NCLEX Practice Test Questions On Gastrointestinal Disorders

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,652

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Practice Test Questions On Gastrointestinal Disorders - Quiz

Do you want to prepare for your nursing examinations in comprehensive & up to date method? Try our NCLEX Practice Test Questions On Gastrointestinal Disorders. NCLEX is a tough nursing exam that every aspiring nursing student aims to clear. This quiz is specially made for nursing students to test their knowledge of the basics and advanced curriculum in gastro intestinal disorders. Get a good score by picking the correct option. Good Luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Radiation therapy is used to treat colon cancer before surgery for which of the following reasons?

    • A.

      Reducing the size of the tumor

    • B.

      Eliminating the malignant cells

    • C.

      Curing the cancer

    • D.

      Helping the bowel heal after surgery

    Correct Answer
    A. Reducing the size of the tumor
    Explanation
    Radiation therapy is used to treat colon cancer before surgery to reduce the size of the tumor. making it easier to be resected. Radiation therapy isn’t curative. can’t eliminate the malignant cells (though it helps define tumor margins). can could slow postoperative healing.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following symptoms is a client with colon cancer most likely to exhibit?

    • A.

      A change in appetite

    • B.

      A change in bowel habits

    • C.

      An increase in body weight

    • D.

      An increase in body temperature

    Correct Answer
    B. A change in bowel habits
    Explanation
    The most common complaint of the client with colon cancer is a change in bowel habits. The client may have anorexia. secondary abdominal distention. or weight loss. Fever isn’t associated with colon cancer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A client has just had surgery for colon cancer. Which of the following disorders might the client develop?

    • A.

      Peritonitis

    • B.

      Diverticulosis

    • C.

      Partial bowel obstruction

    • D.

      Complete bowel obstruction

    Correct Answer
    A. Peritonitis
    Explanation
    Bowel spillage could occur during surgery. resulting in peritonitis. Complete or partial bowel obstruction may occur before bowel resection. Diverticulosis doesn’t result from surgery or colon cancer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A client with gastric cancer may exhibit which of the following symptoms?

    • A.

      Abdominal cramping

    • B.

      Constant hunger

    • C.

      Feeling of fullness

    • D.

      Weight gain

    Correct Answer
    C. Feeling of fullness
    Explanation
    The client with gastric cancer may report a feeling of fullness in the stomach. but not enough to cause him to seek medical attention. Abdominal cramping isn’t associated with gastric cancer. Anorexia and weight loss (not increased hunger or weight gain) are common symptoms of gastric cancer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following diagnostic tests may be performed to determine if a client has gastric cancer?

    • A.

      Barium enema

    • B.

      Colonoscopy

    • C.

      Gastroscopy

    • D.

      Serum chemistry levels

    Correct Answer
    C. Gastroscopy
    Explanation
    A gastroscopy will allow direct visualization of the tumor. A colonoscopy or a barium enema would help diagnose colon cancer. Serum chemistry levels don’t contribute data useful to the assessment of gastric cancer.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A client with gastric cancer can expect to have surgery for resection. Which of the following should be the nursing management priority for the preoperative client with gastric cancer?

    • A.

      Discharge planning

    • B.

      Correction of nutritional deficits

    • C.

      Prevention of DVT

    • D.

      Instruction regarding radiation treatment

    Correct Answer
    B. Correction of nutritional deficits
    Explanation
    Client’s with gastric cancer commonly have nutritional deficits and may be cachectic. Discharge planning before surgery is important. but correcting the nutrition deficit is a higher priority. At present. radiation therapy hasn’t been proven effective for gastric cancer. and teaching about it preoperatively wouldn’t be appropriate. Prevention of DVT also isn’t a high priority to surgery. though it assumes greater importance after surgery.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Care for the postoperative client after gastric resection should focus on which of the following problems?

    • A.

      Body image

    • B.

      Nutritional needs

    • C.

      Skin care

    • D.

      Spiritual needs

    Correct Answer
    B. Nutritional needs
    Explanation
    After gastric resection. a client may require total parenteral nutrition or jejunostomy tube feedings to maintain adequate nutritional status.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following complications of gastric resection should the nurse teach the client to watch for?

    • A.

      Constipation

    • B.

      Dumping syndrome

    • C.

      Gastric spasm

    • D.

      Intestinal spasms

    Correct Answer
    B. Dumping syndrome
    Explanation
    Dumping syndrome is a problem that occurs postprandially after gastric resection because ingested food rapidly enters the jejunum without proper mixing and without the normal duodenal digestive processing. Diarrhea. not constipation. may also be a symptom. Gastric or intestinal spasms don’t occur. but antispasmodics may be given to slow gastric emptying.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A client with rectal cancer may exhibit which of the following symptoms?

    • A.

      Abdominal fullness

    • B.

      Gastric fullness

    • C.

      Rectal bleeding

    • D.

      Right upper quadrant pain

    Correct Answer
    C. Rectal bleeding
    Explanation
    Rectal bleeding is a common symptom of rectal cancer. Rectal cancer may be missed because other conditions such as hemorrhoids can cause rectal bleeding. Abdominal fullness may occur with colon cancer. gastric fullness may occur with gastric cancer. and right upper quadrant pain may occur with liver cancer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A client with which of the following conditions may be likely to develop rectal cancer?

    • A.

      Adenomatous polyps

    • B.

      Diverticulitis

    • C.

      Hemorrhoids

    • D.

      Peptic ulcer disease

    Correct Answer
    A. Adenomatous polyps
    Explanation
    A client with adenomatous polyps has a higher risk for developing rectal cancer than others do. Clients with diverticulitis are more likely to develop colon cancer. Hemorrhoids don’t increase the chance of any type of cancer. Clients with peptic ulcer disease have a higher incidence of gastric cancer.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 29, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 01, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.