Multiplication Quiz For Grade 3

Reviewed by Janaisa Harris
Janaisa Harris, BA-Mathematics |
Mathematics Expert
Review Board Member
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.
, BA-Mathematics
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Stubbs_md8
S
Stubbs_md8
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 19,852
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 20,024

SettingsSettingsSettings
Multiplication Quiz For Grade 3 - Quiz

Most students in third-grade face problems in solving division and multiplication questions. Given below is a multiplication quiz for grade 3 students that consist of some mathematics problems involving multiplication. Try out this quiz and see how many you can correct answers you can give. This quiz is based on the MCQ pattern, and you need to pick only one most appropriate answer to every question. So, good luck and get started.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is 4 x 2=?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 8
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 8 because when you multiply 4 by 2, you get the product of 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is 5 x 3=?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    D. 15
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 15 because when you multiply 5 by 3, you get the product of 15.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is 6 x 3=?

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    A. 18
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 18 because when you multiply 6 by 3, you get the product of 18.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is 4 x 1=?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      0

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    The question asks for the product of 4 multiplied by 1. The correct answer is 4 because any number multiplied by 1 is equal to itself. In this case, 4 multiplied by 1 equals 4.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is 3 x 3=?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      0

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 9
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 9 because when you multiply 3 by itself (3 x 3), the result is 9.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is 4 x 3=?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 12 because when you multiply 4 by 3, you get the product of 12.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is 6 x 2=?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    A. 12
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 12 because when you multiply 6 by 2, you get the product of 12.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is 4 x 4=?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      0

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    C. 16
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 16 because when you multiply 4 by 4, you get a product of 16.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is 7 x 2=?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    A. 14
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 14 because 7 multiplied by 2 equals 14.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is 5 x 2=?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    D. 10
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 10 because when you multiply 5 by 2, you get the product of 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is 1 x 9=?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    C. 9
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 9 because when you multiply 1 by 9, the result is 9.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is 5 x 6=?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      30

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    C. 30
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 30 because when you multiply 5 by 6, you get the product of 30.

    Rate this question:

Janaisa Harris |BA-Mathematics |
Mathematics Expert
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 21, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Janaisa Harris
  • Mar 11, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Stubbs_md8
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.