Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 72

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,499,391
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,872

SettingsSettingsSettings
Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 72 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The nurse is reviewing the record of a client with Crohn’s disease. Which of the following stool characteristics would the nurse expect to note documented on the client’s record?

    • A.

      Chronic constipation

    • B.

      Diarrhea

    • C.

      Constipation alternating with diarrhea

    • D.

      Stool constantly oozing from the rectum

    Correct Answer
    B. Diarrhea
    Explanation
    Crohn’s disease is characterized by nonbloody diarrhea of usually not more than four to five stools daily. Over time. the diarrhea episodes increase in frequency. duration and severity. The other options are not associated with diarrhea.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The nurse is performing a colostomy irrigation on a client. During the irrigation. a client begins to complain of abdominal cramps. Which of the following is the most appropriate nursing action?

    • A.

      Notify the physician

    • B.

      Increase the height of the irrigation

    • C.

      Stop the irrigation temporarily.

    • D.

      Medicate with dilaudid and resume the irrigation

    Correct Answer
    C. Stop the irrigation temporarily.
    Explanation
    If cramping occurs during a colostomy irrigation. the irrigation flow is stopped temporarily and the client is allowed to rest. Cramping may occur from an infusion that is too rapid or is causing too much pressure. Increasing the height of the irrigation will cause further discomfort. The physician does not need to be notified. Medicating the client for pain is not the most appropriate action.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The nurse is teaching the client how to perform a colostomy irrigation. To enhance the effectiveness of the irrigation and fecal returns. what measure should the nurse instruct the client to do?

    • A.

      Increase fluid intake

    • B.

      Reduce the amount of irrigation solution

    • C.

      Perform the irrigation in the evening

    • D.

      Place heat on the abdomen

    Correct Answer
    A. Increase fluid intake
    Explanation
    To enhance effectiveness of the irrigation and fecal returns. the client is instructed to increase fluid intake and prevent constipation.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The nurse is reviewing the physician’s orders written for a client admitted with acute pancreatitis. Which physician order would the nurse question if noted on the client’s chart?

    • A.

      NPO status

    • B.

      Insert a nasogastric tube

    • C.

      An anticholinergic medication

    • D.

      Morphine for pain

    Correct Answer
    D. Morphine for pain
    Explanation
    Meperidine (Demerol) rather than morphine is the medication of choice because morphine can cause spasm in the sphincter of Oddi.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The nurse is doing an admission assessment on a client with a history of duodenal ulcer. To determine whether the problem is currently active. the nurse would assess the client for which of the following most frequent symptom(s) of duodenal ulcer?

    • A.

      Pain that is relieved by food intake

    • B.

      Pain that radiated down the right arm

    • C.

      N/V

    • D.

      Weight loss

    Correct Answer
    A. Pain that is relieved by food intake
    Explanation
    The most frequent symptom of duodenal ulcer is pain that is relieved by food intake. These clients generally describe the pain as burning. heavy. sharp. or “hungry” pain that often localizes in the midepigastric area. The client with duodenal ulcer usually does not experience weight loss or N/V. These symptoms are usually more typical in the client with a gastric ulcer.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The nurse instructs the ileostomy client to do which of the following as a part of essential care of the stoma?

    • A.

      Cleanse the peristomal skin meticulously

    • B.

      Take in high-fiber foods such as nuts

    • C.

      Massage the area below the stoma

    • D.

      Limit fluid intake to prevent diarrhea.

    Correct Answer
    A. Cleanse the peristomal skin meticulously
    Explanation
    The peristomal skin must receive meticulous cleansing because the ileostomy drainage has more enzymes and is more caustic to the skin than colostomy drainage. Foods such as nuts and those with seeds will pass through the ileostomy. The client should be taught that these foods will remain undigested. The area below the ileostomy may be massaged if needed if the ileostomy becomes blocked by high fiber foods. Fluid intake should be maintained to at least six to eight glasses of water per day to prevent dehydration.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The client who has undergone creation of a colostomy has a nursing diagnosis of Disturbed body image. The nurse would evaluate that the client is making the most significant progress toward identified goals if the client:

    • A.

      Watches the nurse empty the colostomy bag

    • B.

      Looks at the ostomy site

    • C.

      Reads the ostomy product literature

    • D.

      Practices cutting the ostomy appliance

    Correct Answer
    D. Practices cutting the ostomy appliance
    Explanation
    The client is expected to have a body image disturbance after colostomy. The client progresses through normal grieving stages to adjust to this change. The client demonstrates the greatest deal of acceptance when the client participates in the actual colostomy care. Each of the incorrect options represents an interest in colostomy care but is a passive activity. The correct option shows the client is participating in self-care.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The nurse is assessing for stoma prolapse in a client with a colostomy. The nurse would observe which of the following if stoma prolapse occurred?

    • A.

      Sunken and hidden stoma

    • B.

      Dark- and bluish-colored stoma

    • C.

      Narrowed and flattened stoma

    • D.

      Protruding stoma

    Correct Answer
    D. Protruding stoma
    Explanation
    A prolapsed stoma is one which the bowel protruded through the stoma. A stoma retraction is characterized by sinking of the stoma. Ischemia of the stoma would be associated with dusky or bluish color. A stoma with a narrowed opening at the level of the skin or fascia is said to be stenosed.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The client with a new colostomy is concerned about the odor from the stool in the ostomy drainage bag. The nurse teaches the client to include which of the following foods in the diet to reduce odor?

    • A.

      Yogurt

    • B.

      Broccoli

    • C.

      Cucumbers

    • D.

      Eggs

    Correct Answer
    A. Yogurt
    Explanation
    The client should be taught to include deodorizing foods in the diet. such a beet greens. parsley. buttermilk. and yogurt. Spinach also reduces odor but is a gas forming food as well. Broccoli. cucumbers. and eggs are gas forming foods.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse has given instructions to the client with an ileostomy about foods to eat to thicken the stool. The nurse determines that the client needs further instructions if the client stated to eat which of the following foods to make the stools less watery?

    • A.

      Pasta

    • B.

      Boiled rice

    • C.

      Bran

    • D.

      Low-fat cheese

    Correct Answer
    C. Bran
    Explanation
    Foods that help thicken the stool of the client with an ileostomy include pasta. boiled rice. and low-fat cheese. Bran is high in dietary fiber and thus will increase output of watery stool by increasing propulsion through the bowel. Ileostomy output is liquid. Addition or elimination of various foods can help thicken or loosen this liquid drainage.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 01, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.