Cell Cycle Quiz: Mitosis, Interphase And Cytokinesis!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kwchiro
K
Kwchiro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 40 | Total Attempts: 348,364
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,121

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cell Cycle Quiz: Mitosis, Interphase And Cytokinesis! - Quiz


This is a cell cycle quiz about mitosis, interphase, and cytokinesis! The cell undergoes different processes when it has duplicated and as the processes differ, so do the results. In mitosis, the nuclear DNA of the cell condenses into visible chromosomes and is pulled apart by the mitotic spindle. What of the other processes? This quiz will help test out how well you know the processes and their results as well. Give it a shot!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Why do cells divide when they get too large?

    • A.

      Transportation of wastes becomes a problem for large cells.

    • B.

      When a cell is too large, materials can not get to all parts of the cell.

    • C.

      As a cell grows, the volume increases much faster than the surface area. This causes difficulty with transportation of wastes and nutrients through the cell.

    • D.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. As a cell grows, the volume increases much faster than the surface area. This causes difficulty with transportation of wastes and nutrients through the cell.
    Explanation
    When the volume is too large, BOTH getting nutrients throughout the cell and removing waste products will be problems.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which phase in the cell cycle is DNA replicated?

    • A.

      Prophase

    • B.

      Interphase, during G1

    • C.

      Interphase during S

    • D.

      Interphase during G2

    Correct Answer
    C. Interphase during S
    Explanation
    S phase: Synthesis of DNA.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which part of the cell cycle is the nuclear membrane reformed?

    • A.

      Metaphase

    • B.

      Anaphase

    • C.

      Telophase

    • D.

      Cytokinesis

    Correct Answer
    C. Telophase
    Explanation
    During telophase, the nuclear membrane starts to reform around the separated sets of chromosomes. This is because telophase is the final stage of mitosis, where the chromosomes have already been pulled apart and are now moving towards opposite ends of the cell. As the chromosomes reach their respective ends, the nuclear membrane begins to enclose them, forming two separate nuclei. This marks the completion of cell division and the beginning of cytokinesis, where the rest of the cell components divide to form two daughter cells.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which phase(s) in the cell cycle are the chromosomes visible?

    • A.

      Interphase and mitosis

    • B.

      Mitosis

    • C.

      S, G2, mitosis

    • D.

      S, G2, interphase and cytokinesis

    Correct Answer
    B. Mitosis
    Explanation
    The chromosomes are first visible in prophase when the coil and thicken. They start to uncoil during telophase.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If the cell is a human cell, how many chromosomes are visible during G1?

    • A.

      46

    • B.

      92

    • C.

      23

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    D. None
    Explanation
    Well, this might have been a trick question. You can't see chromosomes in G1. They are not visible until they start to coil in prophase. So the answer is 0. (There are 46 chromosomes in human somatic (body) cells).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What happens during interphase?

    • A.

      The cell divides.

    • B.

      The cell grows and performs its normal functions.

    • C.

      The cell is in stasis. It is not growing.

    • D.

      The cell is growing and dividing

    Correct Answer
    B. The cell grows and performs its normal functions.
    Explanation
    Interphase is when the cell is growing and performing its normal functions. (It will also replicate its DNA in the S phase).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the correct order of mitosis?

    • A.

      Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase

    • B.

      Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase, cytokinesis

    • C.

      Interphase, prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase, cytokinesis

    • D.

      Prophase, anaphase, metaphase, telophase

    Correct Answer
    A. Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase
    Explanation
    Mitosis is only nuclear division: "PMAT": Prophase, Metaphase, Anaphase and Telophase

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which phase(s) of the cell cycle are sister chromatids attached at the centromere?

    • A.

      G1, S, G2, prophase, metaphase

    • B.

      S, G2, prophase, metaphase

    • C.

      S, G2, prophase, metaphase and anaphase

    • D.

      Prophase, metaphase

    Correct Answer
    B. S, G2, prophase, metaphase
    Explanation
    The DNA duplicates in the S phase. The centromere remains to hold the sister chromatids together until anaphase. In anaphase, the spindle fibers shorten, pulling the sister chromatids apart.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which part of the cell cycle will the sister chromatids line up in the center?

    • A.

      Prophase

    • B.

      Metaphase

    • C.

      Anaphase

    • D.

      Telophase

    Correct Answer
    B. Metaphase
    Explanation
    They "MeET" in the middle in METaphase.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which phases of the cell cycle does the cell have twice as much DNA than G1?

    • A.

      S phase, only

    • B.

      S, G2, Prophase, Anaphase, Metaphase

    • C.

      S, G2, Prophase

    • D.

      S, G2, Prophase, Anaphase, Metaphase, Telophase

    Correct Answer
    C. S, G2, Prophase
    Explanation
    During the S phase of the cell cycle, DNA replication occurs, resulting in the synthesis of an additional copy of DNA. Therefore, by the end of the S phase, the cell has twice as much DNA as it did in the G1 phase. This doubled amount of DNA persists through the G2 phase, as the cell prepares for mitosis. During prophase, the duplicated chromosomes become visible as distinct sister chromatids, still containing the doubled amount of DNA. Therefore, in S phase, G2 phase, and prophase of mitosis, the cell has twice as much DNA compared to the G1 phase.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.