Natural And Inverted Sentence Order Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Djbrooks
D
Djbrooks
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 21 | Total Attempts: 53,055
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 13,353

SettingsSettingsSettings
Natural And Inverted Sentence Order Quiz - Quiz

We have brought to you this "Natural And Inverted Sentence Order Quiz" that you can play, and it will enhance your sentence forming skills even better. Here, we will see how much you understand natural and inverted sentence order. So, if you can get a good score such as 70, 80, or above that, it would mean you are very good at it. Let's go for it. Best of luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Identify the inverted sentence.

    • A.

      Who is the creator of that computer virus?

    • B.

      The flowers in our backyard seem especially sweet this year.

    • C.

      The cop looked for the fingerprints.

    • D.

      Beyond the meadow flows an amazing river.

    Correct Answer
    D. Beyond the meadow flows an amazing river.
    Explanation
    The inverted sentence in the given options is "Beyond the meadow flows an amazing river." In this sentence, the subject "an amazing river" comes after the verb "flows," which is the opposite of the usual word order in a sentence. The inverted word order is used to emphasize the location of the river and create a more poetic or descriptive effect.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Identify the sentence in inverted order.

    • A.

      Over the hill lies a beautiful little town.

    • B.

      Cows graze in the peaceful fields.

    • C.

      People usually go from the little village.

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    A. Over the hill lies a beautiful little town.
    Explanation
    The sentence "Over the hill lies a beautiful little town" is in inverted order because the subject "a beautiful little town" comes after the verb "lies" and the prepositional phrase "over the hill".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Identify the sentence written in inverted order.

    • A.

      All the people are hot and thirsty.

    • B.

      Four girls are there to go back to the game.

    • C.

      A few boys are certain of a victory.

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    D. None
  • 4. 

    1. Africa is a huge continent with many countries. 2. Many different areas are carved out of this one continent. 3. Some areas have mountains. 4. Some have deserted. 5. Some have forests. 6. With all the different areas come different animals and plants. 7. Therefore, different groups of people, all with their own customs and ways of life, have come to live in each area of Africa.Which sentence is written in inverted order?

    • A.

      Sentence 7

    • B.

      Sentence 6

    • C.

      Sentence 3

    • D.

      Sentence 2

    Correct Answer
    B. Sentence 6
    Explanation
    Sentence 6 is written in inverted order because it starts with the dependent clause "With all the different areas come different animals and plants" before the independent clause "Therefore, different groups of people, all with their own customs and ways of life, have come to live in each area of Africa." This inversion of the typical subject-verb-object order emphasizes the cause-effect relationship between the different areas of Africa and the diverse groups of people living there.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    There are two possible explanations for the accident. The sentence above is an example of an

    • A.

      Inverted sentence.

    • B.

      Imperative sentence.

    • C.

      Exclamatory sentence.

    • D.

      Interrogative sentence.

    Correct Answer
    A. Inverted sentence.
    Explanation
    The sentence "There are two possible explanations for the accident" is an example of an inverted sentence because the subject "there" comes after the verb "are". In a typical sentence, the subject usually comes before the verb.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    1. Out of bed jumped Nathan at the sound of the alarm. 2. He dressed in a matter of seconds. 3. He was downstairs eating breakfast before his mom even knew he was awake. 4. The first day of football practice was certainly an exciting time! Which sentence is written in inverted order?

    • A.

      Sentence4

    • B.

      Sentence 3

    • C.

      Sentence 2

    • D.

      Sentence 1

    Correct Answer
    D. Sentence 1
    Explanation
    The sentence "Out of bed jumped Nathan at the sound of the alarm" is written in inverted order. The subject "Nathan" comes after the verb "jumped", which is contrary to the usual subject-verb order in a sentence. This inverted order is used to emphasize the suddenness and urgency of Nathan's action.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    1. The day was dreary and dark. 2. Peering around the big front door were two small, anxious faces. 3. Jillian and Jaxon wanted to play outside, but they knew Mom would say it looked too much like rain. 4. They closed the door and ran upstairs. 5. Under the bed, they found some boxes. 6. With crayons and tape, they quickly made a cardboard rocket and spent the afternoon flying to the moon. 7. When Mom went upstairs to check on the twins. She was delighted to see two astronauts in Dad’s fishing boots walking on the bedroom’s “moon” surface!Which sentence is written in inverted word order?

    • A.

      Sentence 1

    • B.

      Sentence 2

    • C.

      Sentence 3

    • D.

      Sentence 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Sentence 2
    Explanation
    Sentence 2 is written in inverted word order because the subject "two small, anxious faces" comes after the verb "Peering." In a normal sentence, the subject usually comes before the verb.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Identify the sentence that is written in inverted word order.

    • A.

      After all, He likes lemonade.

    • B.

      After He makes some coffee, He can go for a walk.

    • C.

      After dinner, into the room entered Paul without the promised gift.

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    C. After dinner, into the room entered Paul without the promised gift.
    Explanation
    The sentence "After dinner, into the room entered Paul without the promised gift" is written in inverted word order. In a typical sentence, the subject comes before the verb, but in this sentence, the verb "entered" comes before the subject "Paul." This inversion of word order is a stylistic choice used to emphasize the action of Paul entering the room.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Inside an old log deep in the forest slept a tiny mouse. Suddenly there came the terrible noise of thunder! Out of the log popped the mouse’s little nose! Then across the log and into the safety of his hole, scurried the fearful little animal. All of the sentences in the text above are written with: 

    • A.

      Run-ons.

    • B.

      Commas in a series.

    • C.

      Compound subjects.

    • D.

      Inverted sentence order.

    Correct Answer
    D. Inverted sentence order.
  • 10. 

    1The stagecoach was the “airplane” of its day. 2A stagecoach was the fastest form of travel for people and lightweight goods until the railroad replaced it. 3Several people and their luggage could be carried in a coach pulled by two or more horses. 4On top of the coach lay bags of mail or boxes of items for new owners.  5The horses ran as far and as fast as they could to the next stage, “stop,” where they were unhitched and allowed to rest. 6A team of well-rested horses would then be hitched, and the stagecoach would head to its next stop. Which sentence is written in inverted order?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    Sentence 4 is written in inverted order. The sentence starts with "On top of the coach" instead of the usual subject-verb order. This sentence structure is used to emphasize the location of the bags of mail or boxes on the coach.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 10, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 06, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Djbrooks
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.