Esr Certification Assessment - Esr Process & Program Tools

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ntaczy
N
Ntaczy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 836
Questions: 24 | Attempts: 277

SettingsSettingsSettings
Computer Program Quizzes & Trivia

Please complete this ESR Certification Assessment on the topics of: ESR Process (Assess, Align) Program ToolsPassing score is 90% correct.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What feedback would you like to share?  [Note: This question will not be scored.]

  • 2. 

    On a scale of 1 to 5 (1=not at all; 3=moderately; 5=extremely), please rate how comfortable you are with this content? [Note: This question will not be scored.]

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      5

    Correct Answer
    E. 5
    Explanation
    The respondent rated their comfort level with the content as a 5, which indicates that they are extremely comfortable with it.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which ESR implementation process steps are part of the "Assess" phase?  Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Build Core Team

    • B.

      Choose a Hemodynamic Monitoring Platform

    • C.

      Assess Current Morbidity Rate and/or LOS

    • D.

      Train and Develop Competencies

    • E.

      Estimate Potential Clinical and Economic Benefits of PGDT

    • F.

      Select Surgical Procedures

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Assess Current Morbidity Rate and/or LOS
    E. Estimate Potential Clinical and Economic Benefits of PGDT
    F. Select Surgical Procedures
    Explanation
    [ESR Implementation Process Map]

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Select the option which accurately reflects the order of the ESR Implementation Process

    • A.

      Sell, Align, Apply, Measure

    • B.

      Assess, Align, Apply, Measure

    • C.

      Sell, Apply, Align, Assess

    • D.

      Align, Assess, Apply, Measure

    Correct Answer
    B. Assess, Align, Apply, Measure
    Explanation
    [ESR Implementation Process Map]

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which ESR implementation process steps are part of the "Align" phase?  Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Select Surgical Procedures

    • B.

      Build Core Team

    • C.

      Choose PGDT Treatment Protocol

    • D.

      Choose a Hemodynamic Monitoring Platform

    • E.

      Train and Develop Competencies

    • F.

      Quantify and Track Compliance

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Build Core Team
    C. Choose PGDT Treatment Protocol
    D. Choose a Hemodynamic Monitoring Platform
    Explanation
    [ESR Implementation Process Map]

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Fill in the blank.  Select the phrase that best completes the "Why" statement for the Enhanced Surgical Recovery program.   "Based on clinical evidence, we believe the lack of a standardized approach leads to variations in the care and outcomes of surgical patients.  This process inconsistency contributes to ______________."

    • A.

      Enhanced practice efficiency and improved profit margins

    • B.

      High operating costs and patient readmissions

    • C.

      Increased post-surgical complications and enhanced recovery

    • D.

      Preventable complications and avoidable costs

    • E.

      Standardized care and improved outcomes

    Correct Answer
    D. Preventable complications and avoidable costs
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Intro]

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In the ESR "Assess" phase, which of the following tools could be leveraged during the "Select Surgical Procedure(s)" step to identify surgical procedures to target?  

    • A.

      Applicable Procedures List

    • B.

      Hospital Data Form

    • C.

      PGDT Benefit Estimator

    • D.

      PGDT Protocol Summary

    • E.

      Sample Checklist

    Correct Answer
    A. Applicable Procedures List
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Assess]

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    During the "Assess" implementation phase, it is important to understand current hospital metrics in order to make a comparison to post-implementation metrics.  According to the ESR Playbook, which three of the following are key metrics that should be tracked as part of the ESR program? Select three

    • A.

      30-day readmissions

    • B.

      Length of stay

    • C.

      Morbidity

    • D.

      Reimbursement per case

    • E.

      Variable cost per case

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Length of stay
    C. Morbidity
    E. Variable cost per case
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Assess]

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    During the "Assess" implementation phase, what hospital stakeholder will typically be able to obtain relevant data on key metrics such as morbidity, length of stay, etc?  

    • A.

      Anesthesiologist

    • B.

      CRNA

    • C.

      Colorectal surgeon

    • D.

      Quality officer

    Correct Answer
    D. Quality officer
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Assess]

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    True or False.  The PGDT Benefit Estimator can be used to calculate potential reduction in morbidity, reduction in LOS, average cost avoidance per case, and the number of cases needed to justify the investment.  

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    [PGDT Benefit Estimator]

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In the "Assess" implementation phase, the hospital should develop a business case for an ESR Program, including the estimated costs and benefits of the program.  When estimating the cost required to implement PGDT via an ESR Program, which of the following should be considered?  

    • A.

      Advanced hemodynamic monitoring capital

    • B.

      Advanced hemodynamic monitoring disposables

    • C.

      Team member time

    • D.

      Other resources (e.g. trigger build in IT systems, etc)

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Assess]

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following best describes a Project Charter? 

    • A.

      Documentation of program goals, scope, team member responsibilities, business case, and milestone plan

    • B.

      Documentation of clinical workflow including interactions, decisions, handoffs, and triggers

    • C.

      Documentation of appropriate messaging, target audience, and timing for program communications

    Correct Answer
    A. Documentation of program goals, scope, team member responsibilities, business case, and milestone plan
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Align]

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    During the "Align" implementation phase, it is important to establish PGDT triggers to maximize candidate identification and to alert key stakeholders to prepare accordingly (surgeon, anesthesiologist, CRNA, anesthesia tech, OR staff, scheduling, etc).  According to the ESR Playbook, at which workflow steps could you consider including a PGDT trigger?  Select all that apply.  

    • A.

      Scheduling

    • B.

      Pre-screen

    • C.

      Registration / Admission

    • D.

      Pre-Op

    • E.

      Intra-Op

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Scheduling
    B. Pre-screen
    C. Registration / Admission
    D. Pre-Op
    E. Intra-Op
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Align]

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    As part of the ESR implementation process, it is important to establish PGDT "triggers".  What is the purpose of a "trigger"? 

    • A.

      To kick-start the implementation process with a core team of stakeholders

    • B.

      To identify appropriate candidates for hemodynamic optimization using PGDT

    • C.

      To automate the PGDT protocol so all patients receive the same amount of fluid

    • D.

      To eliminate the clinicians who do not believe in the benefits of PGDT

    Correct Answer
    B. To identify appropriate candidates for hemodynamic optimization using PGDT
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Align]

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The ESR implementation process and tools are designed to help our customers implement an ESR Program at their hospital.  Which of the following best describes the type of support Edwards can provide during an ESR Program implementation? 

    • A.

      Any consulting or education, including meeting scheduling, protocol selection, and team alignment

    • B.

      Education on safe and effective use of Edwards products only

    • C.

      Education on PGDT and the benefits of using a protocol for fluid management only

    • D.

      Product sales, education on safe and effective use of Edwards products, education on therapy awareness (i.e. PGDT); other consulting services may be allowable under signed service agreement

    Correct Answer
    D. Product sales, education on safe and effective use of Edwards products, education on therapy awareness (i.e. PGDT); other consulting services may be allowable under signed service agreement
    Explanation
    [Legal and compliance guidance. Consulting services must be accompanied by a fair exchange of value as determined by a signed service agreement. Please note the disclaimer on the ESR Process Map for standard language.]

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    According to the ESR Sales Process Map, the ESR implementation process overlaps with which three phases of the sales process? 

    • A.

      Plan, Prospect, Investigate

    • B.

      Investigate, Evaluate, Implement

    • C.

      Evaluate, Implement, Support

    • D.

      None of these, the two processes are completely separate

    Correct Answer
    C. Evaluate, Implement, Support
    Explanation
    [ESR Sales Process Map]

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The Applicable Procedures List contains surgical procedures and ICD-9 codes which are part of randomized controlled trials demonstrating the clinical and economic benefit of hemodynamic optimization through PGDT.  All but one of the following procedures is listed.  Which of the following is not included on the Applicable Procedures List.

    • A.

      Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm

    • B.

      Aorto-iliac and Peripheral Bypass

    • C.

      Colectomy

    • D.

      Coronary Artery Bypass

    • E.

      Femur and Hip Fracture Repair

    • F.

      Gastrectomy

    • G.

      Partial Hepatectomy

    • H.

      Resection of Rectum

    • I.

      Hip Replacement

    Correct Answer
    D. Coronary Artery Bypass
    Explanation
    [Applicable Procedures List]

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Introperative hemodynamic optimization has demonstrated the most impact in medium to high-risk surgeries.  Surgical risk is related to both procedural and patient risk, and patient risk can be assessed using ASA score.  Which level of ASA score does the ESR playbook suggest considering for PGDT? 

    • A.

      All ASA scores

    • B.

      ASA 1b-2b + 1 comorbidity

    • C.

      ASA 2b + 1 comorbidity or higher

    • D.

      ASA 3-5

    Correct Answer
    C. ASA 2b + 1 comorbidity or higher
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Assess]

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    In the "Assess" phase, the hospital compares its own data to benchmarks. Which of the following describes the purpose for this comparison?  

    • A.

      To estimate the clinical and economic benefit of PGDT

    • B.

      To identify specific opportunities for improvement

    • C.

      To publicly report regional rankings

    Correct Answer
    B. To identify specific opportunities for improvement
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook]

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    During the "Assess" phase, it is important for the hospital to define program goals for PGDT outcomes based on estimated benefits and expected compliance.  The ESR Playbook provides tips for defining program goals.  Which one of the following is not included in these tips? 

    • A.

      Set measurable program goals at the start of the project

    • B.

      Establish achievable targets using documented baseline data and published study results

    • C.

      Set different goals for each department

    • D.

      Align program goals with organizational priorities

    • E.

      Build stakeholder alignment with program goals

    • F.

      Measure progress to goals periodically

    Correct Answer
    C. Set different goals for each department
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Assess]

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The first step in the "Align" phase is to build a core team. The Project Charter Template provides a short list of potential team members to include in this core team. Which of the following roles are included in this list?  

    • A.

      Executive Sponsor

    • B.

      Clinical Champion

    • C.

      Project Coordinator

    • D.

      Surgeons

    • E.

      Anesthesia Providers

    • F.

      Quality

    • G.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    G. All of the above
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Align]

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following tools can be used to help identify potential PGDT triggers within the procedure workflow? 

    • A.

      Communication Plan Template

    • B.

      PGDT Protocol Summary

    • C.

      Procedure Flowchart Example (Sample Workflow Map)

    • D.

      Project Charter Template

    Correct Answer
    C. Procedure Flowchart Example (Sample Workflow Map)
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Align]

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    In the "Align" phase, the final step is to choose a hemodynamic monitoring platform.  Beyond simply selecting a supplier, which of the following best describes the purpose of this process step?  

    • A.

      To determine which surgical procedures will be targeted to apply PGDT

    • B.

      To designate the monitoring platform(s) across the target population based on risk profile

    • C.

      To identify which anesthesia providers will be included in the ESR Program

    • D.

      To understand the unique value proposition of the ccNexfin technology

    Correct Answer
    B. To designate the monitoring platform(s) across the target population based on risk profile
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Align]

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which sales tool provides information on the range of Edwards' hemodynamic monitoring portfolio? 

    • A.

      Enhanced Surgical Recovery Program Brochure

    • B.

      FloTrac High Risk Surgery Brochure

    • C.

      PGDT Protocol Summary

    • D.

      Right Patient Right Device handout

    Correct Answer
    D. Right Patient Right Device handout
    Explanation
    [ESR Playbook - Align]

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 17, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Ntaczy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.