NCLEX Questions: Digestive And Gastrointestinal System Disorders

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,493,397
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,639

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Questions: Digestive And Gastrointestinal System Disorders - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The correct sequence for abdominal assessment is:

    • A.

      Inspection. percussion. palpation. auscultation.

    • B.

      Inspection. auscultation. palpation. percussion.

    • C.

      Inspection. palpation. auscultation. percussion.

    • D.

      Inspection. percussion. auscultation. palpation.

    Correct Answer
    B. Inspection. auscultation. palpation. percussion.
    Explanation
    Auscultation is done before palpation to avoid stimulating peristaltic movements and distorting auscultatory sounds.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Peritonitis can occur as a complication of:

    • A.

      Septicemia

    • B.

      Multiple organ failure

    • C.

      Hypovolemic shock

    • D.

      Peptic ulcer disease

    Correct Answer
    D. Peptic ulcer disease
    Explanation
    Perforation is a life-threatening complication of peptic ulcer disease and can result in peritonitis.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A patient has become very depressed postoperatively after receiving colostomy for GI cancer. He does not participate in his colostomy care or look at the stoma. An appropriate nursing diagnosis for this situation is:

    • A.

      Ineffective Individual Coping

    • B.

      Knowledge Deficit

    • C.

      Impaired Adjustment

    • D.

      Anxiety

    Correct Answer
    A. Ineffective Individual Coping
    Explanation
    The patient is dealing with a disturbance in self-concept and difficulty coping with the newly established stoma.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Patients with esophageal varices would reveal the following assessment:

    • A.

      Increased blood pressure.

    • B.

      Increased heart rate.

    • C.

      Decreased respiratory rate.

    • D.

      Increased urinary output.

    Correct Answer
    B. Increased heart rate.
    Explanation
    Tachycardia is an early sign of compensation for patients with esophageal varices.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The nurse would anticipate using which medication if sclerotherapy has not been used?

    • A.

      Neomycin

    • B.

      Propranolol

    • C.

      Vasopressin

    • D.

      Cimetidine

    Correct Answer
    C. Vasopressin
    Explanation
    Vasopressin is the drug of choice when sclerotherapy is contraindicated. Neomycin is used in preventing encephalopathy when blood is broken down. Propranolol may or may not be used to decrease cardiac output and hepatic venous pressure.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The nurse must be alert for complications with Sengstaken-Blakemore intubation including:

    • A.

      Pulmonary obstruction.

    • B.

      Pericardiectomy syndrome

    • C.

      Pulmonary embolization

    • D.

      Cor pulmonale

    Correct Answer
    A. Pulmonary obstruction.
    Explanation
    Rupture or deflation of the balloon could result in upper airway obstruction. The other choices are not related to the tube.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Peptic ulcer disease may be caused by which of the following?

    • A.

      Helicobacter pylori

    • B.

      Clostridium difficile

    • C.

      Candida albicans

    • D.

      Staphylococcus aureus

    Correct Answer
    A. Helicobacter pylori
    Explanation
    Helicobacter pylori is considered to be the major cause of ulcer formation. Other choices are not related to ulcer formation.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Pain control with peptic ulcer disease includes all of the following except:

    • A.

      Promoting physical and emotional rest.

    • B.

      Identifying stressful situations.

    • C.

      Eating meals when desired.

    • D.

      Administering medications that decrease gastric acidity.

    Correct Answer
    C. Eating meals when desired.
    Explanation
    Meals should be regularly spaced in a relaxed environment. Choices A. B. and D are proper interventions in providing pain control.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Nitrosocarcinogen production can be inhibited with intake of:

    • A.

      Vitamin C.

    • B.

      Vitamin E.

    • C.

      Carbohydrates.

    • D.

      Fiber.

    Correct Answer
    A. Vitamin C.
    Explanation
    Vitamin C and refrigeration of foods inhibit nitroso carcinogen.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse can expect a 60-year old patient with ischemic bowel to report a history of:

    • A.

      Diabetes mellitus

    • B.

      Asthma

    • C.

      Addison’s Disease

    • D.

      Cancer of the bowel

    Correct Answer
    A. Diabetes mellitus
    Explanation
    Ischemic bowel occurs in patient over 50 with a history of diabetes mellitus.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 03, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.