Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 82

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,251

SettingsSettingsSettings
Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 82 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A client is suspected of having hepatitis. Which diagnostic test result will assist in confirming this diagnosis?

    • A.

      Elevated hemoglobin level

    • B.

      Elevated serum bilirubin level

    • C.

      Elevated blood urea nitrogen level

    • D.

      Decreased erythrocyte sedimentation rate

    Correct Answer
    B. Elevated serum bilirubin level
    Explanation
    Laboratory indicators of hepatitis include elevated liver enzyme levels. elevated serum bilirubin levels. elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rates. and leukopenia. An elevated blood urea nitrogen level may indicate renal dysfunction. A hemoglobin level is unrelated to this diagnosis.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The nurse is reviewing the physician’s orders written for a male client admitted to the hospital with acute pancreatitis. Which physician order should the nurse question if noted on the client’s chart?

    • A.

      NPO status

    • B.

      Nasogastric tube inserted

    • C.

      Morphine sulfate for pain

    • D.

      An anticholinergic medication

    Correct Answer
    C. Morphine sulfate for pain
    Explanation
    Meperidine (Demerol) rather than morphine sulfate is the medication of choice to treat pain because morphine sulfate can cause spasms in the sphincter of Oddi. Options A. B. and D are appropriate interventions for the client with acute pancreatitis.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A female client being seen in a physician’s office has just been scheduled for a barium swallow the next day. The nurse writes down which instruction for the client to follow before the test?

    • A.

      Fast for 8 hours before the test

    • B.

      Eat a regular supper and breakfast

    • C.

      Continue to take all oral medications as scheduled

    • D.

      Monitor own bowel movement pattern for constipation

    Correct Answer
    A. Fast for 8 hours before the test
    Explanation
    A barium swallow is an x-ray study that uses a substance called barium for contrast to highlight abnormalities in the gastrointestinal tract. The client should fast for 8 to 12 hours before the test. depending on physician instructions. Most oral medications also are withheld before the test. After the procedure. the nurse must monitor for constipation. which can occur as a result of the presence of barium in the gastrointestinal tract.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The nurse is performing an abdominal assessment and inspects the skin of the abdomen. The nurse performs which assessment technique next?

    • A.

      Palpates the abdomen for size

    • B.

      Palpates the liver at the right rib margin

    • C.

      Listens to bowel sounds in all for quadrants

    • D.

      Percusses the right lower abdominal quadrant

    Correct Answer
    C. Listens to bowel sounds in all for quadrants
    Explanation
    The appropriate sequence for abdominal examination is inspection. auscultation. percussion. and palpation. Auscultation is performed after inspection to ensure that the motility of the bowel and bowel sounds are not altered by percussion or palpation. Therefore. after inspecting the skin on the abdomen. the nurse should listen for bowel sounds.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Polyethylene glycol-electrolyte solution (GoLYTELY) is prescribed for the female client scheduled for a colonoscopy. The client begins to experience diarrhea following administration of the solution. What action by the nurse is appropriate?

    • A.

      Start an IV infusion

    • B.

      Administer an enema

    • C.

      Cancel the diagnostic test

    • D.

      Explain that diarrhea is expected

    Correct Answer
    D. Explain that diarrhea is expected
    Explanation
    The solution GoLYTELY is a bowel evacuant used to prepare a client for a colonoscopy by cleansing the bowel. The solution is expected to cause a mild diarrhea and will clear the bowel in 4 to 5 hours. Options A. B. and C are inappropriate actions.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The nurse is caring for a male client with a diagnosis of chronic gastritis. The nurse monitors the client knowing that this client is at risk for which vitamin deficiency?

    • A.

      Vitamin A

    • B.

      Vitamin B12

    • C.

      Vitamin C

    • D.

      Vitamin E

    Correct Answer
    B. Vitamin B12
    Explanation
    Chronic gastritis causes deterioration and atrophy of the lining of the stomach. leading to the loss of the function of the parietal cells. The source of the intrinsic factor is lost. which results in the inability to absorb vitamin B12. This leads to the development of pernicious anemia. The client is not at risk for vitamin A. C. or E deficiency.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse is reviewing the medication record of a female client with acute gastritis. Which medication. if noted on the client’s record. would the nurse question?

    • A.

      Digoxin (Lanoxin)

    • B.

      Furosemide (Lasix)

    • C.

      Indomethacin (Indocin)

    • D.

      Propranolol hydrochloride (Inderal)

    Correct Answer
    C. Indomethacin (Indocin)
    Explanation
    Indomethacin (Indocin) is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug and can cause ulceration of the esophagus. stomach. or small intestine. Indomethacin is contraindicated in a client with gastrointestinal disorders. Furosemide (Lasix) is a loop diuretic. Digoxin is a cardiac medication. Propranolol (Inderal) is a ك-adrenergic blocker. Furosemide. digoxin. and propranolol are not contraindicated in clients with gastric disorders.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The nurse is assessing a male client 24 hours following a cholecystectomy. The nurse noted that the T-tube has drained 750 mL of green-brown drainage since the surgery. Which nursing intervention is appropriate?

    • A.

      Clamp the T-tube

    • B.

      Irrigate the T-tube

    • C.

      Notify the physician

    • D.

      Document the findings

    Correct Answer
    D. Document the findings
    Explanation
    Following cholecystectomy. drainage from the T-tube is initially bloody and then turns to a greenish-brown color. The drainage is measured as output. The amount of expected drainage will range from 500 to 1000 mL/day. The nurse would document the output.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The nurse is monitoring a female client with a diagnosis of peptic ulcer. Which assessment findings would most likely indicate perforation of the ulcer?

    • A.

      Bradycardia

    • B.

      Numbness in the legs

    • C.

      Nausea and vomiting

    • D.

      A rigid. board-like abdomen

    Correct Answer
    D. A rigid. board-like abdomen
    Explanation
    Perforation of an ulcer is a surgical emergency and is characterized by sudden. sharp. intolerable severe pain beginning in the mid epigastric area and spreading over the abdomen. which becomes rigid and board-like. Nausea and vomiting may occur. Tachycardia may occur as hypovolemic shock develops. Numbness in the legs is not an associated finding.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A male client with a peptic ulcer is scheduled for a vagotomy and the client asks the nurse about the purpose of this procedure. Which response by the nurse best describes the purpose of a vagotomy?

    • A.

      Halts stress reactions

    • B.

      Heals the gastric mucosa

    • C.

      Reduces the stimulus to acid secretions

    • D.

      Decreases food absorption in the stomach

    Correct Answer
    C. Reduces the stimulus to acid secretions
    Explanation
    A vagotomy. or cutting of the vagus nerve. is done to eliminate parasympathetic stimulation of gastric secretion. Options A. B. and D are incorrect descriptions of a vagotomy.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 02, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.