Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 81

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,499,391
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,180

SettingsSettingsSettings
Digestive Disorder Quizzes & Trivia

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Nurse Berlinda is assigned to a 41-year-old client who has a diagnosis of chronic pancreatitis. The nurse reviews the laboratory result. anticipating a laboratory report that indicates a serum amylase level of:

    • A.

      45 units/L

    • B.

      100 units/L

    • C.

      300 units/L

    • D.

      500 units/L

    Correct Answer
    C. 300 units/L
    Explanation
    The normal serum amylase level is 25 to 151 units/L. With chronic cases of pancreatitis. the rise in serum amylase levels usually does not exceed three times the normal value. In acute pancreatitis. the value may exceed five times the normal value. Options A and B are within normal limits. Option D is an extremely elevated level seen in acute pancreatitis.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A male client who is recovering from surgery has been advanced from a clear liquid diet to a full liquid diet. The client is looking forward to the diet change because he has been “bored” with the clear liquid diet. The nurse would offer which full liquid item to the client?

    • A.

      Tea

    • B.

      Gelatin

    • C.

      Custard

    • D.

      Popsicle

    Correct Answer
    C. Custard
    Explanation
    Full liquid food items include items such as plain ice cream. sherbet. breakfast drinks. milk. pudding and custard. soups that are strained. and strained vegetable juices. A clear liquid diet consists of foods that are relatively transparent. The food items in options A. B. and D are clear liquids.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Nurse Juvy is caring for a client with cirrhosis of the liver. To minimize the effects of the disorder. the nurse teaches the client about foods that are high in thiamine. The nurse determines that the client has the best understanding of the dietary measures to follow if the client states an intention to increase the intake of:

    • A.

      Pork

    • B.

      Milk

    • C.

      Chicken

    • D.

      Broccoli

    Correct Answer
    A. Pork
    Explanation
    The client with cirrhosis needs to consume foods high in thiamine. Thiamine is present in a variety of foods of plant and animal origin. Pork products are especially rich in this vitamin. Other good food sources include nuts. whole grain cereals. and legumes. Milk contains vitamins A. D. and B2. Poultry contains niacin. Broccoli contains vitamins C. E. and K and folic acid

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Nurse Oliver checks for residual before administering a bolus tube feeding to a client with a nasogastric tube and obtains a residual amount of 150 mL. What is appropriate action for the nurse to take?

    • A.

      Hold the feeding

    • B.

      Reinstill the amount and continue with administering the feeding

    • C.

      Elevate the client’s head at least 45 degrees and administer the feeding

    • D.

      Discard the residual amount and proceed with administering the feeding

    Correct Answer
    A. Hold the feeding
    Explanation
    Unless specifically indicated. residual amounts more than 100 mL require holding the feeding. Therefore options B. C. and D are incorrect. Additionally. the feeding is not discarded unless its contents are abnormal in color or characteristics.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A nurse is inserting a nasogastric tube in an adult male client. During the procedure. the client begins to cough and has difficulty breathing. Which of the following is the appropriate nursing action?

    • A.

      Quickly insert the tube

    • B.

      Notify the physician immediately

    • C.

      Remove the tube and reinsert when the respiratory distress subsides

    • D.

      Pull back on the tube and wait until the respiratory distress subsides

    Correct Answer
    D. Pull back on the tube and wait until the respiratory distress subsides
    Explanation
    During the insertion of a nasogastric tube. if the client experiences difficulty breathing or any respiratory distress. withdraw the tube slightly. stop the tube advancement. and wait until the distress subsides. Options B and C are unnecessary. Quickly inserting the tube is not an appropriate action because. in this situation. it may be likely that the tube has entered the bronchus.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Nurse Ryan is assessing for correct placement of a nasogastric tube. The nurse aspirates the stomach contents and checks the contents for pH. The nurse verifies correct tube placement if which pH value is noted?

    • A.

      3.5

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      7.35

    • D.

      7.5

    Correct Answer
    A. 3.5
    Explanation
    If the nasogastric tube is in the stomach. the pH of the contents will be acidic. Gastric aspirates have acidic pH values and should be 3.5 or lower. Option B indicates a slightly acidic pH. Option C indicates a neutral pH. Option D indicates an alkaline pH.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A nurse is preparing to remove a nasogastric tube from a female client. The nurse should instruct the client to do which of the following just before the nurse removes the tube?

    • A.

      Exhale

    • B.

      Inhale and exhale quickly

    • C.

      Take and hold a deep breath

    • D.

      Perform a Valsalva maneuver

    Correct Answer
    C. Take and hold a deep breath
    Explanation
    When the nurse removes a nasogastric tube. the client is instructed to take and hold a deep breath. This will close the epiglottis. This allows for easy withdrawal through the esophagus into the nose. The nurse removes the tube with one smooth. continuous pull.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Nurse Joy is preparing to administer medication through a nasogastric tube that is connected to suction. To administer the medication. the nurse would:

    • A.

      Position the client supine to assist in medication absorption

    • B.

      Aspirate the nasogastric tube after medication administration to maintain patency

    • C.

      Clamp the nasogastric tube for 30 minutes following administration of the medication

    • D.

      Change the suction setting to low intermittent suction for 30 minutes after medication administration

    Correct Answer
    C. Clamp the nasogastric tube for 30 minutes following administration of the medication
    Explanation
    If a client has a nasogastric tube connected to suction. the nurse should wait up to 30 minutes before reconnecting the tube to the suction apparatus to allow adequate time for medication absorption. Aspirating the nasogastric tube will remove the medication just administered. Low intermittent suction also will remove the medication just administered. The client should not be placed in the supine position because of the risk for aspiration.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A nurse is preparing to care for a female client with esophageal varices who just had a Sengstaken-Blakemore tube inserted. The nurse gathers supplies. knowing that which of the following items must be kept at the bedside at all times?

    • A.

      An obturator

    • B.

      Kelly clamp

    • C.

      An irrigation set

    • D.

      A pair of scissors

    Correct Answer
    D. A pair of scissors
    Explanation
    When the client has a Sengstaken-Blakemore tube. a pair of scissors must be kept at the client’s bedside at all times. The client needs to be observed for sudden respiratory distress. which occurs if the gastric balloon ruptures and the entire tube moves upward. If this occurs. the nurse immediately cuts all balloon lumens and removes the tube. An obturator and a Kelly clamp are kept at the bedside of a client with a tracheostomy. An irrigation set may be kept at the bedside. but it is not the priority item.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Dr. Smith has determined that the client with hepatitis has contracted the infection from contaminated food. The nurse understands that this client is most likely experiencing what type of hepatitis?

    • A.

      Hepatitis A

    • B.

      Hepatitis B

    • C.

      Hepatitis C

    • D.

      Hepatitis D

    Correct Answer
    A. Hepatitis A
    Explanation
    Hepatitis A is transmitted by the fecal-oral route via contaminated food or infected food handlers. Hepatitis B. C. and D are transmitted most commonly via infected blood or body fluids.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 02, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.