SSC CGL Exam Tier-I Reasoning Analogy: Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanmay Shankar
T
Tanmay Shankar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 491 | Total Attempts: 1,797,843
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 2,843

SettingsSettingsSettings
SSC CGL Exam Tier-I Reasoning Analogy: Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Select the related word/number from the given alternatives. Touch: Feel: : Greet:?

    • A.

      Smile

    • B.

      Acknowledge

    • C.

      Success

    • D.

      Manners

    Correct Answer
    B. Acknowledge
    Explanation
    A Touch has Feeling effect Similarly. Greet Is Acknowledged.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    TALE: LATE::? : CAFE

    • A.

      FACE

    • B.

      CAEF

    • C.

      CEFA

    • D.

      FEAC

    Correct Answer
    A. FACE
    Explanation
    1 2 3 4                    3 2 1 4
    T A L E                   L A T E
    The first and the third letters have been interchanged.
    Therefore,
    3 2 1 4                     1 2 3 4
    C A F E                   F A C E

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Select the related word/number from the given alternatives. 3 : 243 : : 5 : ?

    • A.

      405

    • B.

      465

    • C.

      3125

    • D.

      546

    Correct Answer
    C. 3125
    Explanation
    (3)5 = 243
    Therefore. ? = (5)5 = 3125

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Select the related word/number from the given alternatives. 6 : 18 : : 4 :?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    D. 16
    Explanation
    6 + 12 18
    Therefore, ? = 4 + 12 = 16

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Find the related word/letter/number to complete the Analogy. House: Room: : World:?

    • A.

      Land

    • B.

      Sun

    • C.

      Air

    • D.

      Nation

    Correct Answer
    D. Nation
    Explanation
    Room is a part of the house. Similarly, nation Is a part or the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Find the related word/letter/number to complete the Analogy. ADHM: ZWSN: CFJO:?

    • A.

      YVRM

    • B.

      WTPK

    • C.

      XWTP

    • D.

      ZXVT

    Correct Answer
    A. YVRM
    Explanation
    The given analogy follows a pattern where each letter in the first word is replaced by the letter that is 3 positions ahead in the alphabet. Applying this pattern to the letters in the second word, we get the letters in the third word. Similarly, applying the pattern to the letters in the third word, we get the letters in the fourth word. Therefore, applying the pattern to the letters in the fourth word, we should get the answer. Hence, the answer is YVRM.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Find the related word/letter/number to complete the Analogy. 5 : 36 : : 6 : ?

    • A.

      48

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      49

    • D.

      56

    Correct Answer
    C. 49
  • 8. 

    Find the related word/letter/number to complete the Analogy. 456: 15:: 789:?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    D. 24
  • 9. 

    Find the related word/letters/number to complete the Analogy. Carbon : Diamond : : Corundum : ?

    • A.

      Garnet

    • B.

      Ruby

    • C.

      Pukhraj

    • D.

      Pearl

    Correct Answer
    B. Ruby
    Explanation
    Diamond is a transparent precious stone of pure carbon. Similarly, corundum Is equivalent to Ruby.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Find the related word/letters/number to complete the Analogy. Smoke: Pollution:: War:?

    • A.

      Victory

    • B.

      Peace

    • C.

      Treaty

    • D.

      Destruction

    Correct Answer
    D. Destruction
    Explanation
    Smoke leads to pollution. Similarly, war leads to destruction.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Find the related word/letters/number to complete the Analogy. Ink: Pen: : Blood:?

    • A.

      Accident

    • B.

      Doctor

    • C.

      Vein

    • D.

      Donation

    Correct Answer
    C. Vein
    Explanation
    Pen is filled with ink. Similarly, vein is filled with blood.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Find the related word/letters/number to complete the Analogy. BOQD : ERTG : : ANPC : ?

    • A.

      DQSF

    • B.

      FSHU

    • C.

      SHFU

    • D.

      DSQF

    Correct Answer
    A. DQSF
    Explanation
    The pattern in the given analogy is that each letter in the first word is shifted three positions to the right in the alphabet to get the corresponding letter in the second word. Applying this pattern to the given word "ANPC" would result in "DQSF", which is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Find the related word/letters/number to complete the Analogy. AFKP: ZUPK:: BGLQ:?

    • A.

      YUQM

    • B.

      XURO

    • C.

      YXWV

    • D.

      YTOJ

    Correct Answer
    D. YTOJ
  • 14. 

    Find the related word/letters/number to complete the Analogy. 182 : ? : : 210 : 380

    • A.

      342

    • B.

      272

    • C.

      240

    • D.

      156

    Correct Answer
    A. 342
  • 15. 

    Select the related letters/word/number to complete the analogy. Good: Bad: : Roof:?

    • A.

      Walls

    • B.

      Pillars

    • C.

      Floor

    • D.

      Window

    Correct Answer
    C. Floor
    Explanation
    The second term is antonym or the first term. Hence, Roof : Floor.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Select the related letters/word/number to complete the analogy. Lion : Den : : Rabbit : ?

    • A.

      Hole

    • B.

      Pit

    • C.

      Burrow

    • D.

      Trench

    Correct Answer
    C. Burrow
    Explanation
    The habitat (living place) of lion is called Den. Similarly, the living place of rabbit is burrow.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Select the related letters/word/number to complete the analogy. Novelty: Oldness: : Newness:?

    • A.

      Model

    • B.

      Antiquity

    • C.

      Discovery

    • D.

      Culture

    Correct Answer
    B. Antiquity
    Explanation
    Novelty means the quality of being new, different or strange oldness shows just the opposite meaning of novelty. Antiquity means the ancient past an object from ancient times.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Select the related letters/word/number to complete the analogy. 1 : 8 : : ? : 64

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      65

    • C.

      27

    • D.

      80ng)

    Correct Answer
    C. 27
  • 19. 

    Select the related letters/word/number to complete the analogy. BVSC: YEHX: : MRCP:?

    • A.

      NJXK

    • B.

      LKXM

    • C.

      NIXK

    • D.

      OIYM

    Correct Answer
    C. NIXK
  • 20. 

    Select the related letters/word/number to complete the analogy. EGIK: FILO: : FHJL:?

    • A.

      GJMP

    • B.

      GMJP

    • C.

      JGMP

    • D.

      JGPM

    Correct Answer
    A. GJMP
    Explanation
    The letters in the first pair are rearranged to form the second pair. In the first pair, the letters E, G, I, and K are rearranged to form the word FILO. Similarly, in the second pair, the letters F, H, J, and L need to be rearranged to form a word. The only option that rearranges these letters to form a word is GJMP.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Tanmay Shankar
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.