1st Grade Multiplication Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Trieea
T
Trieea
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,370
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,370

SettingsSettingsSettings
1st Grade Multiplication Quiz - Quiz

This quiz is created to test your understanding of multiplication. The questions will deal with the times tables from 0 to 10.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    3 X 5 =

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      8

    • E.

      10

    Correct Answer
    C. 15
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 15 because when you multiply 3 by 5, you get the product of 15.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    0 X 1 =

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      0

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      2

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 0
    Explanation
    When any number is multiplied by zero, the result is always zero. In this case, multiplying 0 by 1 will also give us 0 as the answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    4 X 10 =

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      6

    • E.

      40

    Correct Answer
    E. 40
    Explanation
    The question asks for the product of 4 multiplied by 10. The correct answer is 40, which is the result of multiplying 4 by 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    2 X 2 =

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      0

    • E.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
    Explanation
    The question is asking for the product of 2 multiplied by 2. When we multiply 2 by 2, we get the answer 4.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    9 X 8 =

    • A.

      64

    • B.

      54

    • C.

      53

    • D.

      72

    • E.

      73

    Correct Answer
    D. 72
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 72 because when we multiply 9 by 8, we get the product 72.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    7 X 6 =

    • A.

      13

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      42

    • D.

      48

    • E.

      12

    Correct Answer
    C. 42
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 42 because 7 multiplied by 6 equals 42.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    5 X 5 =

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      100

    • C.

      35

    • D.

      5

    • E.

      25

    Correct Answer
    E. 25
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 25 because when you multiply 5 by 5, you get 25.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    10 X 10 =

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      0

    • E.

      100

    Correct Answer
    E. 100
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 100 because when you multiply 10 by 10, you get the product of 100.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    6 X 0 =

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      0

    • C.

      24

    • D.

      12

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    When any number is multiplied by 0, the result is always 0. In this case, 6 multiplied by 0 equals 0. Therefore, the correct answer is "none of the above" since none of the given options state the correct answer of 0.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    9 X 4 =

    • A.

      13

    • B.

      43

    • C.

      37

    • D.

      5

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 16, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 27, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Trieea
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.