Participle & Appositive ( Kak Ryan Dan Kak Rani)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By SB2017
S
SB2017
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 238
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 238

SettingsSettingsSettings
Grammar Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When we came home last night we saw a man ____ to get on our roof.

    • A.

      Try

    • B.

      Trying

    • C.

      Tried

    • D.

      Tries

    Correct Answer
    B. Trying
    Explanation
    Bentuk soal menggunakan participle di tengah kalimat dan bermakna aktif pada pria yang sedang mencoba (a man trying)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The first school day is a frightening experience for many children. The underlined phrase means ; an experience ____ many children. 

    • A.

      That frightens

    • B.

      Who frighten

    • C.

      Frightened

    • D.

      Which will frighten

    Correct Answer
    A. That frightens
    Explanation
    Frase a frightening experience bermakna aktif. Letak participle dalam soal an experience ____ many children; menunjukkan penggunaan adjective clause dalam kalimat dan bermakna aktif juga( an experience that frightens many children)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Talking excitedly to each other, they forgot to finish the exercises.The underlined word means ____ , they forgot to finish the exercises.

    • A.

      Although they talked excitedly

    • B.

      Because they were talking excitedly

    • C.

      If they talked excitedly

    • D.

      When they had talked excitedly

    Correct Answer
    B. Because they were talking excitedly
    Explanation
    Penggunaan participle dalam awal kalimat bermakna because/ as/ since ( karena). Hubungan antara klausa pertama dan yang kedua menunjukkan hubungan sebab akibat ; Talking excitedly to each other, they forgot to finish the exercises. Sehingga untuk melengkapi soal diatas klausa yang paling tepat adalah Because they were talking excitedly, they forgot to finish the exercises.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The young man ____ by this Institute are all good university graduates.

    • A.

      Employed

    • B.

      To employee

    • C.

      Employing

    • D.

      Employ

    Correct Answer
    A. Employed
    Explanation
    Penggunaan "by" dalam soal menunjukkan ciri- ciri participe bermakna pasif ( Past participle), sehingga jawabannya adalah; "employed

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Being an outstanding student in our school, he has been offered a scholarship to study in Australia.The underlined words means ____ of our school.

    • A.

      Although he is an outstanding student

    • B.

      When he is an outstanding student

    • C.

      Before he is an outstanding student

    • D.

      As he is an outstanding student

    Correct Answer
    D. As he is an outstanding student
    Explanation
    Penggunaan participle dalam awal kalimat bermakna because/ as/ since ( karena). Hubungan antara klausa pertama dan yang kedua menunjukkan hubungan sebab akibat; Being an outstanding student in our school, he has been offered a scholarship to study in Australia. Sehingga untuk melengkapi soal diatas klausa yang paling tepat adalah As he is an outstanding student of our school.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A few days after the interview, Ditha received a letter ____ me a job

    • A.

      Has offered

    • B.

      Being offered

    • C.

      Offered

    • D.

      Offering

    Correct Answer
    D. Offering
    Explanation
    Penggunaan participle ditengah bermakna aktif ( present participle).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    .............. with the consequence of her attitude, Ambarwati signed her resign letter.

    • A.

      Embarassing

    • B.

      Embarassed

    • C.

      Embarass

    • D.

      Who embarasses

    Correct Answer
    B. Embarassed
    Explanation
    membutuhkan makna yang pasif, sehingga jawabannya A

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    ............... by mountains, the city has a cool climate.

    • A.

      Surrounded

    • B.

      It was surrounded

    • C.

      Surrounding

    • D.

      Having surrounded

    Correct Answer
    A. Surrounded
    Explanation
    Penggunaan "by" dalam soal menunjukkan ciri- ciri participe bermakna pasif ( Past participle), sehingga kalimat lengkapnya adalah "Surrounded by mountains, the city has a cool climate."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The people ____ during the war were mostly young soldiers.

    • A.

      Killing

    • B.

      Kill

    • C.

      Were killed

    • D.

      Killed

    Correct Answer
    D. Killed
    Explanation
    Penggunaan Participle ditengah kalimat yang bermakna pasif yaitu "orang- orang yang terbunuh" ( the people killed)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    _____ her mistakes, the stewardess immediately apologized to the passenger.

    • A.

      In realizing

    • B.

      She realized

    • C.

      Realizing

    • D.

      Realized

    Correct Answer
    C. Realizing
    Explanation
    Hubungan klausa yang pertama dengan yang kedua menunjukkan hubungan sebab dan akibat dengan subjek yang sama yaitu "the stewardess" (Because/ as/ since the stewardess realized her mistakes, she immediately apologized to the passenger). karena bermakna aktif, maka bentuk present participle yang digunakan.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The accident ____ a bus and two cars took the lives of four people and injured numerous others.

    • A.

      involving

    • B.

      To involve

    • C.

      To be involved

    • D.

      Involved

    Correct Answer
    A. involving
    Explanation
    Penggunaan participle ditengah kalimat yang bermakna aktif yaitu "kecelakaan yang melibatkan" ( the accident involving)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Betta saw the boat .......

    • A.

      Sunk

    • B.

      Sinking

    • C.

      Sank

    • D.

      Sinken

    Correct Answer
    A. Sunk
    Explanation
    sunk --> tenggelam (pasif)
    sinking --> menenggelamkan (aktif)

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Nias, ......... covering an area o 5.121,3 km2, is the largest of the island of Sumatera.

    • A.

      Is that an island

    • B.

      Is an island

    • C.

      An island

    • D.

      That is an island

    Correct Answer
    C. An island
    Explanation
    jawaban a,b, dan d jelas salah karena pada kalimat itu telah memiliki "tobe" berupa "is"

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    I thought the show was …

    • A.

      Boring

    • B.

      Bored

    • C.

      Boredom

    • D.

      Bore

    Correct Answer
    A. Boring
    Explanation
    boring --> membosankan

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Fakhriana found the question.......

    • A.

      That confuses

    • B.

      Had confused

    • C.

      Confused

    • D.

      Confusing

    Correct Answer
    D. Confusing
    Explanation
    confusing --> membosankan

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 09, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    SB2017
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.