Cbmt Test Prep 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Joejoeg
J
Joejoeg
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 18,594
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 4,859

SettingsSettingsSettings
Standardized Test Quizzes & Trivia

Part 3 of Board Certification preparation.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A music therapist has been hired by a facility to establish a new music therapy program.  Which of the following would be the MOST effective way to seek referrals?

    • A.

      Conduct a music therapy in-service for the facility staff and encourage referrals.

    • B.

      Send flyers to each unit advertising music therapy services.

    • C.

      Meet with each unit advertising music therapy services.

    • D.

      Send a memo to each unit explaining music therapy and requesting referrals.

    Correct Answer
    A. Conduct a music therapy in-service for the facility staff and encourage referrals.
    Explanation
    Answer A: Conducting an in-service would be efficient and provide the face-to-face contact necessary for describing music therapy and answering questions.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A graduating senior in a special-needs program is preparing to make the transition from school to work.  The student expresses anxiety about leaving the school chorus and the music therapist who directs it.  The therapist can BEST facilitate this transition by acknowledging the student's feelings and

    • A.

      Helping the student to find friends int he workplace.

    • B.

      Discussing anxiety issues with the student's future employer.

    • C.

      Continuing to provide the student with music therapy sessions.

    • D.

      Helping the student identify community music resources.

    Correct Answer
    D. Helping the student identify community music resources.
    Explanation
    Answer D: Helping the student identify community music resources assists in the transition from school to the community.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is the BEST way to assess a client's rhythmic stability?

    • A.

      Ask the client to imitate various rhythmic patterns.

    • B.

      Ask the client to reproduce a rhythmic pattern after a 2-minute interval.

    • C.

      Instruct the client to maintain a rhythmic ostinato.

    • D.

      Have the client initiate various rhythmic patterns.

    Correct Answer
    C. Instruct the client to maintain a rhythmic ostinato.
    Explanation
    Answer C: Instructing the client to maintain an ostinato demonstrates rhythmic stability.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A music therapist has begun an assessment of a client who has experience a CVA.  Early assessment data shows the client is able to hold mallets and perform other physical manipulations, but experiences difficulty following verbal directions.  Which of the following disciplines would be MOST appropriate for follow-up assessment?

    • A.

      Occupational therapy

    • B.

      Speech/language therapy

    • C.

      Physical therapy

    • D.

      Therapeutic recreation

    Correct Answer
    B. Speech/language therapy
    Explanation
    Answer B: This type of therapy directly assesses speech and language issues.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A music therapist has been invited to conduct several sessions for a spirituality group at the local hospice.  This group is comprised of individuals from several faith traditions.  The therapist has selected three experiences to present to the group:1. structured improvisation on pitched and nonpitched percussion instruments to familiar pentatonic songs2. discussion of preferred musical selections that have spiritual significance3. improvisaton of chants to client-generated, life affirming statements In which order should the above exercises be offered to establish rapport quickly and to maximize the group's comfort level with the music experiences?

    • A.

      1,2,3

    • B.

      2,1,3

    • C.

      2,3,1

    • D.

      3,2,1

    • E.

      1,3,2

    Correct Answer
    A. 1,2,3
    Explanation
    Answer A: This order of experiences requires progressively great levels of personal involvement and disclosure and it also allows clients to become more comfortable with the therapist and the setting prior to undertaking the most challenging tasks.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A music therapist in an adult day care center is leading a large group in a rhythm ensemble.  The group contains clients with a wide range of cognitive impairments.  Which of the following is the BEST approach to engage clients at their maximum ability levels?

    • A.

      Give the clients hand drums and instruct them to keep a steady beat.

    • B.

      Assign specific instruments to clients based on their abilities and cue groups of instruments to play at specific times.

    • C.

      Provide a variety of instruments to clients with mild cognitive impairments and drums to those with severe cognitive impairments.

    • D.

      Have clients select preferred instruments and improvise rhythms on them while the therapist keeps a basic beat on a djembe.

    Correct Answer
    B. Assign specific instruments to clients based on their abilities and cue groups of instruments to play at specific times.
    Explanation
    Answer B: Assigning instruments to the clients individually and cueing them at specific times will engage clients most effectively because their cognitive abilities are taken into account.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A song in the key of C needs to be transposed to the key of Gb.  using first position fingering in the key of C, the therapist needs to place the capo on the

    • A.

      2nd fret.

    • B.

      3rd fret.

    • C.

      6th fret.

    • D.

      7th fret.

    • E.

      4th fret.

    Correct Answer
    C. 6th fret.
    Explanation
    To transpose a song from the key of C to the key of Gb using first position fingering, the therapist needs to place the capo on the 6th fret. Placing the capo on the 6th fret effectively raises the pitch of all the open strings by six half steps, which corresponds to the key of Gb. This allows the guitarist to use the same fingerings as in the key of C, but produce the sound of the key of Gb.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    During a music therapy session, a client asks the therapist why God afflicted her with terminal cancer.  Which of the following is the therapist's MOST appropriate immediate response?

    • A.

      State that her questions should be addressed by a chaplin

    • B.

      Explain that the illness must be God's will.

    • C.

      Explain that God would not deliberately afflict someone with cancer.

    • D.

      Discuss the client's feelings toward God.

    Correct Answer
    D. Discuss the client's feelings toward God.
    Explanation
    Discussing the client's feelings allows the client to express belief systems and feelings that could then be explored musically in the session.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A music therapist is improvising in the key of G major.  Which of the following secondary dominant-seventh chords should be chosen for the MOST direct transition to the new key of D major?

    • A.

      E7

    • B.

      C7

    • C.

      B7

    • D.

      A7

    • E.

      G7

    Correct Answer
    D. A7
    Explanation
    Answer D: A7 is the secondary dominant-seventh of V in G major,and the dominant-seventh of D major, the most direct transition to the new key.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A client is referred to music therapy to increase on-task behavior and to encourage social interaction.  After 3 months of weekly sessions, the client has not met the on-task objective, but social interaction has improved.  The music therapist's BEST response would be to

    • A.

      Re-evaluate the strategies and expected outcomes of the on-task objective.

    • B.

      Refer the client to a social skills group.

    • C.

      Change the criteria of the on-task objective to challenge the client.

    • D.

      Identify new goals the client may be more successful at completing.

    • E.

      Assume the client has reached an appropriate skill level and change goals and objectives accordingly in the client's chart.

    Correct Answer
    A. Re-evaluate the strategies and expected outcomes of the on-task objective.
    Explanation
    Answer A: Evaluating strategies and reconsidering outcomes addresses the unmet objective and leads to modification for more effective treatment.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A music therapist is working with a group of nonverbal individuals with severe multiple disabilities.  After a few sessions, the therapist notes that songs with faster tempi or complex rhythmic patterns cause several group members to exhibit signs of distress and sensory overload. The BEST action for the music therapist to take is to

    • A.

      Play songs with which the clients are familiar.

    • B.

      Use a variety of simple rhythmic patterns at a modified tempo.

    • C.

      Alternate the tempi of the interventions between slow and fast.

    • D.

      Divide the group based on response level.

    Correct Answer
    B. Use a variety of simple rhythmic patterns at a modified tempo.
    Explanation
    The response of the clients indicates a need for flexible tempi and simplification of the rhythmic pattern.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Progressive hearing loss in an elderly person occurring predominantly at high frequencies is MOST likely attributed to

    • A.

      Auditory fatigue.

    • B.

      Tinnitus.

    • C.

      Osteitis.

    • D.

      Presbycusis.

    • E.

      Club disease.

    Correct Answer
    D. Presbycusis.
    Explanation
    Anser D: Presbycusis is the loss of hearing that occurs with aging and is most frequently found in the higher frequencies.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When using music therapy to reduce spasticity in the lower extremities, the music therapist should consult with the

    • A.

      Physical therapist.

    • B.

      Nurse.

    • C.

      Physician.

    • D.

      Occupational therapist.

    • E.

      Neurocognitive therapist.

    Correct Answer
    A. Physical therapist.
    Explanation
    A physical therapist specializes in treating motoric difficulties of the lower extremities.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    During a music therapy session, one of the clients has a grand mal seizure.  The music therapist should FIRST

    • A.

      Leave the room to call for help.

    • B.

      Move harmful objects away from the client.

    • C.

      Put something between the client's teeth.

    • D.

      Cover the client with a blanket to provide privacy in case the client loses control of their bodily functions.

    • E.

      Restrain the client by holding his arms and legs.

    Correct Answer
    B. Move harmful objects away from the client.
    Explanation
    Answer B: The first response is to prevent injury by clearing the area of hard, sharp, or hot objects that the person may hit during the seizure. Answer D would be appropriate once this has been done.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A 4-year-old child in a pre-school for children at-risk demonstrates an inability to focus in weekly music therapy sessions and other group activities.  he has begun to strike out at others and makes sexual comments, using the word "pimp" frequently.  Over 3 weeks, this behavior has escalated and resulted in broken supplies and equipment.  Which of the following should the music therapist document?

    • A.

      Client's behavior is deteriorating, and he is no longer appropriate for music therapy.

    • B.

      Client demonstrates poor attention span. In addition to an increase in sexual comments, he is striking out at others and has damaged supplies.

    • C.

      Client continues to lack focus in music therapy session, uses the word "pimp" in a threatening nature, and laughs inappropraitely.

    • D.

      Due to possible sexual abuse at home, client's inappropraite Behavior has increased as demonstrated by hitting peers and using unsuitable language.

    • E.

      Client believes himself to be a "gangsta" and lashes out inappropriately at others.

    Correct Answer
    B. Client demonstrates poor attention span. In addition to an increase in sexual comments, he is striking out at others and has damaged supplies.
    Explanation
    Answer B: This is the best choice and reflects the described behaviors.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 26, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Joejoeg
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.