RV Pro Quiz 4-14-14

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cgould
C
Cgould
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 1,057
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 120

SettingsSettingsSettings
RV Pro Quizzes & Trivia

Your name and email below is required so we can contact you if you win the $200 prize. Quiz scores for 4 consecutive weeks will be totaled and the person with the highest cumulative score will win the prize. The winner will be announced at the end of the month.

RV PRO magazine's policy is that RV PRO will not share your email address with outside parties. "Name for published score board" is the nickname parties other than RV PRO will see. No other information other than your nickname will be shared.

Try it out. It's fun, it's Read morecool, and it takes no time at all.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What factor do most dealerships NOT cite as a reason for expanding to additional locations?

    • A.

      Improved economy

    • B.

      Increased foot traffic at first location

    • C.

      Competitive advantage

    • D.

      Areas not being served

    Correct Answer
    B. Increased foot traffic at first location
    Explanation
    Dealerships and organizations surveyed said they were seeing more customers, but did not indicate overcrowding was a reason for expansion. Both the Route 66 Network and Priority RV Network said they had dealer members who were adding locations. The RV Dealers Association has seen an increase in membership of 8 percent over 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What dealership group is relocating its headquarters to Wixom, Mich.?

    • A.

      General RV

    • B.

      La Mesa RV

    • C.

      Camping World

    • D.

      Lazydays

    Correct Answer
    A. General RV
    Explanation
    General RV is relocating its Wixom dealership/headquarters to 33 acres of land just down the road from its current store off of West 12 Mile at a location that formerly housed a Ford plant. Owned and operated by the Baidas family, General RV has nearly 600 employees in 10 locations.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Lippert Components recently sold certain assets to Atrium Inc. What operations were sold?

    • A.

      Furniture manufacturing

    • B.

      Thermoformed plastics

    • C.

      Electronics

    • D.

      Aluminum extrusion

    Correct Answer
    D. Aluminum extrusion
    Explanation
    Drew Industries, Lippert’s parent company, sold aluminum extrusion assets to Dallas-based Atrium for $7.5 million, payable over the next four years, plus contingent consideration of $1.25 million once 95 million pounds of aluminum extruded products are purchased during the term of the supply agreement.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which truck camper maker has decided it will rebuild its facility after it was destroyed by a fire in February?

    • A.

      Host RV

    • B.

      Coleman

    • C.

      Northern Lite

    • D.

      Northwest Campers

    Correct Answer
    C. Northern Lite
    Explanation
    Northern Lite Truck and Camper General Manager Keith Donkin said there is no firm timetable yet, but that he hopes to have the company back in production sometime in the next six months. The Kelowna, British Columbia, plant burned Feb 26. The cause of the fire is undetermined.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is the new RV Industry Association National Show director?

    • A.

      Bill Baker

    • B.

      Richard Coon

    • C.

      Graham Parker

    • D.

      Scott Graham

    Correct Answer
    D. Scott Graham
    Explanation
    Scott Graham most recently served as the meetings and events director at the Christian Booksellers Association. In his role at RVIA, Graham will manage the production of the National RV Trade Show, scheduled for Dec. 2-4 this year at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Why did the U.S. Department of the Treasury allow Ally Financial to have an initial public offering of shares for sale?

    • A.

      To exit its investment

    • B.

      To raise federal revenue

    • C.

      So Ally could change its name

    • D.

      To pay off Hillary Clinton’s campaign debt

    Correct Answer
    A. To exit its investment
    Explanation
    Including the initial public offering, the Treasury has recovered $17.7 billion on the Ally investment, which is about $500 million more than was originally invested in the company during the depths of the Great Recession. Ally was formerly known as GMAC.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    HSM Solutions is celebrating its 70th anniversary. Who was the founder of the company?

    • A.

      Henry Silas Meltdown

    • B.

      Parks Underdown

    • C.

      Wally Byam

    • D.

      Land Downunder

    Correct Answer
    B. Parks Underdown
    Explanation
    HSM was founded by Parks Underdown in Hickory, N.C., in 1944 as Hickory Springs Manufacturing Co. Among the company’s endeavors is a set of RV entry steps distributed by Lippert Components.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Why is Progressive Industries relocating its headquarters and manufacturing from Morrisville, N.C., to Apex, N.C.?

    • A.

      It got tax breaks

    • B.

      To be closer to an interstate highway

    • C.

      It had outgrown its current location

    • D.

      To be closer to the coast

    Correct Answer
    C. It had outgrown its current location
    Explanation
    The company said the new location will enable Progressive Industries to incorporate all of its employees and production operations under one roof after what it says has been unprecedented growth. Progressive, which manufactures electrical protection equipment for the RV industry, has maintained its corporate headquarters, as well as its production operations in the Cary/Morrisville, N.C., area since its inception in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The process that gets a new RV ready for the consumer who just purchased it is called PDI. What does PDI stand for?

    • A.

      Pre-Delivery Inspection

    • B.

      Personal Demonstration Instruction

    • C.

      Post-Declaration Instruction

    • D.

      Pre-Departure Intrusion

    Correct Answer
    A. Pre-Delivery Inspection
    Explanation
    Pre-Delivery Inspection, also known as a walk-through, involves making sure all of a new RV’s systems are functioning and that the buyer understands the systems and how to operate them. PDI can take from a half-hour to an hour or longer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    An upcoming RV Dealers Association webinar will examine HR issues in what area of a dealership?

    • A.

      A. Sales department

    • B.

      B. Parts store

    • C.

      C. Financing

    • D.

      D. Service bays

    Correct Answer
    D. D. Service bays
    Explanation
    In this webinar, KPA’s Senior HR advocates Angie Williams and Kim Kavanagh will discuss what is appropriate and legal for individual RV and automotive work bays, and how to bring them into compliance to create a positive and productive atmosphere at your dealership. The webinar is provided by the Mike Molino RV Learning Center through a partnership with KPA.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 11, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Cgould
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.