SSC CGL Exam Tier-I Exam Quiz: Reasoning!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanmay Shankar
T
Tanmay Shankar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 491 | Total Attempts: 1,782,797
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 506

SettingsSettingsSettings
SSC CGL Exam Tier-I Exam Quiz: Reasoning! - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which color is opposite to yellow?

    • A.

      Violet

    • B.

      Red

    • C.

      Purple

    • D.

      Blue

    Correct Answer
    A. Violet
    Explanation
    Orange, Blue and Red are on the adjacent faces of yellow colour. Again, Blue, Orange, Red and Purple colours are on the adjacent faces of violet colour. Therefore, violet colour will be on the face opposite to yellow colour.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which color is opposite to Green?

    • A.

      Indigo

    • B.

      Blue

    • C.

      Violet

    • D.

      Orange

    Correct Answer
    D. Orange
    Explanation
    The six colours are: Indigo, Violet, Orange, Red, Green and Blue.

    The colours Indigo, Blue and Red are on the faces adjacent to Green and therefore, these colours cannot be on the face opposite to Green. After careful observation of all the views of dice, it is clear that Orange lies opposite to Green.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Two positions of a dice are shown below. When 3 is at the bottom, what number will be at the top? Question Figures

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    From the two views of the dice it is clear that number 4 will be at the top when 3 is at the bottom.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Two positions of a dice are shown below: When the heart shape is at the top, what will be at the bottom?

    Correct Answer
    D.
    Explanation
    When the heart shape is at the top, the rhombus would be on the bottom.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Study the two different positions of a dice. When the face containing one dot is at the bottom then how many dots would be there on the top face?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    When both 2 and 3 dots are on the same side, 1 dot should be opposite to 4 dots.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Two positions of a dice are shown below. When the number 'one' is on the top, what number will be at the bottom? Question Figures

    Correct Answer
    B.
    Explanation
    When both 6 and 4 are in the same position of cube, 5 should be opposite to 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Two positions of a dice are shown below: When 3 is at the bottom, which number is at the top?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    1 lies opposite 5.
    2 lies opposite 3.
    4 lies opposite 6.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Two positions of a dice are shown below: When '2' is at the bottom, what number will be at the top?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    C. 1
    Explanation
    When '2' is at the bottom, number '1' will be on the top.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Three positions of a cube are given. Based on them find out which number is found opposite of number 2 in a given cube?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    D. 6
    Explanation
    The numbers 1, 3, 4 and 5 are on adjacent faces of the number 6. Therefore, 6 lies opposite 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Study the two different positions of a cube given below with dots from 1 to 6 marked on its faces. Find out how many dots are contained on the face opposite to that containing 4 dots.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    From the figures, it is seen that 5 dots are same side, then 4 dots are opposite to 3 dots.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Study the two different positions of a cube given below with dots from 1 to 6 marked on its faces. Find out how many dots are contained on the face opposite to that containing 3 dots.

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    From the two views of cube it is clear that 2 dots are contained on the face opposite to that containing 3 dots.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Given below are four views of a cube. Each face is marked with a certain symbol. In figure B which symbol will appear on the face opposite to the face having symbol ∗? Question Figures:

    Correct Answer
    B.
    Explanation
    Clearly, concentric circles will be on the face opposite to face having symbol star.

    Rate this question:

  • 13.