This is a nineteenth century sketch of which place in Murshidabad?

    • A.

      Barrack Square ground Berhampore

    • B.

      Hazarduari Palace Museum

    • C.

      Imambara Lalbagh

    Correct Answer
    A. Barrack Square ground Berhampore
    Explanation
    The barracks took two years in building, being completed in 1767, and were at the time looked upon as the northern frontier station of the Bengal army. The cost amounted to enormous sum of 3,02,270 pounds.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Humayunjha, the Nawab who commissioned the architectural marvel Hazarduari was better known as?

    • A.

      Mubarak Ali Khan Bahadur

    • B.

      Mansur Ali Khan Bahadur

    • C.

      Ahmad Ali Khan Bahadur

    • D.

      Zain-ud-Din Ali Khan Bahadur

    Correct Answer
    A. Mubarak Ali Khan Bahadur
    Explanation
    Mubarak Ali Khan Bahadur was the personal name of Humayunjha.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Take a look at this painting painted around 1795 by an anonymous artist, name the Masjid you see.

    • A.

      Katra Masjid

    • B.

      Futi Masjid

    • C.

      Imambara

    • D.

      Chowk Masjid

    Correct Answer
    D. Chowk Masjid
    Explanation
    This Masjid bearing the name is “Chock Masjid” is still in good shape and was commissioned in 1767 by Munni Begam wife of Meer Jaffer. Munni Begam was a virtuous lady, and some of the magnificent buildings in Murshidabad was commissioned by her. The Chowk Masjid one of her commissioned work is located south east of the Nawab Bahadur’s Palace.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    This great gun was once embedded on a tree, by which name it is popular?

    • A.

      Bacchawali

    • B.

      Malik-i- Maidan

    • C.

      Dol Madol

    • D.

      Jahan Kosha

    Correct Answer
    D. Jahan Kosha
    Explanation
    The “Jahan Kosha” (destroyer of the world) gun one of the largest artillery pieces of Mughal India is in Murshidabad. The 17-foot long impressive gun is a major tourist attraction. The construction of this great gun was commissioned by Islam Khan the viceroy of Bengal during the reign of Shah Jahan and made by the renowned blacksmith Janardhan Karmakar in 1637.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    This is a famous stone throne built by the Shah Suja second son of Shah Jahan, which was eventually brought to Murshidabad. After the victory at Plassey, Clive sat with Meer Jaffer at this throne (during coronation) and even Lord Curzon also sat on this throne during his visit to Murshidabad, question is where would find this throne presently. 

    • A.

      In the dining hall of Hazarduari Palace Museum

    • B.

      Katgola Bagan

    • C.

      Victoria Memorial Calcutta

    • D.

      Indian Museum Calcutta

    Correct Answer
    C. Victoria Memorial Calcutta
    Explanation
    In the early twentieth century the throne was moved to Victoria Memorial in Calcutta.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who is believed to be personally killed Nawab Siraj-ud-dowla?

    • A.

      Mirjaffer's son Miran

    • B.

      Jagatseth's men

    • C.

      Muhammad-e-beg

    • D.

      Mir Madan

    Correct Answer
    C. Muhammad-e-beg
    Explanation
    Muhammad-e-beg is said to have killed Siraj after three hours of his arrival in Murshidabad.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Name this building from the old photo.

    • A.

      Kassimbazar Rajbari

    • B.

      Hazarduari Palace Museum

    • C.

      Nashipur Rajbari

    • D.

      Katgola Bagan

    Correct Answer
    C. Nashipur Rajbari

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 17, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Sumitsoren
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.