Music Therapy Cbmt Preparation Gilliland Quiz Part-2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Joejoeg
J
Joejoeg
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 18,311
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 1,778

SettingsSettingsSettings
Music Therapy Cbmt Preparation Gilliland Quiz Part-2 - Quiz

Music has been long recognized as an effective form of therapy, to reduce stress, let go of negative emotions, and reduce pain. If you are preparing for the music therapy test, this quiz can be your study guide. It is part two of the series for studying for CBMT board certification exams. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A music therapist has been hired by a facility to establish a new music therapy program.  Which of the following would be the MOST effective way to seek referrals?

    • A.

      Meet with each treatment team manager and request referrals.

    • B.

      Send a memo to each unit explaining music therapy and requesting referrals.

    • C.

      Conduct a music therapy in-service for the facility staff and encourage referrals.

    • D.

      Send flyers to each unit advertising music therapy services.

    Correct Answer
    C. Conduct a music therapy in-service for the facility staff and encourage referrals.
    Explanation
    Conducting an in-service would be efficient and provide the face-to-face contact necessary for describing music therapy and answering questions.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A 52-year-old woman hospitalized for ovarian cancer requests music therapy to help her relax and sleep.  During the initial session conducted at bedtime, the patient shares her fears and life story before the use of any music intervention.  After validating the patient's feelings, the BEST direction for the music therapist to take is to

    • A.

      Improvise soft guitar music to help the patient go to sleep.

    • B.

      Close the session and bring the patient's favorite music to follow-up visits.

    • C.

      Compose a song with lyrics reflecting the patient's disclosure.

    • D.

      Discuss favorite songs important to the patient's life

    Correct Answer
    A. Improvise soft guitar music to help the patient go to sleep.
    Explanation
    Once the client has discussed her fears and shared her story, she may be more ready for sleep. Introducing soft guitar music at this point would be germane to accomplishing the stated therapeutic goal.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A young, adult client with a mild mental impairment calls the music therapist's home to explain her absence from several group sessions.  The client states she has had leg surgery and also lost her stepfather to a sudden illness.  How should the therapist BEST respond to her call?

    • A.

      Allow the client to express her feelings, offer her verbal support, and explore how she is coping.

    • B.

      Briefly acknowledge the client's concerns and direct the conversation to a lighter subject.

    • C.

      Determine if there is an immediate need and suggest she make an appointment with a counselor.

    • D.

      Acknowledge the client's feelings and suggest they talk at the next scheduled session.

    Correct Answer
    D. Acknowledge the client's feelings and suggest they talk at the next scheduled session.
    Explanation
    Acknowledging the client's feelings is important. Talking at the next session respects the boundaries of the therapeutic relationship.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When the music therapist is consulting with a client's family or significant others in the treatment planning process, it is appropriate to do all of the following EXCEPT

    • A.

      Share information about leisure resources available.

    • B.

      Inquire about the client's musical preferences.

    • C.

      Share histories of other clients for comparative studies.

    • D.

      Inquire about the family's involvement upon discharge.

    Correct Answer
    C. Share histories of other clients for comparative studies.
    Explanation
    It is unethical to disclose information about clients to those who are not involved in treatment.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Individual music therapy sessions have been initiated for a young nonverbal child idagnosed with autism.  The child spends much of the time exploring the room, touching the walls, and moving objects in a chaotic manner.  Which of the following should the music therapist concentrate on FIRST?

    • A.

      Developing compliance for in-seat behaviors through positive reinforcement

    • B.

      Making contact with the child by reflecting the child's actions and mood through improvisation

    • C.

      Decreasing stereotypical motor behaviors by giving the child an instrument

    • D.

      Increasing the child's attention span through listening experiences requiring discrimination of the instrument heard

    Correct Answer
    B. Making contact with the child by reflecting the child's actions and mood through improvisation
    Explanation
    Reflecting the child's action and mood will establish rapport necessary for treatment.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A premature infant is in the neonatal intensive care unit with multiple developmental complications and failure to thrive.  Music therapy is being considered as a possible treatment.  To structure an appropriate assessment, which of the following is the MOST important piece of information for the therapist to keep in mind?

    • A.

      Birth weight of the infant

    • B.

      Current stage of the infant's neurological development

    • C.

      Music the infant heard while in the womb

    • D.

      Preferred music of the mother

    Correct Answer
    B. Current stage of the infant's neurological development
    Explanation
    Neurological development will determine the response capability of the infant as well as the musical stimuli for the assessment.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    While working with a child, the music therapist raises her eybrows when the child reaches for a mallet, which is an off-task behavior.  The child immediately pulls her hand away.  The therapist has

    • A.

      Reinforced the off-task behavior.

    • B.

      Ignored the child's response.

    • C.

      Communicated limits.

    • D.

      Reinforced on-task behavior.

    Correct Answer
    C. Communicated limits.
    Explanation
    Raising the eyebrows communicated limits because the effect was that the child pulled her hand away.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A developmental disorder in which there is a defect in the bony covering of the spinal cord that sometimes results in protrusion of the cord and meninges is called.

    • A.

      Spina bifida.

    • B.

      Hydrocephalus.

    • C.

      Spinal meningitis.

    • D.

      Scoliosis.

    Correct Answer
    A. Spina bifida.
    Explanation
    Spina bifida or "open spine" is a condition in which the membrane or meninges covering the spine pouch out to form a sac at a point along the back.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A music therapist in an adult day care center is leading a large group in a rhythm ensemble.  The group contains clients with a wide range of cognitive impairment.  Which of the following is the BEST approach to engage clients at their maximum ability levels?

    • A.

      Give the clients hand drums and instruct them to keep a steady beat.

    • B.

      Assign specific instruments to clients based on their abilities and cue groups of instruments to play at specific times.

    • C.

      Have clients select preferred instruments and improvise rhythms on them while the therapist keeps a basic beat on a djembe.

    • D.

      Provide a variety of instruments to clients with mild cognitive impairments and drums to those with severe cognitive impairments.

    Correct Answer
    B. Assign specific instruments to clients based on their abilities and cue groups of instruments to play at specific times.
    Explanation
    Assigning instruments to the clients individually and cueing them at specific times will engage clients most effectively because their cognitive abilities are taken into account.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A 17 year old is demonstrating a sudden decline in grades, increased unexcused absences, and inability to concentrate when in school.  Facial affect has changed from friendly to flat.  When approached, the student states he is fine.  The only thing that seems to provide interest is music.  To assess possible causes of behavior, the music therapist should

    • A.

      Review the student's IEP.

    • B.

      Identify current stressors in the student's life.

    • C.

      Discuss concerns with the guidance counselor.

    • D.

      Observe the student in other classes.

    Correct Answer
    B. Identify current stressors in the student's life.
    Explanation
    Answer B. This is the only choice that allows the music therapist to determine potential causal factors.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    An individual has the following cluster of symptoms:-failure to develop peer relationships appropriate to developmental level-apparently inflexible adherence to specific, nonfunctional routines and rituals-clinically insignificant general delay in language-clinically insignificant delay in cognitive development or in the development of age appropriate self-help skills, adaptive behavior, or curiosity about the environment in childhoodWhich of the following is the specific diagnostic label?

    • A.

      Autistic disorder

    • B.

      Rett's disorder

    • C.

      Asperger's disorder

    • D.

      Childhood disintegrative disorder

    Correct Answer
    C. Asperger's disorder
    Explanation
    Per the DSM-IVR, this is clinical presentation of Asperger's disorder.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In an educational setting, all of the following are sources for assessment data EXCEPT

    • A.

      The school record.

    • B.

      Client consultation.

    • C.

      Clinical observation.

    • D.

      Peer interview.

    Correct Answer
    D. Peer interview.
    Explanation
    Interviews with peers are not an appropriate/valid source for assessment data. A therapist would consult only with legal guardian(s) and/or a direct relative/caregiver due to HIPAA privacy rules.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A music therapist on a rehabilitation unit is assessing a new patient who has paraplegia to determine the patient's musical background and preferences.  Which of the following is the BEST method for the therapist to use?

    • A.

      Family interview

    • B.

      Patient improvisation

    • C.

      Chart review

    • D.

      Patient interview

    Correct Answer
    D. Patient interview
    Explanation
    Answer D. The patient is usually the best source of information and paraplegia alone will not prevent the patient from reporting musical background and preferences.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    At the beginning of a session, a client is asked to choose an instrument and play along.  The music therapist improvises a chant about a client's instrument choice, the view from the therapy room window, and the fact that they are together for music time.  The therapist is MOST likely addressing which of the following objectives?

    • A.

      Improving orientation to the environment

    • B.

      Enhancing decision-making skills

    • C.

      Increasing the client's self-esteem

    • D.

      Providing opportunities for musical self-expression

    Correct Answer
    A. Improving orientation to the environment
    Explanation
    Answer A: The chant helps to increase the client's awareness of his own actions (self), his environment (space), and the fact that they are together in the music session (time).

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The comprehensive term for observing, coaching, processing, and evaluating skills of a music therapist is called.

    • A.

      Intervention.

    • B.

      Administration.

    • C.

      Supervision.

    • D.

      Reflection.

    Correct Answer
    C. Supervision.
    Explanation
    The definition of supervision includes the elements listed in the question. (observing, coaching, processing, evaluating skills).

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.