Mental Health And Mental Illness Quiz

Reviewed by Jennifer DeSetto
Jennifer DeSetto, MSN- Mental Health |
Mental Health Expert
Review Board Member
Jennifer is an ANCC board-certified PMHNP with a decade of experience in mental health. She excels in medication management and evidence-based practices, having worked in private practice, community mental health centers, and inpatient settings. Jennifer earned her MSN in Psychiatric/Mental Health Nursing from Molloy University and holds a certification as a Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner (PMHNP) from the American Nurses Credentialing Center. Her expertise enriches our quiz review process, ensuring quizzes align with current psychiatric nursing practices and standards.
, MSN- Mental Health
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lailaa
L
Lailaa
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 45,168
Questions: 29 | Attempts: 5,922

SettingsSettingsSettings
Mental Health And Mental Illness Quiz - Quiz

The "Mental Health and Mental Illness Quiz" is a comprehensive assessment designed to test your knowledge and understanding of various aspects related to mental health. This quiz delves into the intricacies of mental well-being, exploring topics such as mental health disorders, coping strategies, stigma reduction, and the importance of seeking help. By taking this quiz, you can gain insights into the diverse dimensions of mental health and illness, while also uncovering valuable information on how to support and promote mental well-being. Whether you're a student, a mental health professional, or simply interested in this crucial subject, this quiz offers Read morean engaging and informative learning experience.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Mental health is

    • A.

      Results in the difficulty in acting in rational thinking, communication skills, and learning

    • B.

      Results in the inability to engage in productive activities

    • C.

      Defined as a successful performance of mental functions

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Defined as a successful performance of mental functions
    Explanation
    Mental health is defined as a successful performance of mental functions, results in the ability to engage in productive activities, enjoy fulfilling relationships, and change or cope with adversity. Mental health provides people with the capacity for rational thinking, communication skills, learning, emotional growth, resilience, and self-esteem. 

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Mental illness is

    • A.

      Marked by distress, disability, or the risk of suffering disabilty or loss of freedom

    • B.

      Is described as "strange" and different

    • C.

      A clinically significant behavioural or psychological syndrome experienced by a person

    • D.

      A and C

    • E.

      B and C

    Correct Answer
    D. A and C
    Explanation
    Mental illness is considered a clinically significant behavioral or psychological syndrome experienced by a person and marked by distress, disability, or the risk of suffering disability or loss of freedom (p. 2)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A mental disorder is

    • A.

      A medical disease that can be identified along a mental health continuum

    • B.

      A manual that classifies mental disorders

    • C.

      A clinically significant behavioral or psychological syndrome experienced by a person

    • D.

      Marked by distress, disability, or the risk of suffering disability or loss of freedom

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. A medical disease that can be identified along a mental health continuum
    Explanation
    Mental disease is a medical disease that can be identified along a mental health continuum (p. 3). Mental health continuum of biologically based disorders is available as Figure 1-2 on page 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is a myth or misconception about mental illness

    • A.

      Mental health is not the absence of disease

    • B.

      To be mentally ill is to be different and odd

    • C.

      The definition of mental illness is clearly defined as a clinically significant behavioral or psychological syndrome experienced by a person.

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      A and C

    Correct Answer
    B. To be mentally ill is to be different and odd
    Explanation
     A common myth is that to be mentally ill is to be different and odd. Another misconception is that to be healthy, a person must be logical and rational. Mental health is far more than the absence of disease (and is not mental illness). No one definition of mental health fits all. However, there are some traits that mentally healthy people share and contribute to a better quality of life (p. 3)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    True or False: Treatment for cardiovascular disease is more successful that treatment for mental illness

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Many people think that mental illness is incurable or that mental health treatment is not successful. However, the success rates for the treatment of many common mental disorders equal or exceed the success rates for treatment of many other medical disorders. For example, people with panic disorder or bipolar disorder may have an 80% treatment success rate; those with major depression, a 60% to 80% rate; and those with schizophrenia, 60%. Contrast with the success rates of various treatments for people who have cardiovascular disease (Arthrectomy 52%; Angioplasty 41%).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The textbook defines epidemiology as

    • A.

      Qualitative

    • B.

      Measuring distribution

    • C.

      Applying to a small, selected group of people

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Measuring distribution
    Explanation
    Epidemiology is QUANTITATIVE study of the DISTRIBUTION of mental disorders in HUMAN POPULATION(p. 4)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Epidemiologists can identify

    • A.

      High-risk groups

    • B.

      High-risk factors

    • C.

      Information that can lead to important clues about the etiology of various mental disorders

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    Once the distribution of mental disorders has been determined quantitatively, then epidemiologists can identify high-risk groups and high-risk factors. Study of these high-risk factors may lead to important clues about the etiology of various mental disorders (p. 4)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The various applications of epidemiology is NOT dependent on

    • A.

      Descriptive investigations

    • B.

      Analytic investigations

    • C.

      Success rate investigations

    • D.

      Experimental investigations

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Success rate investigations
    Explanation
    The various applications of epidemiology IS dependent on descriptive, analytic, and experimental investigations (p. 5).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Studies that produce basic estimates of the rates of disorder in a general population and its subgroups

    • A.

      Descriptive investigations of epidemiology

    • B.

      Analytic investigations of epidemiology

    • C.

      Experimental investigations of epidemiology

    • D.

      Success Rate investigations of epidemiology

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Descriptive investigations of epidemiology
    Explanation
    Descriptive investigation of epidemiology are studies that produce basic estimates of the rates of disorder in a general population and its subgroups (p. 4)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Studies that explore the rates of variation in illness among different groups, to identify risk factors that may contribute to development of a disorder

    • A.

      Descriptive investigations of epidemiology

    • B.

      Analytic investigations of epidemiology

    • C.

      Experimental investigations of epidemiology

    • D.

      Success Rate investigations of epidemiology

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Analytic investigations of epidemiology
    Explanation
    Analytic investigations of epidemiology are studies that explore the rates of variation in illness among different groups, to identify risk factors that may contribute to development of a disorder (p. 5)

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Studies that test the presumed assumption between a risk factor and a disorder and seek to reduce the occurence of the illness by controlling risk factors

    • A.

      Descriptive investigations of epidemiology

    • B.

      Analytic investigations of epidemiology

    • C.

      Experimental investigations of epidemiology

    • D.

      Success Rate investigations of epidemiology

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Experimental investigations of epidemiology
    Explanation
    Experimental investigations of epidemiology are studies that test the presumed assumption between a risk factor and a disorder and seek to reduce the occurence of the illness by controlling risk factors (p. 5).

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A broad field that addresses what happens to people with illnesses who are seen by providers of clinical care is

    • A.

      Experimental investigation of epidemiology

    • B.

      Analytic investigation of epidemiology

    • C.

      Continuum of mental illness

    • D.

      Descriptive investigation of epidemiology

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    Clinical epidemiology is a broadfield that addresses what happens to people with illnesses who are seen by providers of clinical care (p. 5).

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The prevalence rate is

    • A.

      A study that produces basic estimates of the rates of disorder in a general population and its subgroups

    • B.

      The quantitative study of the distribution of mental disorders in human populations

    • C.

      The proportion of a population with a mental disorder at a given time

    • D.

      Considered a clinically significant behavioral or psychological syndrome experienced by a person and marked by distress, disability, or the risk of suffering disability or loss of freedom

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. The proportion of a population with a mental disorder at a given time
    Explanation
    EPIDEMIOLOGY is the quantitative study of the distribution of mental disorders in human populations (p. 4). DESCRIPTIVE EPIDEMIOLOGY is the quantitative study of the distribution of mental disorders in human populations (p. 5). PREVALENCE RATE is the proportion of a population with a mental disorder at a given time (p. 6). MENTAL ILLNESS is considered a clinically significant behavioral or psychological syndrome experienced by a person and marked by distress, disability, or the risk of suffering disability or loss of freedom (p. 2).

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The NIMH is

    • A.

      Provides a summary of statistics describing the prevalence of mental disorders in the United States

    • B.

      Is the National Institute of Mental Health

    • C.

      A prevalence rate

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    p. 6

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    __________ was passed by congress and requires insurers that provide mental health  coverage to offer benefits at the same level provided for medical and surgical coverage.

    • A.

      State Mental Health Insurance Act

    • B.

      American Nurses Association Standard of Mental Health

    • C.

      Federal Insurance Legislation Act

    • D.

      Mental Health Parity Act

    • E.

      State Nurse Practice Acts of Mental Health

    Correct Answer
    D. Mental Health Parity Act
    Explanation
    In 1996, the Mental Health Parity Act was passed by Congress. This legislation required insurers that provide mental health coverage to offer benefits at the same level provided for medical and surgical coverage (p. 6).

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Biologically based mental illness

    • A.

      Is also known as psychobiological disorder

    • B.

      Is a mental disorder caused by neurotransmitter dysfunction, abnormal brain structure, inherited genetic factor, or other biological causes

    • C.

      Includes schizophrenia, bipolar disorders, major depression, OCD, PTSD, autism, and panic attacks

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above." This is because biologically based mental illness, also known as psychobiological disorder, can be caused by various biological factors such as neurotransmitter dysfunction, abnormal brain structure, inherited genetic factors, and other biological causes. This category of mental illness includes schizophrenia, bipolar disorders, major depression, OCD, PTSD, autism, and panic attacks. Therefore, all of the options listed in the question are correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The mind-body dualism suggests

    • A.

      A mental disorder caused by neurotransmitter dysfunction, abnormal brain structure, or an inherited genetic factor

    • B.

      The proportion of a population with a mental disorder at a given time

    • C.

      There is much 'physical' in 'mental' disorders and much 'mental' in 'physical' disorders

    • D.

      Is a psychobiological disorder

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. There is much 'physical' in 'mental' disorders and much 'mental' in 'physical' disorders
    Explanation
    The DSM-IV-TR cautions that the emphasis on the term "mental disorder" implies a distinction between "mental" disease and "physical" disorder, which is an outdated concept, and stresses mind-body dualism: "There is much 'physical' in 'mental' disorders and much 'mental' in 'physical' disorders" (p. 6)

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    A mental disorder is conceptualized as a clinically significant behavioral or psychological syndrome or pattern that occurs in an individual and is associated with the present.

    • A.

      Disability

    • B.

      Distress

    • C.

      Important loss of freedom

    • D.

      Increased risk of suffering death

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    In the DSM-IV-TR, each of the mental disorders is conceptualized as a clinically significant behavioral or psychological syndrome or pattern that occurs in an individual and is associated with present distress (e.g. a painful symptom) or disability (i.e. impairment in one or more important areas of functioning) or with a significantly increased risk of suffering death, pain, disability, or an important loss of freedom (p. 8)

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    True or False: The DSM-IV-TR classifies people

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False. A common misconception is that a classification of mental disorder classifies people when actually the DSM-IV-TR classifies DISORDERS that people have. For this reason, the text of the DMIVTR avoids the use of expressions such as "a schizophrenic" or "an alcoholic" and instead uses the more accurate terms "an individual with schizophrenia" or "an individual with alcohol dependence" (p. 8).

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The DSM-IV-TR axis system requires judgments to be made on each of ____ axes

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    • E.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
    Explanation
    The DSM-IV-TR axis system, by requiring judgments to be made on each of FIVE axes, forces the diagnostician to consider a broad range of information (p. 9).

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Axis I of the DSM-IV-TR axis system refers to

    • A.

      Any general medical condition(s) believed to be relevant to the mental disorder in question (e.g. a neurological dysfunction; e.g. diabetes in a child with a conduct disorder)

    • B.

      An indication of the person's best level of psychological, social, and occupational functioning during the preceding year, rated on a scale of 1 to 100

    • C.

      Personality disorders and mental retardation

    • D.

      The collection of sign and symptoms that together constitute a particular disorder or a condition that may be a focus of treatment

    • E.

      Reporting psychosocial and environmental problems that may affect the diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis of a mental disorder

    Correct Answer
    D. The collection of sign and symptoms that together constitute a particular disorder or a condition that may be a focus of treatment
    Explanation
    Definitions on page 9. Examples in Table 1-3 (p. 10)

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Axis II of the DSM-IV-TR axis system refers to

    • A.

      Personality disorders and mental retardation

    • B.

      Reporting psychosocial and environmental problems that may affect the diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis of a mental disorder

    • C.

      Any general medical condition(s) believed to be relevant to the mental disorder in question (e.g. a neurological dysfunction; e.g. diabetes in a child with a conduct disorder)

    • D.

      An indication of the person's best level of psychological, social, and occupational functioning during the preceding year, rated on a scale of 1 to 100

    • E.

      The collection of sign and symptoms that together constitute a particular disorder or a condition that may be a focus of treatment

    Correct Answer
    A. Personality disorders and mental retardation
    Explanation
    Definitions on page 9. Examples in Table 1-3 (p. 10).

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Axis III of the DSM-IV-TR axis system refers to

    • A.

      The collection of sign and symptoms that together constitute a particular disorder or a condition that may be a focus of treatment

    • B.

      An indication of the person's best level of psychological, social, and occupational functioning during the preceding year, rated on a scale of 1 to 100

    • C.

      Reporting psychosocial and environmental problems that may affect the diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis of a mental disorder

    • D.

      Personality disorders and mental retardation

    • E.

      Any general medical condition(s) believed to be relevant to the mental disorder in question (e.g. a neurological dysfunction; e.g. diabetes in a child with a conduct disorder)

    Correct Answer
    E. Any general medical condition(s) believed to be relevant to the mental disorder in question (e.g. a neurological dysfunction; e.g. diabetes in a child with a conduct disorder)
    Explanation
    Definitions on page 9. Examples in Table 1-3 (p. 10)

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Axis V of the DSM-IV-TR axis system refers to

    • A.

      Any general medical condition(s) believed to be relevant to the mental disorder in question (e.g. a neurological dysfunction; e.g. diabetes in a child with a conduct disorder)

    • B.

      An indication of the person's best level of psychological, social, and occupational functioning during the preceding year, rated on a scale of 1 to 100

    • C.

      Personality disorders and mental retardation

    • D.

      The collection of sign and symptoms that together constitute a particular disorder or a condition that may be a focus of treatment

    • E.

      Reporting psychosocial and environmental problems that may affect the diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis of a mental disorder

    Correct Answer
    B. An indication of the person's best level of psychological, social, and occupational functioning during the preceding year, rated on a scale of 1 to 100
    Explanation
    Definitions on page 9. Examples in Table 1-3 (p. 10)

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which axis of the DSM-IV-TR axis system is called the Global Assessment of Functioning (GAF)

    • A.

      Axis I

    • B.

      Axis II

    • C.

      Axis III

    • D.

      Axis IV

    • E.

      Axis V

    Correct Answer
    E. Axis V
    Explanation
    Definitions on page 9. Examples in Table 1-3 (p. 10)

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    True or False: Psychiatric mental health nursing includes the diagnosis and treatment of human responses to only actual mental health problems

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    FALSE. Psychiatric mental health nursing includes the diagnosis and treatment of human response to actual OR POTENTIAL mental health problems (p. 11)

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Pibloktoq

    • A.

      Is a recognized form of psychological disorder in Australia, Europe, and the United States

    • B.

      Is a mental illness recognized in Southeast Asia

    • C.

      Is an uncontrollable urge to tear off one's clothing and expose oneself to severe winter weather

    • D.

      Involves engaging in furious, almost indiscriminate violent behavior.

    • E.

      Is a mostly gender-specific behavior.

    Correct Answer
    C. Is an uncontrollable urge to tear off one's clothing and expose oneself to severe winter weather
    Explanation
    Pibloktoq is an uncontrollable urge to tear off one's clothing and expose oneself to severe winter weather; it is a recognized form of psychological disorder in parts of Greenland, Alaska, and the Arctic regions of Canada (p. 12).

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Running amok

    • A.

      Involves removing one's clothing and exposing one's self to extreme winter weather

    • B.

      Generally refers to female behavior.

    • C.

      Is recognized as a form of mental illness in Canada and Alaska

    • D.

      Entails voluntary starvation

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    One form of mental illness recognized in parts of SOUTHEAST ASIA is running amok, in which someone (USUALLY a MALE) runs around engaging in furious, almost indiscriminate violent behavior. PIBLOKTOQ involves removing one's clothing and explaining one's self to extreme winter weather (and is recognized as a form of mental illness in the Arctic of Canada, Alaska, and Greenland). ANOREXIA NERVOSA is recognized as a psychological disorder that entails voluntary starvation (which is well known in Europe, North America, and Australia, but unheard of in many other parts of the world) (p. 12)

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    True or False:The difference between the DSM and the DSM-IV-TR is that: The DSM is a manual that classifies mental disorders, whereas the DSM-IV-TR focuses on research and clinical observation when constructing diagnostic categories for a discrete mental disorder.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The DSM is a manual that classifies mental disorders. The DSM-IV-TR (fourth edition, text revision) focuses on research and clinical observation when constructing diagnostic categories for a discrete mental disorder (p. 3)

    Rate this question:

Jennifer DeSetto |MSN- Mental Health |
Mental Health Expert
Jennifer is an ANCC board-certified PMHNP with a decade of experience in mental health. She excels in medication management and evidence-based practices, having worked in private practice, community mental health centers, and inpatient settings. Jennifer earned her MSN in Psychiatric/Mental Health Nursing from Molloy University and holds a certification as a Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner (PMHNP) from the American Nurses Credentialing Center. Her expertise enriches our quiz review process, ensuring quizzes align with current psychiatric nursing practices and standards.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 08, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Jennifer DeSetto
  • Dec 18, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Lailaa
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.