RV Pro Industry Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cgould
C
Cgould
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 1,055
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 203

SettingsSettingsSettings
RV Pro Quizzes & Trivia

Your name and email below is required so we can contact you if you win the $200 prize. Quiz scores for 4 consecutive weeks will be totaled and the person with the highest cumulative score will win the prize. The winner will be announced at the end of the month.

RV PRO magazine's policy is that RV PRO will not share your email address with outside parties. "Name for published score board" is the nickname parties other than RV PRO will see. No other information other than your nickname will be shared.

Try it out. It's fun, it's Read morecool, and it takes no time at all.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    RVIA reported year-to-date wholesale shipments were up about  ­­_________% through November 2013, making it the largest total in _______ years. 

    • A.

      10%, 5

    • B.

      14%, 3

    • C.

      12%, 6

    • D.

      17%, 6

    Correct Answer
    C. 12%, 6
    Explanation
    Note: Year to date, total RV shipments have grown 12.2 percent to 299,451 units through November 2013, the largest total in six years. Shipments of all towable RVs have risen 9.7 percent to 264,019 units, while motorhome shipments have shot up 36 percent to 35,432. Both were six-year bests.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What four industry brands combined to form the new Allied Recreation Group?

    • A.

      Monaco, American Coach, Jayco, and Fleetwood

    • B.

      American Coach, Fleetwood, Livin Lite, and Cruiser

    • C.

      Holiday Rambler, Fleetwood, Grand Design, and Crossroads

    • D.

      American Coach, Monaco, Fleetwood, and Holiday Rambler

    Correct Answer
    D. American Coach, Monaco, Fleetwood, and Holiday Rambler
    Explanation
    Note: Allied Specialty Vehicles announced the formation of Allied Recreation Group (ARG) this past November, appointing John Draheim as CEO. ARG will be comprised of American Coach, Fleetwood, Holiday Rambler and Monaco. Additionally, the group also owns the Beaver, National and Safari brands. The brands will be produced at the company’s manufacturing campus in Decatur, Ind.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many years did CrossRoads RV’s new President Andy Cripe work for Keystone RV?

    • A.

      15 years

    • B.

      8 years

    • C.

      10 years

    • D.

      11 years

    Correct Answer
    C. 10 years
    Explanation
    Note: Cripe, an Indiana University graduate with a degree in accounting, finance and marketing has joined CrossRoads RV after a 10-year tenure at Keystone RV, where he served in a variety of roles. He previously served as district manager and product manager of the Raptor brand, as well as the general manager responsible for brands including Raptor, Hideout/Retreat, Passport and Cougar.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was the RV Learning Center renamed after during RVDA’s 2013 RV Dealer Show in  Las Vegas?

    • A.

      Jim Shields

    • B.

      Mike Molino

    • C.

      Jeff Pastore

    • D.

      Phil Ingrassia

    Correct Answer
    B. Mike Molino
    Explanation
    Note: The RV Learning Center was renamed “The Mike Molino RV Learning Center” in honor of RVDA’s longest-serving CEO. RVDA said that the name honors Molino’s groundbreaking leadership in promoting continuing educational opportunities for dealers and staff. Molino was president of RVDA from 1996 – 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    RVDA offers employee certifications for:

    • A.

      Parts managers

    • B.

      Service writers

    • C.

      Warranty administrators

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Note: RVDA offers support for all facets of a dealership, but began doing employee certifications in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of Dometic’s new line of cleaning products, and the famous NFL hall of famer who represents the line?

    • A.

      D, Mean Joe Greene

    • B.

      Defense, Mean Joe Greene

    • C.

      Dometic Defense, Randy White

    • D.

      Dirt Defense, Carl Eller

    Correct Answer
    A. D, Mean Joe Greene
    Explanation
    Note: Dometic named its new line of cleaning products D products because they defend against dirt and odor found in homes, and the company wanted something simple and easy to remember. “The idea was that we wanted something simple and easy to remember. We wanted products with the defense idea, but didn’t want to call the product, “defense,” so we limited it to D,” said Mark Minatel, vice president of sales for several of Dometic’s divisions.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What two businesses did ProPack Packaging Inc., maker of Kronen premium holding tank treatments, recently acquire?

    • A.

      EPA Midwest, Northern Wholesale Distribution

    • B.

      B&B Molders, Hohn Manufacturing

    • C.

      Northern Wholesale Distribution, B&B Molders

    • D.

      EPA Midwest, Hohn Manufacturing

    Correct Answer
    D. EPA Midwest, Hohn Manufacturing
    Explanation
    Note: ProPack Packaging Inc. recently purchased the assets of EPA Midwest, including the B.E.S.T. line of cleaners and protectants, for an undisclosed amount. ProPack also recently acquired Hohn Manufacturing, a business unrelated to the RV industry, but a sizeable company ProPack said will be used for the production of the B.E.S.T. line of cleaners.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Michigan Association of RVs and Campgrounds (MARVAC) is considering forming what resource for its members?

    • A.

      Technician training courses

    • B.

      A lending/finance arm

    • C.

      A Michigan campers club

    • D.

      A manufacturing facility

    Correct Answer
    B. A lending/finance arm
    Explanation
    Note: MARVAC is in the process of researching and developing a solution to lender financing issues for members, considering establishing a for-profit corporation and developing a lending arm under the umbrella of the Association. The program would seek to provide dealer members with financial solutions outside the realm of traditional lending practices from big financial institutions.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What anniversary of its National Show is Stag-Parkway celebrating in San Juan, Puerto Rico this year?

    • A.

      20 years

    • B.

      25 years

    • C.

      30 years

    • D.

      15 years

    Correct Answer
    B. 25 years
    Explanation
    Note: Scheduled for Jan. 13-15 in Old San Juan, Puerto Rico, Stag-Parkway is celebrating its 25th anniversary of its annual National Show with the tropical venue. Stag-Parkway President and CEO Martin Street said the company was looking for a location that was truly special to honor the show’s 25th anniversary, adding that Puerto Rico sort of “picked itself” with all the benefits the location offers.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What reason did Aram Koltookian give for eliminating Dutchmen’s Komfort product? 

    • A.

      Koltookian hated the design

    • B.

      Koltookian said the Komfort took the company’s eye off the ball

    • C.

      Koltookian doesn’t like comfortable things

    • D.

      Koltookian said he wants to have a hand in everything

    Correct Answer
    B. Koltookian said the Komfort took the company’s eye off the ball
    Explanation
    Note: In an interview with RV PRO, Kooltookian said the Komfort did have a good look and didn’t see anything wrong with the unit, adding that Dutchmen couldn’t do everything. “If I try to do everything, I’m not going to do anything well. You know the saying, ‘Jack-of-all-trades, great at nothing,’” Kooltookian said.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 25, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Cgould
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.