Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 85

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 794

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Quizzes & Trivia

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Mandy. an adolescent girl is admitted to an acute care facility with severe malnutrition. After a thorough examination. the physician diagnoses anorexia nervosa. When developing the plan of care for this client. the nurse is most likely to include which nursing diagnosis?

    • A.

      Hopelessness

    • B.

      Powerlessness

    • C.

      Chronic low self-esteem

    • D.

      Deficient knowledge

    Correct Answer
    C. Chronic low self-esteem
    Explanation
    Young women with Chronic low self-esteem — are at highest risk for anorexia nervosa because they perceive being thin as a way to improve their self-confidence. Hopelessness and Powerlessness are inappropriate nursing diagnoses because clients with anorexia nervosa seldom feel hopeless or powerless; instead. they use food to control their desire to be thin and hope that restricting food intake will achieve this goal. Anorexia nervosa doesn’t result from a knowledge deficit. such as one regarding good nutrition.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which diagnostic test would be used first to evaluate a client with upper GI bleeding?

    • A.

      Endoscopy

    • B.

      Upper GI series

    • C.

      Hemoglobin (Hb) levels and hematocrit (HCT)

    • D.

      Arteriography

    Correct Answer
    A. Endoscopy
    Explanation
    Endoscopy permits direct evaluation of the upper GI tract and can detect 90% of bleeding lesions. An upper GI series. or barium study. usually isn’t the diagnostic method of choice. especially in a client with acute active bleeding who’s vomiting and unstable. An upper GI series is also less accurate than endoscopy. Although an upper GI series might confirm the presence of a lesion. it wouldn’t necessarily reveal whether the lesion is bleeding. Hb levels and HCT. which indicate loss of blood volume. aren’t always reliable indicators of GI bleeding because a decrease in these values may not be seen for several hours. Arteriography is an invasive study associated with life-threatening complications and wouldn’t be used for an initial evaluation.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A female client who has just been diagnosed with hepatitis A asks. “How could I have gotten this disease?” What is the nurse’s best response?

    • A.

      “You may have eaten contaminated restaurant food.”

    • B.

      “You could have gotten it by using I.V. drugs.”

    • C.

      “You must have received an infected blood transfusion.”

    • D.

      “You probably got it by engaging in unprotected sex.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “You may have eaten contaminated restaurant food.”
    Explanation
    Hepatitis A virus typically is transmitted by the oral-fecal route — commonly by consuming food contaminated by infected food handlers. The virus isn’t transmitted by the I.V. route. blood transfusions. or unprotected sex. Hepatitis B can be transmitted by I.V. drug use or blood transfusion. Hepatitis C can be transmitted by unprotected sex.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When preparing a male client. age 51. for surgery to treat appendicitis. the nurse formulates a nursing diagnosis of Risk for infection related to inflammation. perforation. and surgery. What is the rationale for choosing this nursing diagnosis?

    • A.

      Obstruction of the appendix may increase venous drainage and cause the appendix to rupture.

    • B.

      Obstruction of the appendix reduces arterial flow. leading to ischemia. inflammation. and rupture of the appendix.

    • C.

      The appendix may develop gangrene and rupture. especially in a middle-aged client.

    • D.

      Infection of the appendix diminishes necrotic arterial blood flow and increases venous drainage.

    Correct Answer
    B. Obstruction of the appendix reduces arterial flow. leading to ischemia. inflammation. and rupture of the appendix.
    Explanation
    A client with appendicitis is at risk for infection related to inflammation. perforation. and surgery because obstruction of the appendix causes mucus fluid to build up. increasing pressure in the appendix and compressing venous outflow drainage. The pressure continues to rise with venous obstruction; arterial blood flow then decreases. leading to ischemia from lack of perfusion. Inflammation and bacterial growth follow. and swelling continues to raise pressure within the appendix. resulting in gangrene and rupture. Geriatric. not middle-aged. clients are especially susceptible to appendix rupture.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A female client with hepatitis C develops liver failure and GI hemorrhage. The blood products that would most likely bring about hemostasis in the client are:

    • A.

      Whole blood and albumin.

    • B.

      Platelets and packed red blood cells.

    • C.

      Fresh frozen plasma and whole blood.

    • D.

      Cryoprecipitate and fresh frozen plasma.

    Correct Answer
    D. Cryoprecipitate and fresh frozen plasma.
    Explanation
    The liver is vital in the synthesis of clotting factors. so when it’s diseased or dysfunctional. as in hepatitis C. bleeding occurs. Treatment consists of administering blood products that aid clotting. These include fresh frozen plasma containing fibrinogen and cryoprecipitate. which have most of the clotting factors. Although administering whole blood. albumin. and packed cells will contribute to hemostasis. those products aren’t specifically used to treat hemostasis. Platelets are helpful. but the best answer is cryoprecipitate and fresh frozen plasma.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    To prevent gastroesophageal reflux in a male client with hiatal hernia. the nurse should provide which discharge instruction?

    • A.

      “Lie down after meals to promote digestion.”

    • B.

      “Avoid coffee and alcoholic beverages.”

    • C.

      “Take antacids with meals.”

    • D.

      “Limit fluid intake with meals.”

    Correct Answer
    B. “Avoid coffee and alcoholic beverages.”
    Explanation
    To prevent reflux of stomach acid into the esophagus. the nurse should advise the client to avoid foods and beverages that increase stomach acid. such as coffee and alcohol. The nurse also should teach the client to avoid lying down after meals. which can aggravate reflux. and to take antacids after eating. The client need not limit fluid intake with meals as long as the fluids aren’t gastric irritants.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse caring for a client with small-bowel obstruction would plan to implement which nursing intervention first?

    • A.

      Administering pain medication

    • B.

      Obtaining a blood sample for laboratory studies

    • C.

      Preparing to insert a nasogastric (NG) tube

    • D.

      Administering I.V. fluids

    Correct Answer
    D. Administering I.V. fluids
    Explanation
    I.V. infusions containing normal saline solution and potassium should be given first to maintain fluid and electrolyte balance. For the client’s comfort and to assist in bowel decompression. the nurse should prepare to insert an NG tube next. A blood sample is then obtained for laboratory studies to aid in the diagnosis of bowel obstruction and guide treatment. Blood studies usually include a complete blood count. serum electrolyte levels. and blood urea nitrogen level. Pain medication often is withheld until obstruction is diagnosed because analgesics can decrease intestinal motility.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The nurse is reviewing the record of a female client with Crohn’s disease. Which stool characteristics should the nurse expect to note documented in the client’s record?

    • A.

      Diarrhea

    • B.

      Chronic constipation

    • C.

      Constipation alternating with diarrhea

    • D.

      Stools constantly oozing from the rectum

    Correct Answer
    B. Chronic constipation
    Explanation
    Dysphagia may be the reason why a client with esophagitis or achalasia seeks treatment. Dysphagia isn’t associated with rectal tenesmus. duodenal inflammation. or abnormal gastric structures.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A male client undergoes total gastrectomy. Several hours after surgery. the nurse notes that the client’s nasogastric (NG) tube has stopped draining. How should the nurse respond?

    • A.

      Notify the physician

    • B.

      Reposition the tube

    • C.

      Irrigate the tube

    • D.

      Increase the suction level

    Correct Answer
    A. Notify the physician
    Explanation
    An NG tube that fails to drain during the postoperative period should be reported to the physician immediately. It may be clogged. which could increase pressure on the suture site because fluid isn’t draining adequately. Repositioning or irrigating an NG tube in a client who has undergone gastric surgery can disrupt the anastomosis. Increasing the level of suction may cause trauma to GI mucosa or the suture line.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What laboratory finding is the primary diagnostic indicator for pancreatitis?

    • A.

      Elevated blood urea nitrogen (BUN)

    • B.

      Elevated serum lipase

    • C.

      Elevated aspartate aminotransferase (AST)

    • D.

      Increased lactate dehydrogenase (LD)

    Correct Answer
    B. Elevated serum lipase
    Explanation
    Elevation of serum lipase is the most reliable indicator of pancreatitis because this enzyme is produced solely by the pancreas. A client’s BUN is typically elevated in relation to renal dysfunction; the AST. in relation to liver dysfunction; and LD. in relation to damaged cardiac muscle.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 03, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.