Handset Returns & Repairs

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Giffgaff
G
Giffgaff
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 60,253
Questions: 29 | Attempts: 1,629

SettingsSettingsSettings
Handset Returns & Repairs - Quiz

Before you start, please ensure that you've taken the Intro Quiz and Bronze quizzes. If you have not completed them then we won't be able to reward you for completing this one. Anyway, relax and have fun; it'll only take about 10 minutes and if you don't succeed the first time, just give it another go. There is no limit to the number of times that you take this quiz, and as they say; practice makes perfect. NOTE: Please ensure that you enter your details correctly. Your name will displayed on the certificate (as entered here) and your Read moregiffgaff member name will allow us to know who took the quiz. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Adam has been enjoying his new Xperia Z1, which he purchased from giffgaff, for just under two weeks. When suddenly the touch screen stops working. He doesn't want to lose the data saved on his phone, how should he go about getting the phone repaired?

    • A.

      Send the phone to giffgaff and ask for a repair

    • B.

      Report the phone as broken on arrival and send it back to giffgaff

    • C.

      Wait until he has been in possession of the phone for 14 days, then send the phone back and ask for a repair

    • D.

      Take the phone to a phone shop and pay for a repair

    • E.

      Take the phone to a phone shop, then bill giffgaff for the repair as it is covered by the warranty

    • F.

      Give up and dissolve in a pool of tears

    Correct Answer
    A. Send the phone to giffgaff and ask for a repair
    Explanation
    If you report the phone as broken on arrival, it will be replaced rather than repaired.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Beth's HTC One, which she purchased from giffgaff, has suddenly stopped turning on after nine months of use. It seems the battery might have stopped charging, but she is unsure. What should she do?

    • A.

      Report the phone as broken on arrival and send it back to giffgaff

    • B.

      Send the phone to giffgaff and ask for repair

    • C.

      Take the phone to a phone shop and bill giffgaff for the repair, as it is covered by the warranty

    • D.

      Take the phone to a phone shop for repair, as they phone is out of warranty

    • E.

      Buy a new battery for the phone, as they battery is not covered by the warranty

    Correct Answer
    B. Send the phone to giffgaff and ask for repair
    Explanation
    giffgaff will repair your phone as long as it is covered under warranty, so don't drop it in a puddle.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    John orders a new HTC One while he is away. Unfortunately he is unable to make it to his house to collect the phone until 11 days after the phone arrived. When he finally gets hold of the phone, he finds that it will not turn on. What should he do?

    • A.

      Send the phone in for repair, as it has been longer than 10 days since the phone was delivered

    • B.

      Report the phone as broken on arrival and send it back to giffgaff

    • C.

      Contact an Agent

    • D.

      Take the phone to a repair shop and send the bill to giffgaff, as it is covered by the warranty

    • E.

      Take the phone to a repair shop, as it has been longer than 10 days

    Correct Answer
    B. Report the phone as broken on arrival and send it back to giffgaff
    Explanation
    giffgaff will replace the phone if you report it as broken on arrival within 14 days.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How long after receiving your new giffgaff handset, can you report a fault that was with your phone on arrival?

    • A.

      Up to 10 working days

    • B.

      Up to 10 days

    • C.

      Up to 14 days

    • D.

      Up to 14 working days

    • E.

      One Month

    • F.

      Forever

    Correct Answer
    C. Up to 14 days
    Explanation
    It is always best to report issues as soon as you become aware of them.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You have up to 10 days to report an initial fault with the phone upon arrival.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    You have up to 14 days to change your mind and send the phone back for whatever reason, no questions asked.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    It has been just under one month and Susan decides that she no longer wants her new HTC One, as she finds her old phone more comfortable to use. She wants to get a refund for the phone, what should she do?

    • A.

      As it has been less than a month, send the phone back to giffgaff, stating that she has changed her mind and would like a refund

    • B.

      Send the phone back to RateSetter, as they handles all of the financial dealings related to the phone

    • C.

      She is unable to get a refund, as the refund period has passed

    • D.

      Contact an Agent

    Correct Answer
    C. She is unable to get a refund, as the refund period has passed
    Explanation
    The refund period for a change of mind is 21 working days.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    It has been six days and Laura decides that she no longer wants her new HTC One, as she finds her old phone more comfortable to use. She wants to get a refund for the phone, what should she do?

    • A.

      As it has been less than one week, send the phone back to giffgaff, stating that she has changed her mind and would like a refund

    • B.

      Send the phone back to RateSetter as they handle all of the financial dealings related to the phone

    • C.

      She is unable to get a refund as the refund period has passed

    • D.

      Contact an Agent

    Correct Answer
    A. As it has been less than one week, send the phone back to giffgaff, stating that she has changed her mind and would like a refund
    Explanation
    You have up to 21 days to change your mind and send the phone back to giffgaff for a refund.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How long after receiving a handset can you change your mind on the purchase and claim a refund?

    • A.

      Within seven working days

    • B.

      Within one week

    • C.

      Within 21 days

    • D.

      Within 14 days

    • E.

      Within 48 hours

    Correct Answer
    D. Within 14 days
    Explanation
    You have 14 days from the date the phone is delivered to change your mind and request a refund.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Andrew's eighteen month old Xperia Z1 unexpectedly stopped working. Being a bit of a tech buff, Andrew decides to take the phone apart to see if he can spot a problem. He can't find the issue so has decided to send the phone in for repair. What should he do?

    • A.

      Send the phone back to giffgaff, it is still covered under warranty

    • B.

      Andrew has voided the warranty by taking the phone apart. So he will have to pay for repairs

    • C.

      Send the phone back to RateSetter, as it is still covered under warranty

    • D.

      Contact an Agent

    • E.

      Send the phone back to the manufacturer, as the warranty is set by them

    • F.

      Buy a new phone or get it repaired elsewhere, as the warranty period has expired

    Correct Answer
    B. Andrew has voided the warranty by taking the phone apart. So he will have to pay for repairs
    Explanation
    Most warranties are void when you disassemble handsets. It is usually best advised to send the phone in for repairs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Mark's eighteen month old Galaxy Note 3 has unexpectedly stopped working. How should Mark get the phone repaired?

    • A.

      Send the phone back to giffgaff for repairs, as it is still covered under warranty

    • B.

      Send the phone back to RateSetter for repairs, as it is still covered under warranty

    • C.

      Send the phone back to the manufacturer, as the warranty is set by them

    • D.

      Contact an Agent

    • E.

      The warranty period has expired, so he will have to pay for repairs

    Correct Answer
    A. Send the phone back to giffgaff for repairs, as it is still covered under warranty
    Explanation
    The warranty period for a Galaxy Note 3 is 24 months.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Anna's eighteen month old HTC One was accidentally dropped down the toilet and now won't turn on. Can she get the phone repaired by giffgaff?

    • A.

      Yes, the warranty period lasts for 24 months

    • B.

      Yes, but she will have to pay for for repairs, as the warranty period only lasts for 12 months

    • C.

      No, she needs to send the phone back to the manufacturer, as they set the warranty

    • D.

      No, accidental water damage voids the warranty

    • E.

      Yes, but she will have to pay for the repairs, as water damage voids the warranty

    • F.

      Yes, accidental damage is covered by the warranty

    Correct Answer
    E. Yes, but she will have to pay for the repairs, as water damage voids the warranty
    Explanation
    Most warranties do not cover accidental water damage. Check to see if if your phones insurance will cover this.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Could it be worth buying phone insurance when your giffgaff phone is covered by warranty?

    • A.

      Yes, the warranty does not cover certain types of accidental damage, theft and lost phones. But check to see if it is already covered by your home insurance

    • B.

      No, the warranty covers everything

    • C.

      No, giffgaff phones also come with free insurance for the duration of the warranty

    • D.

      No, your phone is insured by the RateSetter contract

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes, the warranty does not cover certain types of accidental damage, theft and lost phones. But check to see if it is already covered by your home insurance
    Explanation
    It is advised that you insure your phone as the warranty does not cover everything.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Giffgaff now provide phone insurance.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    giffgaff do not provide phone insurance but your phone may be covered by your home insurance.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Lucy's HTC One (which she purchased from giffgaff) was stolen. How should she go about getting a replacement? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      Contact the police and inform them that the phone was stolen. They might be able to get it back

    • B.

      Notify giffgaff and ask for a replacement, as theft is covered by the warranty

    • C.

      Check to see if her phone is covered under her home insurance, bank or covered by her workplace

    • D.

      Contact an Agent

    • E.

      Notify giffgaff and ask for a replacement, as theft is covered by giffgaff's insurance policy

    • F.

      Notify giffgaff that the phone has been stolen, to prevent the thief from using the SIM

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Contact the police and inform them that the phone was stolen. They might be able to get it back
    C. Check to see if her phone is covered under her home insurance, bank or covered by her workplace
    F. Notify giffgaff that the phone has been stolen, to prevent the thief from using the SIM
    Explanation
    Some insurance providers will cover you against theft. It is always best to notify both giffgaff and the police in the event of your phone being stolen.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    How long is the warranty period for a new HTC One, purchased from giffgaff?

    • A.

      12 months

    • B.

      24 months

    • C.

      10 months

    • D.

      18 months

    • E.

      Depends on what package you buy

    Correct Answer
    B. 24 months
    Explanation
    The warranty period for most phones is 24 months.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    How long is the warranty period on most phones, purchased from giffgaff?

    • A.

      12 months

    • B.

      10 months

    • C.

      24 months

    • D.

      18 months

    • E.

      Depends on what package you buy

    Correct Answer
    C. 24 months
    Explanation
    The warranty period set by most manufacturers is 24 months.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Why have giffgaff chosen to set the warranty period for their phones at the length that they are set at?

    • A.

      Some phones are fragile and break easier, so a shorter warranty makes good business sense

    • B.

      Some phones are too expensive for giffgaff to provide a long warranty for

    • C.

      Giffgaff do not set the warranty period, the manufacturers do

    • D.

      To be in line with what o2 have set

    Correct Answer
    C. Giffgaff do not set the warranty period, the manufacturers do
    Explanation
    Different manufacturers set different warranty periods for their phones. Most giffgaff phones come with 24 months warranty.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    When returning your phone to giffgaff, what is the recommended way to send the phone?

    • A.

      Use giffgaff's free postage, the phone will be tracked and insured

    • B.

      Pay for an upgrade to insured and tracked postage. As giffgaff's free postage is not insured or tracked

    • C.

      In person, direct to the giffgaff office

    • D.

      Request that giffgaff come and collect the phone directly from you

    • E.

      Ask the community to come and collect the phone an deliver it for you

    Correct Answer
    B. Pay for an upgrade to insured and tracked postage. As giffgaff's free postage is not insured or tracked
    Explanation
    When returning a phone to giffgaff, you are responsible for it up until the point of delivery. So insuring and tracking the postage is recommended.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    When returning your phone for repairs using giffgaff's free postage system, is your phone insured and tracked?

    • A.

      Insured - Yes, Tracked - Yes

    • B.

      Insured - Yes, Tracked - No

    • C.

      Insured - No, Tracked - Yes

    • D.

      Insured - No, Tracked - No

    Correct Answer
    D. Insured - No, Tracked - No
    Explanation
    giffgaff' do offer free postage, but it is not tracked or insured. We recommend that you upgrade your postage as you are responsible for the phone until the point of delivery.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Do giffgaff offer free postage for all phone returns?

    • A.

      Yes, but the package is not insured or tracked. It is recommended that upgrade to tracked or insured postage

    • B.

      Yes and it is tracked and insured, so you do not need to worry if the phone gets damaged or lost along the way

    • C.

      No, you have to pay for your own postage

    • D.

      Yes, but only for the first time you send a phone back to giffgaff

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes, but the package is not insured or tracked. It is recommended that upgrade to tracked or insured postage
    Explanation
    giffgaff do offer free postage, but as the phone is your responsibility up until the point of delivery, we recommend you upgrade the postage to both be insured and tracked.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    When sending a phone back to giffgaff for repairs, whilst the phone is out of warranty, what are the three options that will be given to you upon its arrival?

    • A.

      Pay giffgaff to extend the warranty of the phone

    • B.

      Giffgaff will ask for proof of your insurance, so they can repair the phone

    • C.

      Giffgaff will give you a quote for the repair

    • D.

      You can have the phone sent back to you without being repaired for £15

    • E.

      You can ask for the phone to be recycled

    • F.

      You can part exchange the phone for a newer model

    • G.

      Depending on the damage, you can exchange the phone for a less expensive model

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Giffgaff will give you a quote for the repair
    D. You can have the phone sent back to you without being repaired for £15
    E. You can ask for the phone to be recycled
    Explanation
    If you have sent your phone back for repairs and the warranty has expired. You will be given the option of having your phone repaired for a fee, recycling the phone, or having the phone sent back to you but will have to pay postage costs.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    After sending in your phone to giffgaff, and then being told that your phone is out of warranty. You are presented with some options on how to proceed. If you fail to respond to giffgaff within 21 days, what will happen to your phone?

    • A.

      It will be sent back to you by giffgaff and you will be billed £15 for the delivery

    • B.

      It will be recycled

    • C.

      It will be put into storage for a maximum of 6 weeks

    • D.

      The repairs will be carried out and you will have to pay the full bill within 6 weeks in order to receive your phone. If you fail to pay, the phone will be sold to recover the costs

    • E.

      Your phone will be sold

    Correct Answer
    B. It will be recycled
    Explanation
    giffgaff will recycle out of warranty phones after 21 days of no contact following messaging asking how you would like to proceed.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    How long do you have to reply to giffgaff after they message you to inform you that your phone is out of warranty and give you a quote for the repairs?

    • A.

      5 working days

    • B.

      6 weeks

    • C.

      21 days

    • D.

      5 days

    • E.

      1 month

    Correct Answer
    C. 21 days
    Explanation
    You have 21 days to reply to giffgaff after they have messaged you to ask how you would like to proceed.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Sometimes you will be given the option of having your phone replaced rather than repaired whilst it is still under warranty. What are the reasons for this? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      You are a loyal giffgaff member and are being rewarded for your continued contribution

    • B.

      If it is cheaper to replace the phone than repair it

    • C.

      Everyone gets one free replacement phone

    • D.

      The parts needed to repair the phone have taken too long to arrive

    • E.

      The phone has been sent in for repair three times within 30 days

    • F.

      You have requested a replacement phone as you have had to send it back multiple times during this warranty period

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. If it is cheaper to replace the phone than repair it
    D. The parts needed to repair the phone have taken too long to arrive
    E. The phone has been sent in for repair three times within 30 days
    Explanation
    The phones will not be replaced without consent.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Will giffgaff replace your phone if it is still under warranty?

    • A.

      Yes, but for a fee

    • B.

      Yes, but only if you request to have a replacement

    • C.

      No

    • D.

      Yes, but only under certain circumstances

    Correct Answer
    D. Yes, but only under certain circumstances
    Explanation
    The phones will not be replaced without consent, and only if it would take too long or cost too much to repair it.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    If you send your phone back for repair three times within 30 days, when it is still covered by warranty, what will happen?

    • A.

      Your phone will be repaired, but with less priority than other members phones

    • B.

      Your phone will be repaired, but your warranty will expire

    • C.

      Your phone will be repaired, but your warranty will be reduced

    • D.

      Your phone will not be repaired

    • E.

      Your phone will be replaced

    Correct Answer
    E. Your phone will be replaced
    Explanation
    If there are continuing and repeating faults appearing with the handset, you will be given the option of having a replacement rather than repairing the phone.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    If you decide to return your phone and ask for a refund within the refund period, what will happen?

    • A.

      The down payment will be refunded, and the loan will be cancelled, but the automatic recurring goodybag will remain. You will have to cancel this separately

    • B.

      The down payment will be refunded. The goodybag and loan will be cancelled, but you will still have to pay off the planned interest on the loan

    • C.

      The down payment will be partially refunded. The goodybag and the loan will be cancelled

    • D.

      Everything will be cancelled and refunded, but you will have to pay an admin fee / cancellation fee

    • E.

      You are not able to return your phone and ask for a refund after agreeing to the loan

    Correct Answer
    A. The down payment will be refunded, and the loan will be cancelled, but the automatic recurring goodybag will remain. You will have to cancel this separately
    Explanation
    Goodybags remain active on the account even after you refund the phone. You will need to cancel the auto renew of your goodybag separately.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    When returning your phone and cancelling your loan, does your goodybag remain active?

    • A.

      Yes, the goodybag will remain active and you will need to cancel the automatic renewal (if desired)

    • B.

      No, the goodybag will be cancelled when giffgaff receive the return phone

    • C.

      You are not able to return your phone and ask for a refund after agreeing to the loan

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes, the goodybag will remain active and you will need to cancel the automatic renewal (if desired)
    Explanation
    Goodybag's that come with the handsets are set to auto renew and do not cancel if you return your handset. If you wish to stop using goodybags, change the auto renew settings and wait for the existing goodybag to expire.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    How long do you have to return your phone and ask for a refund?

    • A.

      You can't, once you have accepted the loan the transaction is final

    • B.

      7 working days

    • C.

      10 days

    • D.

      Two weeks

    • E.

      21 days

    Correct Answer
    E. 21 days
    Explanation
    You have 21 days from the date you receive the phone to change your mind and request a refund.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement