Nkba AKBD Kitchen Planning

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jillianbrinkman
J
Jillianbrinkman
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 583
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 228

SettingsSettingsSettings
Kitchen Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Kitchens have changed drastically over the years. New cabinets, appliances, & surfaces have changed the look & function of the kitchen. When did broom cabinets & linen cabinets first make their appearance?

    • A.

      1950's

    • B.

      1920's

    • C.

      1900's

    • D.

      Pre-1900's

    Correct Answer
    C. 1900's
    Explanation
    chapter 1

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Kitchen designers must consider the unique need of our older clients. It is estimated that by the year 2030, ___% of the population will be 65 years old.

    • A.

      22%

    • B.

      25%

    • C.

      27%

    • D.

      28%

    Correct Answer
    A. 22%
    Explanation
    chapter 1

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The current NKBA Kitchen Planning Guidelines are based on research conducted by which organization?

    • A.

      NKBA and NAHB combined research project.

    • B.

      University of Illinois, Small Homes Council

    • C.

      Heiner and McGullough

    • D.

      Virginia Tech

    Correct Answer
    D. Virginia Tech
    Explanation
    chapter 1

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Drinking water standards in Canada are the responsibility of which Canadian organization?

    • A.

      Healthy Canada

    • B.

      (CHO) Canadian Health Organization

    • C.

      Health Canada

    • D.

      (CCWS) Canadian Clean Water Standards

    Correct Answer
    C. Health Canada
    Explanation
    chapter 3

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Designer "G" is designing a kitchen with a couple in their 60's. Which range of heights is best for universal reach for the accessories?

    • A.

      Between 15" and 48"

    • B.

      Between 12" and 48"

    • C.

      Between 15" and 60"

    • D.

      Between 12" and 60"

    Correct Answer
    A. Between 15" and 48"
    Explanation
    chapter 4

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When planning a kitchen or bath space for a person in a wheelchair, it's best to measure the exact space required for the client's wheelchair. If not possible, what dimensions should we use as a standard clear floor space for a wheelchair?

    • A.

      36" x 60"

    • B.

      30" x 60"

    • C.

      36" x 48"

    • D.

      30" x 48"

    Correct Answer
    D. 30" x 48"
    Explanation
    When planning a kitchen or bath space for a person in a wheelchair, it is important to consider the clear floor space required for maneuverability. The standard clear floor space for a wheelchair is 30" x 48". This dimension allows for the wheelchair to turn around comfortably and provides enough space for the person to move around and access different areas of the room. It is crucial to ensure that the space is accessible and functional for the person using a wheelchair.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Your client loves working in the kitchen without help from guests or other family members. As you discuss different kitchen arrangements with your client you suggest a couple of shapes that would work best for a cook who likes to work alone. Which option would you suggest?

    • A.

      Corridor kitchen with an island

    • B.

      One wall and corridor kitchen

    • C.

      L-shaped with island

    • D.

      U-shaped and G-shaped

    Correct Answer
    D. U-shaped and G-shaped
    Explanation
    chapter 6

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The kitchen you are planning must be accessible to the  client's mother who uses a wheelchair. You are planning on relocating a door. To meet the NKBA Planning Guideline #1, what is the minimum door size ?

    • A.

      3'0" x 6'8"

    • B.

      2'8" x 6'8"

    • C.

      2'6" x 6'8"

    • D.

      2'0" x 6'8"

    Correct Answer
    A. 3'0" x 6'8"
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 3'0" x 6'8". This is the minimum door size required to meet the NKBA Planning Guideline #1 for accessibility. By having a wider door, it allows for easier wheelchair access into the kitchen. The height of 6'8" ensures that there is enough clearance for the client's mother to comfortably enter through the door while seated in her wheelchair.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Designer "H" is unable to place a landing area adjacent to the refrigerator. However, an island is directly across from the refrigerator. She can use the island if which one of the following requirements is met?

    • A.

      The island is within at least 54" of the front of the refrigerator and the landing space is at least 15" wide and 16" deep.

    • B.

      The island is within at least 48" of the front of the refrigerator and the landing space is at least 15" wide and 16" deep

    • C.

      The island is within at least 48" of the front of the refrigerator and the landing space is at least 18" wide and 16" deep

    • D.

      The island is within at least 48" of the front of the refrigerator and the landing space is at least 15" wide and 15" deep

    Correct Answer
    B. The island is within at least 48" of the front of the refrigerator and the landing space is at least 15" wide and 16" deep
    Explanation
    chapter 6

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Your client's family consists of 5 members; 2 adults, 2 children & a grandfather in a wheelchair. Space is limited but you want to meet the NKBA recommendations for the minimal space for a place setting. To accommodate the family of 5, what's the minimal length of eating counter?

    • A.

      150"

    • B.

      144"

    • C.

      126"

    • D.

      120"

    Correct Answer
    C. 126"
    Explanation
    24" for each person, 30" for a person in a wheelchair. Chapter 6.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A pendant light fixture is to be centered over a table in the kitchen. You want to be sure it's placed at the correct height. The suggested height above the table is____?

    • A.

      24" to 36"

    • B.

      24" to 30"

    • C.

      25" to 30"

    • D.

      25" to 36"

    Correct Answer
    C. 25" to 30"
    Explanation
    Chapter 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    NKBA Guideline #6 recommends a minimum work isle for the cook. Your plan is designed for 2 cooks working at the same time in the kitchen. Which one of the following would meet the guideline?

    • A.

      42" between counters or appliances opposite each other.

    • B.

      48" between counters or appliances opposite each other.

    • C.

      42" except in front of the sink, then 48" is required.

    • D.

      42" in front of the refrigerator with 48" in front of the sink and cooktop/range.

    Correct Answer
    B. 48" between counters or appliances opposite each other.
    Explanation
    Appendix A, 6

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A wheelchair is to be used in the client's kitchen. You are planning a work area at the counter for the cook. You want to be sure the space is large enough. Which dimension is the minimum space you must provide?

    • A.

      Counter height 34" max., 27" high x 36" wide opening below.

    • B.

      Counter height 36" max; 27" high x 36" wide opening below.

    • C.

      Counter height 36" max; 30" high x 36" wide opening below.

    • D.

      Counter height 34" max; 27" high x 30" wide opening below.

    Correct Answer
    D. Counter height 34" max; 27" high x 30" wide opening below.
    Explanation
    Appendix A, 6

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    According to NKBA Guideline #27 a medium size kitchen is between 151 and 350 square feet. Which is the recommended total shelf/drawer frontage in inches for a medium size kitchen?

    • A.

      1400"

    • B.

      1500"

    • C.

      1700"

    • D.

      2000"

    Correct Answer
    C. 1700"
    Explanation
    According to NKBA Guideline #27, a medium size kitchen is between 151 and 350 square feet. The recommended total shelf/drawer frontage in inches for a medium size kitchen is 1700".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the combined total shelf and drawer storage for a B21 and a W2130. The base has a 1/2 depth shelf.

    • A.

      210"

    • B.

      189"

    • C.

      168"

    • D.

      147"

    Correct Answer
    D. 147"
    Explanation
    Appendix A, 6 and page 240-241.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.